Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Council requires a contract for the emptying of skips located at Wellington Yard, Queens Park, Leverhulme Park and Moss Bank Park. The contractor will also need to supply and empty any additional ad hoc skip requirements for the Authority which may be required to during periods of heavy leaf fall and community clean up days.
UKD3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse and waste related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,086 | 4 median · 24.4 average (510 of 2,086 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (547 of 2,086 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 15 | 10 median · 9 average (4 of 15 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (4 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 216 | 5.5 median · 7 average (12 of 216 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (12 of 216 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0581b4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048816-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 14 2025 13:46:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £176,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2025 | planningUpdate | 048816-2025 |
| 5 Aug 2025 | planning | 046196-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048816-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T14:46:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0581b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TC043",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-24T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-23T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Skip Services",
"value": {
"amount": 176000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 176000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council requires a contract for the emptying of skips located at Wellington Yard, Queens Park, Leverhulme Park and Moss Bank Park.\nThe contractor will also need to supply and empty any additional ad hoc skip requirements for the Authority which may be required to during periods of heavy leaf fall and community clean up days.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048816-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048816-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T14:46:41+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048816-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-14T14:46:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0581b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TC043",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-24T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-23T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Skip Services",
"value": {
"amount": 176000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 176000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council requires a contract for the emptying of skips located at Wellington Yard, Queens Park, Leverhulme Park and Moss Bank Park.\nThe contractor will also need to supply and empty any additional ad hoc skip requirements for the Authority which may be required to during periods of heavy leaf fall and community clean up days.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048816-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048816-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-14T14:46:41+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046196-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-05T14:54:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0581b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TC043",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-24T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-23T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Skip Services",
"value": {
"amount": 176000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 176000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council requires a contract for the emptying of skips located at Wellington Yard, Queens Park, Leverhulme Park and Moss Bank Park.\nThe contractor will also need to supply and empty any additional ad hoc skip requirements for the Authority which may be required to during periods of heavy leaf fall and community clean up days.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"name": "Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBJZ-9785-JTLD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046196-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046196-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-05T14:54:07+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}