Lot 1
The Council requires the urgent provision of skip hire and waste uplift services to support Housing and Building Standards, Housing Repairs operations.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
Buyer: Aberdeenshire Council →
The provision of skip hire and waste uplift services to support Housing and Building Standards, Housing Repairs operations across Aberdeenshire, primarily in the Fraserburgh and Peterhead areas, but also focused around the main towns of Banff, Inverurie, and Stonehaven.
UKM50
The Council requires the urgent provision of skip hire and waste uplift services to support Housing and Building Standards, Housing Repairs operations.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse and waste related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,385 | 5 median · 18.1 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | 5 median · 11.6 average (8 of 10 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM50 | 44 | 6 median · 11.9 average (29 of 44 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (31 of 44 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a08a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047627-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 09:49:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | award, contract | 047627-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047627-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-22T10:49:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a08a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-756",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000832331"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "047627-2026-CRN00045328-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182152",
"name": "A & M Smith Skip Hire Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CRN00045328",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Council requires the urgent provision of skip hire and waste uplift services to support Housing and Building Standards, Housing Repairs operations.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeenshire, primarily in the Fraserburgh and Peterhead areas, but also focused around the main towns of Banff, Inverurie, and Stonehaven."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Skip Hire Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of skip hire and waste uplift services to support Housing and Building Standards, Housing Repairs operations across Aberdeenshire, primarily in the Fraserburgh and Peterhead areas, but also focused around the main towns of Banff, Inverurie, and Stonehaven.",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The requirement arose due to the unexpected and immediate cessation of services by the incumbent skip hire supplier. The Business notified the Council that they would cease trading within a period of approximately two weeks due to family health issues.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-756",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00232",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dave.thomson@aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467539600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182152",
"name": "A & M Smith Skip Hire Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeenshire",
"postalCode": "AB12 4RX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Duffshill Road, Portlethen"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "A & M Smith Skip Hire Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7557130041"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9675",
"name": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB11 5BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "53 Castle Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1651851234"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "047627-2026-CRN00045328-1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "047627-2026-CRN00045328-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:832331)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047627-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-22T10:49:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a08a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-756",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000832331"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "047627-2026-CRN00045328-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182152",
"name": "A & M Smith Skip Hire Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CRN00045328",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Council requires the urgent provision of skip hire and waste uplift services to support Housing and Building Standards, Housing Repairs operations.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeenshire, primarily in the Fraserburgh and Peterhead areas, but also focused around the main towns of Banff, Inverurie, and Stonehaven."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Skip Hire Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of skip hire and waste uplift services to support Housing and Building Standards, Housing Repairs operations across Aberdeenshire, primarily in the Fraserburgh and Peterhead areas, but also focused around the main towns of Banff, Inverurie, and Stonehaven.",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The requirement arose due to the unexpected and immediate cessation of services by the incumbent skip hire supplier. The Business notified the Council that they would cease trading within a period of approximately two weeks due to family health issues.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-756",
"name": "Aberdeenshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00232",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeenshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dave.thomson@aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467539600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182152",
"name": "A & M Smith Skip Hire Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeenshire",
"postalCode": "AB12 4RX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Duffshill Road, Portlethen"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "A & M Smith Skip Hire Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7557130041"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9675",
"name": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB11 5BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "53 Castle Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1651851234"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "047627-2026-CRN00045328-1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "047627-2026-CRN00045328-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:832331)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}