← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Skills Bootcamp - Wave 6 - Rd. 3.1 Category 5 - Construction, Planning and the Built Environment - Lot 75 - Construction Plant Training and NPORS Ticket

Buyer: Kingston Upon Hull City Council →

BuyerKingston Upon Hull City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Hull City Council (The Authority) has appointed organisations to provide Skills Bootcamps for multiple lots relating to Wave 6 - Rd.3. The tender is a further competition consisting of a one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 1st December 2025 ending by 31st March 2026. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services to be a total of £269,500.

Delivery location

UKE11

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Hull City Council (The Authority) has appointed organisations to provide Skills Bootcamps for multiple lots relating to Wave 6 - Rd.3. The tender is a further competition consisting of a one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 1st December 2025 ending by 31st March 2026. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services to be a total of £269,500

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 802,4713 median · 40 average (788 of 2,471 with a bid count)3.7 average (877 of 2,471 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE11142.5 median · 4.9 average (12 of 14 with a bid count)2.1 average (12 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis tender was advertised via Hull City Council's Learning & Training DPS.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Construction Plant Training and NPORS Ticket

Statusactive
Value£269,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0652fa
Latest release ID013034-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 12 2026 15:22:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Feb 2026award, contract013034-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013034-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-12T15:22:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0652fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163356",
    "name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013034-2026-1",
      "title": "Construction Plant Training and NPORS Ticket",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15427026",
          "name": "MAS Training Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0652fa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) has appointed organisations to provide Skills Bootcamps for multiple lots relating to Wave 6 - Rd.3. The tender is a further competition consisting of a one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 1st December 2025 ending by 31st March 2026. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services to be a total of £269,500",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Skills Bootcamp - Wave 6 - Rd. 3.1 Category 5 - Construction, Planning and the Built Environment - Lot 75 - Construction Plant Training and NPORS Ticket",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) has appointed organisations to provide Skills Bootcamps for multiple lots relating to Wave 6 - Rd.3. The tender is a further competition consisting of a one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 1st December 2025 ending by 31st March 2026. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services to be a total of £269,500.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This tender was advertised via Hull City Council's Learning & Training DPS.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163356",
      "name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU11AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joe.scarfe@hullcc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15427026",
      "name": "MAS Training Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Dutton Moore Aldgate House, 1-4 Market Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15427026",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MAS Training Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22048",
      "name": "Town Clerk",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Town Clerk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013034-2026-1",
      "title": "Construction Plant Training and NPORS Ticket",
      "value": {
        "amount": 269500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013034-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Feb 2026 · 013034-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013034-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-12T15:22:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0652fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163356",
    "name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013034-2026-1",
      "title": "Construction Plant Training and NPORS Ticket",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15427026",
          "name": "MAS Training Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0652fa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) has appointed organisations to provide Skills Bootcamps for multiple lots relating to Wave 6 - Rd.3. The tender is a further competition consisting of a one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 1st December 2025 ending by 31st March 2026. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services to be a total of £269,500",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Skills Bootcamp - Wave 6 - Rd. 3.1 Category 5 - Construction, Planning and the Built Environment - Lot 75 - Construction Plant Training and NPORS Ticket",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council (The Authority) has appointed organisations to provide Skills Bootcamps for multiple lots relating to Wave 6 - Rd.3. The tender is a further competition consisting of a one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 1st December 2025 ending by 31st March 2026. The Authority has estimated the value of the Services to be a total of £269,500.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This tender was advertised via Hull City Council's Learning & Training DPS.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163356",
      "name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU11AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "joe.scarfe@hullcc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15427026",
      "name": "MAS Training Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Dutton Moore Aldgate House, 1-4 Market Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15427026",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MAS Training Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22048",
      "name": "Town Clerk",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Town Clerk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013034-2026-1",
      "title": "Construction Plant Training and NPORS Ticket",
      "value": {
        "amount": 269500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013034-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}