Green Skills
Green Skills (12 Learners).
Participate on yortender.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
The Borough Council of Calderdale invites you to submit a Quote for the provision of short-term training courses (Skills Bootcamps) resulting in formal qualifications and employment opportunities for the unemployed and underemployed, including guaranteed interviews, employment support, and active engagement with local employers. Skills Bootcamps are currently delivered by the West Yorkshire Combined Authority (WYCA) as part of the Skills Connect programme from the Department for Education (DfE). Skills Connect is a fully funded, non-accredited adult training programme run by WYCA. It offers flexible courses equivalent to Level 2 and above and has been developed to address employer skills shortages within the region. It allows individuals to access higher-level employment opportunities or progression within their current employment. In Wave 6, WYCA has created the opportunity for Local Authorities (LAs) to manage borough-level programmes of activity. This allows the Council to tailor local delivery more precisely to meet local needs and opportunities in support of the Council's Inclusive Economy Strategy and the Employment and Skills Framework. The resource represents a significant investment across all three of the Council's priorities: reducing inequalities, supporting thriving towns, and promoting climate action. The resource will support the Council's borough-wide Vision 2034, particularly helping the Council become more resilient, talented, and enterprising. It will be deployed in a way that invests in those places and business sectors where people and businesses most need support.
UKE44, GB · UKE44, GB · UKE44, GB · UKE44, GB · UKE44, GB · UKE44, GB
Green Skills (12 Learners).
Health and Social Care (24 Learners).
Creative Digital (12 Learners).
Early Years (12 Learners).
Welding and Fabrication (12 Learners).
Civil Engineering (8 Learners).
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services, Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
| 2 | Education and training services, Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
| 3 | Education and training services, Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
| 4 | Education and training services, Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
| 5 | Education and training services, Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
| 6 | Education and training services, Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,007 | 3 median · 48.6 average (537 of 2,007 with a bid count) | 4 average (575 of 2,007 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE44 | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 212 | 7 median · 7.1 average (11 of 212 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (12 of 212 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05869d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048219-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 12 2025 20:06:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048219-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-08-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://yortender.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/viewtransaction.asp?TID=102350 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £360,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 6 |
| Tender items in source | 6 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2025 | tender | 048219-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048219-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T21:06:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05869d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"name": "Borough Council of Calderdale"
},
"tender": {
"id": "YORtender ID 102350",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Green Skills",
"value": {
"amount": 54000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64800
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Green Skills (12 Learners).",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "As available funding is strictly tied to achieved targets, all Quotes will be evaluated based entirely on the quality of the submission with no consideration given to how cheaply works can be delivered. As such, the Quote submission will be evaluated for quality only, i.e. with quality representing 100% and price representing 0% of the evaluation criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Health and Social Care",
"value": {
"amount": 108000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 129600
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Health and Social Care (24 Learners).",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "As available funding is strictly tied to achieved targets, all Quotes will be evaluated based entirely on the quality of the submission with no consideration given to how cheaply works can be delivered. As such, the Quote submission will be evaluated for quality only, i.e. with quality representing 100% and price representing 0% of the evaluation criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Creative Digital",
"value": {
"amount": 54000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64800
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Creative Digital (12 Learners).",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "As available funding is strictly tied to achieved targets, all Quotes will be evaluated based entirely on the quality of the submission with no consideration given to how cheaply works can be delivered. As such, the Quote submission will be evaluated for quality only, i.e. with quality representing 100% and price representing 0% of the evaluation criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Early Years",
"value": {
"amount": 54000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64800
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Early Years (12 Learners).",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "As available funding is strictly tied to achieved targets, all Quotes will be evaluated based entirely on the quality of the submission with no consideration given to how cheaply works can be delivered. As such, the Quote submission will be evaluated for quality only, i.e. with quality representing 100% and price representing 0% of the evaluation criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Welding and Fabrication",
"value": {
"amount": 54000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64800
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Welding and Fabrication (12 Learners).",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "As available funding is strictly tied to achieved targets, all Quotes will be evaluated based entirely on the quality of the submission with no consideration given to how cheaply works can be delivered. As such, the Quote submission will be evaluated for quality only, i.e. with quality representing 100% and price representing 0% of the evaluation criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Civil Engineering",
"value": {
"amount": 36000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43200
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Civil Engineering (8 Learners).",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "As available funding is strictly tied to achieved targets, all Quotes will be evaluated based entirely on the quality of the submission with no consideration given to how cheaply works can be delivered. As such, the Quote submission will be evaluated for quality only, i.e. with quality representing 100% and price representing 0% of the evaluation criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Skills Bootcamp - Wave 6",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/viewtransaction.asp?TID=102350",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/viewtransaction.asp?TID=102350",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "048219-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048219-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T21:06:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of Calderdale invites you to submit a Quote for the provision of short-term training courses (Skills Bootcamps) resulting in formal qualifications and employment opportunities for the unemployed and underemployed, including guaranteed interviews, employment support, and active engagement with local employers.\nSkills Bootcamps are currently delivered by the West Yorkshire Combined Authority (WYCA) as part of the Skills Connect programme from the Department for Education (DfE). Skills Connect is a fully funded, non-accredited adult training programme run by WYCA. It offers flexible courses equivalent to Level 2 and above and has been developed to address employer skills shortages within the region. It allows individuals to access higher-level employment opportunities or progression within their current employment.\nIn Wave 6, WYCA has created the opportunity for Local Authorities (LAs) to manage borough-level programmes of activity. This allows the Council to tailor local delivery more precisely to meet local needs and opportunities in support of the Council's Inclusive Economy Strategy and the Employment and Skills Framework. The resource represents a significant investment across all three of the Council's priorities: reducing inequalities, supporting thriving towns, and promoting climate action. The resource will support the Council's borough-wide Vision 2034, particularly helping the Council become more resilient, talented, and enterprising. It will be deployed in a way that invests in those places and business sectors where people and businesses most need support.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/viewtransaction.asp?TID=102350",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"name": "Borough Council of Calderdale",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Halifax",
"postalCode": "HX1 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Crossley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@calderdale.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048219-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T21:06:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05869d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"name": "Borough Council of Calderdale"
},
"tender": {
"id": "YORtender ID 102350",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Green Skills",
"value": {
"amount": 54000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64800
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Green Skills (12 Learners).",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "As available funding is strictly tied to achieved targets, all Quotes will be evaluated based entirely on the quality of the submission with no consideration given to how cheaply works can be delivered. As such, the Quote submission will be evaluated for quality only, i.e. with quality representing 100% and price representing 0% of the evaluation criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Health and Social Care",
"value": {
"amount": 108000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 129600
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Health and Social Care (24 Learners).",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "As available funding is strictly tied to achieved targets, all Quotes will be evaluated based entirely on the quality of the submission with no consideration given to how cheaply works can be delivered. As such, the Quote submission will be evaluated for quality only, i.e. with quality representing 100% and price representing 0% of the evaluation criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Creative Digital",
"value": {
"amount": 54000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64800
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Creative Digital (12 Learners).",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "As available funding is strictly tied to achieved targets, all Quotes will be evaluated based entirely on the quality of the submission with no consideration given to how cheaply works can be delivered. As such, the Quote submission will be evaluated for quality only, i.e. with quality representing 100% and price representing 0% of the evaluation criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Early Years",
"value": {
"amount": 54000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64800
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Early Years (12 Learners).",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "As available funding is strictly tied to achieved targets, all Quotes will be evaluated based entirely on the quality of the submission with no consideration given to how cheaply works can be delivered. As such, the Quote submission will be evaluated for quality only, i.e. with quality representing 100% and price representing 0% of the evaluation criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Welding and Fabrication",
"value": {
"amount": 54000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64800
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Welding and Fabrication (12 Learners).",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "As available funding is strictly tied to achieved targets, all Quotes will be evaluated based entirely on the quality of the submission with no consideration given to how cheaply works can be delivered. As such, the Quote submission will be evaluated for quality only, i.e. with quality representing 100% and price representing 0% of the evaluation criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Civil Engineering",
"value": {
"amount": 36000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 43200
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Civil Engineering (8 Learners).",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "As available funding is strictly tied to achieved targets, all Quotes will be evaluated based entirely on the quality of the submission with no consideration given to how cheaply works can be delivered. As such, the Quote submission will be evaluated for quality only, i.e. with quality representing 100% and price representing 0% of the evaluation criteria."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Skills Bootcamp - Wave 6",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 432000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/viewtransaction.asp?TID=102350",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/viewtransaction.asp?TID=102350",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "048219-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048219-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T21:06:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of Calderdale invites you to submit a Quote for the provision of short-term training courses (Skills Bootcamps) resulting in formal qualifications and employment opportunities for the unemployed and underemployed, including guaranteed interviews, employment support, and active engagement with local employers.\nSkills Bootcamps are currently delivered by the West Yorkshire Combined Authority (WYCA) as part of the Skills Connect programme from the Department for Education (DfE). Skills Connect is a fully funded, non-accredited adult training programme run by WYCA. It offers flexible courses equivalent to Level 2 and above and has been developed to address employer skills shortages within the region. It allows individuals to access higher-level employment opportunities or progression within their current employment.\nIn Wave 6, WYCA has created the opportunity for Local Authorities (LAs) to manage borough-level programmes of activity. This allows the Council to tailor local delivery more precisely to meet local needs and opportunities in support of the Council's Inclusive Economy Strategy and the Employment and Skills Framework. The resource represents a significant investment across all three of the Council's priorities: reducing inequalities, supporting thriving towns, and promoting climate action. The resource will support the Council's borough-wide Vision 2034, particularly helping the Council become more resilient, talented, and enterprising. It will be deployed in a way that invests in those places and business sectors where people and businesses most need support.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/viewtransaction.asp?TID=102350",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"name": "Borough Council of Calderdale",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Halifax",
"postalCode": "HX1 1UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Crossley Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNQT-4842-NXXN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@calderdale.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}