Lot 0
No lot description published.
Buyer: Lancaster City Council →
Lancaster City Council is launching this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to seek responses from developers and investors on potential partnership and investment structures to help shape and lead the delivery of two mayor housing schemes. The Council seeks partnership approaches that bring forward investment, delivery expertise, and innovative funding and risk-sharing solutions and bridge viability challenges in the early years of operation. This PME is designed to explore opportunities for partnership that will enable immediate delivery and bring forward the Council’s long-term regeneration respectively for: Skerton School is a planning-approved scheme for around 135 affordable and social homes. It is ready to proceed either as a stand-alone development or as the enabling first phase of the Mainway regeneration. The Council is seeking a partner to lead delivery of this scheme, providing the additionality and decant capacity needed to support a rolling programme of renewal at Mainway and to establish early delivery momentum. Mainway Estate Regeneration is a long-term regeneration and investment opportunity. The emerging masterplan envisions up to 400 new dwellings across a mixed tenure development, delivered through phased regeneration with the opportunities to incorporate our Council Housing building ambitions within wider partner-led regeneration and redevelopment of the estate. Together, Skerton and Mainway present an opportunity for partners lead delivery of a planning-ready scheme and the long-term investment in a transformational regeneration programme
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Construction work, Financial and insurance services, Real estate services, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,427 | 4 median · 25.3 average (1,738 of 8,427 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,917 of 8,427 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 18 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suppliers can engage with this pre market engagement by: 1. Going to https://procontract.due-north.com/opportunities 2.Select 'Lancaster City Council' from the Organisation list 3. Search for Project ref. DN795733 or title 'Skerton School and Mainway regeneration' 4. Select 'express interest in this opportunity.' 5 Download the Request for information pack and complete the provided question response form by the deadline date. The deadline for responses is 12:00 Friday December 2025 | engagement | 12 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d918 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070500-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 03 2025 14:34:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2025 | planning | 070500-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070500-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T14:34:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d918",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
"name": "Lancaster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN795733",
"lots": [
{
"id": "0",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"relatedLot": "0",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Skerton School and Mainway Regeneration - Preliminary Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lancaster City Council is launching this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to seek responses from developers and investors on potential partnership and investment structures to help shape and lead the delivery of two mayor housing schemes. The Council seeks partnership approaches that bring forward investment, delivery expertise, and innovative funding and risk-sharing solutions and bridge viability challenges in the early years of operation. This PME is designed to explore opportunities for partnership that will enable immediate delivery and bring forward the Council’s long-term regeneration respectively for:\nSkerton School is a planning-approved scheme for around 135 affordable and social homes. It is ready to proceed either as a stand-alone development or as the enabling first phase of the Mainway regeneration. The Council is seeking a partner to lead delivery of this scheme, providing the additionality and decant capacity needed to support a rolling programme of renewal at Mainway and to establish early delivery momentum.\nMainway Estate Regeneration is a long-term regeneration and investment opportunity. The emerging masterplan envisions up to 400 new dwellings across a mixed tenure development, delivered through phased regeneration with the opportunities to incorporate our Council Housing building ambitions within wider partner-led regeneration and redevelopment of the estate.\nTogether, Skerton and Mainway present an opportunity for partners lead delivery of a planning-ready scheme and the long-term investment in a transformational regeneration programme",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
"name": "Lancaster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster Town Hall, Dalton Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancaster.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Andrew Whittaker",
"email": "awhittaker@lancaster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070500-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070500-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T14:34:53Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Suppliers can engage with this pre market engagement by:\n1. Going to https://procontract.due-north.com/opportunities\n2.Select 'Lancaster City Council' from the Organisation list\n3. Search for Project ref. DN795733 or title 'Skerton School and Mainway regeneration'\n4. Select 'express interest in this opportunity.'\n5 Download the Request for information pack and complete the provided question response form by the deadline date.\nThe deadline for responses is 12:00 Friday December 2025"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070500-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T14:34:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d918",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
"name": "Lancaster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN795733",
"lots": [
{
"id": "0",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"relatedLot": "0",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
},
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
},
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Skerton School and Mainway Regeneration - Preliminary Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lancaster City Council is launching this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to seek responses from developers and investors on potential partnership and investment structures to help shape and lead the delivery of two mayor housing schemes. The Council seeks partnership approaches that bring forward investment, delivery expertise, and innovative funding and risk-sharing solutions and bridge viability challenges in the early years of operation. This PME is designed to explore opportunities for partnership that will enable immediate delivery and bring forward the Council’s long-term regeneration respectively for:\nSkerton School is a planning-approved scheme for around 135 affordable and social homes. It is ready to proceed either as a stand-alone development or as the enabling first phase of the Mainway regeneration. The Council is seeking a partner to lead delivery of this scheme, providing the additionality and decant capacity needed to support a rolling programme of renewal at Mainway and to establish early delivery momentum.\nMainway Estate Regeneration is a long-term regeneration and investment opportunity. The emerging masterplan envisions up to 400 new dwellings across a mixed tenure development, delivered through phased regeneration with the opportunities to incorporate our Council Housing building ambitions within wider partner-led regeneration and redevelopment of the estate.\nTogether, Skerton and Mainway present an opportunity for partners lead delivery of a planning-ready scheme and the long-term investment in a transformational regeneration programme",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
"name": "Lancaster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster Town Hall, Dalton Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancaster.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Andrew Whittaker",
"email": "awhittaker@lancaster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070500-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070500-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-03T14:34:53Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Suppliers can engage with this pre market engagement by:\n1. Going to https://procontract.due-north.com/opportunities\n2.Select 'Lancaster City Council' from the Organisation list\n3. Search for Project ref. DN795733 or title 'Skerton School and Mainway regeneration'\n4. Select 'express interest in this opportunity.'\n5 Download the Request for information pack and complete the provided question response form by the deadline date.\nThe deadline for responses is 12:00 Friday December 2025"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}