Find a TenderAwardedContract termination notice
Published 1 Sept 2025, 09:33 BST

Official UK procurement notice

SKDC-1573 Provision of Gym Equipment

Official notice

Authority: South Kesteven District Council (Local council)·On behalf of: Rutland County Council

GoodsOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£240,000£288,000 inc. VAT50% below published estimate
Submissions closed 30 Sept 2025awarded 30 Oct 2025
Awarded to PULSE FITNESS LIMITED
Contract term 1 moends 31 Dec 2025 · starts 17 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

South Kesteven District Council on behalf of ​Leisure SK procured a single provider suited to deliver some refurbishments works to the Grantham Meres Leisure Centre and to provide and install a range of new gym equipment.

​  The Supplier had to meet the following minimum requirements:

  • ​Have a proven track record of working with local authority and leisure trusts
  • ​Offer an app that integrates with the equipment and body analysis machine.
  • ​Manufacture their own strength and cardiovascular equipment.
  • ​Fully project manage, deliver and install the complete solution by 31/12/2025.

​Ensure the total cost of all equipment and associated works does not exceed the budget

CPV: Gymnasium construction work · Gymnasium equipment

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 1 moSMEVCSEPublished value£240,000
Contract period: 17 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 (1 mo)Value: £240,000 exc. VAT · £288,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: East MidlandsEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 80%Price: 20%
Published sub-criteria (2)
  • Quality Method Statements: 80%
  • Price: 20%
Published award criteria (2)
  • Quality Method Statements
  • Price
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 20 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
1 Sept 2025, 09:33 BST
Last source update
6 Jul 2026, 10:26 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 3 Nov 2025
Authority reference
DN789003
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-052661
Latest notice
Contract termination notice (UK11)
Classification (CPV)
Gymnasium construction workGymnasium equipment
Delivery area
East Midlands (UKF30)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-0590f4 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: ProContract (Due North) · Who buys & how to bid on ProContract
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · short registration with manual review; public opportunity list
Submission deadline
30 Sept 2025, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
22 Sept 2025, 17:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

1 Sept 2025 → 6 Jul 2026 · 6 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    1 Sept 2025, 09:33 BST
  2. Clarification questions by
    22 Sept 2025, 17:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline393 days ago
    30 Sept 2025, 12:00 BST
  4. Award decision expected by359 days ago
    3 Nov 2025, 23:59 GMT
  5. Contract starts346 days ago
    17 Nov 2025
  6. Latest notice published114 days ago
    6 Jul 2026, 10:26 BST

Notice history

4 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 1 Sept 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    1 Sept 2025, 09:33 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract details notice published
    26 Feb 2026, 20:18 GMT
    UK7
  3. Status changed to complete
    26 Feb 2026, 20:18 GMT
  4. Contract termination notice published
    6 Jul 2026, 10:26 BST
    UK11

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £120,1211 contract exc. VAT
Contracts signed 1latest 30 Oct 2025
Awarded toValueDateStatus
PULSE FITNESS LIMITED£120,121 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 1 · PULSE FITNESS LIMITED

    Signed
    30 Oct 2025
    Value
    £120,121
    Period
    1 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025
    Status
    terminated
    Final value
    £235,000
    Termination
    contractCompleted

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

3 public bodies on the notice

South Kesteven District Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PCZL-1652-YMNZ Council Offices, The Picture House, St Catherine's Road,, Grantham, East Midlands, NG31 6TTContact email

Other public bodies

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • PULSE FITNESS LIMITEDAwarded supplierGB-COH: 04354059GB-PPON: PZPT-1414-CTTT Radnor Park, Congleton, North West, CW12 4TWContact email

Official documents & specifications (4)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract termination notice contractContract termination noticeUK11Contract termination notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender