← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Skate Park Refurbishment Programme

Buyer: West Lothian Council →

BuyerWest Lothian Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Feb 2024

What is being bought

There are 12 public skate parks in West Lothian Council, including the well known Livingston Skate Park (Almondvale Skate Park). The skate parks range in size and design, including full concrete and ramps. West Lothian Council has dedicated a significant budget over the course of the next 3 years, for a professional review of the condition of all assets, as well as for any repairs required. The aim of the project is to bring all skate park assets back to a safe, fit-for-purpose condition and protect these assets long term from falling into disrepair and from closure.

Delivery location

UKM78

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

1.Investigation and Assessment Reporting of all 12 skate parks. Delivery deadline – prior to end of financial year (31 March 2024) Winning contractor to visit each site and carry out all necessary investigation, including any structural testing to determine the condition, safety risks, existing faults, predicted future faults etc. The findings are to be presented in a report format and highlight a list of required ‘actions’ for the Council to take forward, ranked in terms of priority. The report should also include recommendations on general improvements which the Council may consider. 2. Repair and improvement works Delivery deadline – min. 2 projects (i.e. 2 skate parks are repaired) each financial year, with the final deadline at end of financial year 2026 (31 March 2026) Winning contractor to carry out full repair and improvement works at the chosen skate park, including supply of materials, installation works, site works, ground works, labour, site security etc. The choice of skate park and extents of works will be agreed with the client beforehand and based on the results of the Investigation and Assessment Reporting, as carried out prior. West Lothian Council have allocated budgets provisionally against named skate parks until 2026, however the findings of the reports may influence the designation of the budgets.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Envalope — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer209 median · 19 average (13 of 20 with a bid count)6.2 average (13 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM78469.5 median · 36.8 average (30 of 46 with a bid count)6.6 average (31 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005770-2024-CC13108-1

Statusactive
Value£380,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041132
Latest release ID005770-2024
Latest release timestampThu Feb 22 2024 11:25:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Feb 2024award, contract005770-2024
2 Nov 2023tender032410-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005770-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-22T11:25:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041132",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1335",
    "name": "West Lothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000749186"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005770-2024-CC13108-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-105801",
          "name": "Betongpark Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CC13108",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "1.Investigation and Assessment Reporting of all 12 skate parks.\nDelivery deadline – prior to end of financial year (31 March 2024)\nWinning contractor to visit each site and carry out all necessary investigation, including any structural testing to determine the condition, safety risks, existing faults, predicted future faults etc. The findings are to be presented in a report format and highlight a list of required ‘actions’ for the Council to take forward, ranked in terms of priority. The report should also include recommendations on general improvements which the Council may consider.\n2. Repair and improvement works\nDelivery deadline – min. 2 projects (i.e. 2 skate parks are repaired) each financial year, with the final deadline at end of financial year 2026 (31 March 2026)\nWinning contractor to carry out full repair and improvement works at the chosen skate park, including supply of materials, installation works, site works, ground works, labour, site security etc. The choice of skate park and extents of works will be agreed with the client beforehand and based on the results of the Investigation and Assessment Reporting, as carried out prior.\nWest Lothian Council have allocated budgets provisionally against named skate parks until 2026, however the findings of the reports may influence the designation of the budgets.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Envalope",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "This contract spans different areas of the West Lothian Council constituency."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM78"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Skate Park Refurbishment Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "There are 12 public skate parks in West Lothian Council, including the well known Livingston Skate Park (Almondvale Skate Park). The skate parks range in size and design, including full concrete and ramps.\nWest Lothian Council has dedicated a significant budget over the course of the next 3 years, for a professional review of the condition of all assets, as well as for any repairs required. The aim of the project is to bring all skate park assets back to a safe, fit-for-purpose condition and protect these assets long term from falling into disrepair and from closure.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1335",
      "name": "West Lothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM78",
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden South Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westlothian.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00140",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Elisabeth.Plant@westlothian.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1506281325",
        "telephone": "+44 1506281814"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105801",
      "name": "Betongpark Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "e8 4qs",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 sheep lane, unit p, hackney depot"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Betongpark Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7522069783"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5738",
      "name": "Livingston Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden South Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Livingston Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005770-2024-CC13108-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 380000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005770-2024-CC13108-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:758899)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Feb 2024 · 005770-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005770-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-22T11:25:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041132",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1335",
    "name": "West Lothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000749186"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005770-2024-CC13108-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-105801",
          "name": "Betongpark Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CC13108",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "1.Investigation and Assessment Reporting of all 12 skate parks.\nDelivery deadline – prior to end of financial year (31 March 2024)\nWinning contractor to visit each site and carry out all necessary investigation, including any structural testing to determine the condition, safety risks, existing faults, predicted future faults etc. The findings are to be presented in a report format and highlight a list of required ‘actions’ for the Council to take forward, ranked in terms of priority. The report should also include recommendations on general improvements which the Council may consider.\n2. Repair and improvement works\nDelivery deadline – min. 2 projects (i.e. 2 skate parks are repaired) each financial year, with the final deadline at end of financial year 2026 (31 March 2026)\nWinning contractor to carry out full repair and improvement works at the chosen skate park, including supply of materials, installation works, site works, ground works, labour, site security etc. The choice of skate park and extents of works will be agreed with the client beforehand and based on the results of the Investigation and Assessment Reporting, as carried out prior.\nWest Lothian Council have allocated budgets provisionally against named skate parks until 2026, however the findings of the reports may influence the designation of the budgets.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Envalope",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "This contract spans different areas of the West Lothian Council constituency."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM78"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Skate Park Refurbishment Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "There are 12 public skate parks in West Lothian Council, including the well known Livingston Skate Park (Almondvale Skate Park). The skate parks range in size and design, including full concrete and ramps.\nWest Lothian Council has dedicated a significant budget over the course of the next 3 years, for a professional review of the condition of all assets, as well as for any repairs required. The aim of the project is to bring all skate park assets back to a safe, fit-for-purpose condition and protect these assets long term from falling into disrepair and from closure.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1335",
      "name": "West Lothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM78",
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden South Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westlothian.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00140",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Elisabeth.Plant@westlothian.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1506281325",
        "telephone": "+44 1506281814"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-105801",
      "name": "Betongpark Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "e8 4qs",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 sheep lane, unit p, hackney depot"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Betongpark Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7522069783"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5738",
      "name": "Livingston Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden South Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Livingston Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005770-2024-CC13108-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 380000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005770-2024-CC13108-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:758899)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Nov 2023 · 032410-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "032410-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-02T11:21:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041132",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1335",
    "name": "West Lothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000749186"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CC13108",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "1.Investigation and Assessment Reporting of all 12 skate parks.\nDelivery deadline – prior to end of financial year (31 March 2024)\nWinning contractor to visit each site and carry out all necessary investigation, including any structural testing to determine the condition, safety risks, existing faults, predicted future faults etc. The findings are to be presented in a report format and highlight a list of required ‘actions’ for the Council to take forward, ranked in terms of priority. The report should also include recommendations on general improvements which the Council may consider.\n2. Repair and improvement works\nDelivery deadline – min. 2 projects (i.e. 2 skate parks are repaired) each financial year, with the final deadline at end of financial year 2026 (31 March 2026)\nWinning contractor to carry out full repair and improvement works at the chosen skate park, including supply of materials, installation works, site works, ground works, labour, site security etc. The choice of skate park and extents of works will be agreed with the client beforehand and based on the results of the Investigation and Assessment Reporting, as carried out prior.\nWest Lothian Council have allocated budgets provisionally against named skate parks until 2026, however the findings of the reports may influence the designation of the budgets.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Envalope",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 810
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "This contract spans different areas of the West Lothian Council constituency."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM78"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Skate Park Refurbishment Programme",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-08T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Electronically via PCS-T by the Qualification, Technical and Commercial evaluators."
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "There are 12 public skate parks in West Lothian Council, including the well known Livingston Skate Park (Almondvale Skate Park). The skate parks range in size and design, including full concrete and ramps.\nWest Lothian Council has dedicated a significant budget over the course of the next 3 years, for a professional review of the condition of all assets, as well as for any repairs required. The aim of the project is to bring all skate park assets back to a safe, fit-for-purpose condition and protect these assets long term from falling into disrepair and from closure.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 60
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1335",
      "name": "West Lothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM78",
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden South Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westlothian.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00140",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "Elisabeth.Plant@westlothian.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1506281325",
        "telephone": "+44 1506281814"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5738",
      "name": "Livingston Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden South Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Livingston Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 25466. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nTenderers are asked to support the community by selecting community benefits from the attached menu. Each community benefit listed has been allocated a point value.\nCommunity Benefits will only be released when the suppliers spend has reached or exceeded 50,000. Community benefits will be requested on an annual basis where the suppliers spend reaches or exceeds 50,000 for that year.\nBenefits listed include social, environmental and economical and have been selected to provide the most needed support. Benefits will be released to multiple communities to voluntary organisations / charities supported by West Lothian Council.\nIt is the intention of West Lothian Council to maximise community benefits from all procurement processes.\nPlease note there are no technical evaluation points are available for providing community benefits.\nCompleted spreadsheets must be reattached here.\n(SC Ref:749186)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}