Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Newham →
Pipeline Notice for the upcoming procurement of the Council's Site Security and Associated Services. This notice is intended for forward looking pipeline visibility only. Further details, timelines and scope are indicative and remain subject to change and will be notified in further Notices as the procurement progresses. The Authority also reserves the right to utilise existing Public Procurement Regulations 2015 Framework Agreements and Dynamic Purchasing Systems that they are permitted to use should it be deemed the most suitable market route. The London Borough of Newham ("the Council") has a range of sites at which it requires site security and associated services. The primary workstreams are static guarding, mobile patrols and the security of vacant premises, events, and ad hoc services. The services are required at sites for varying periods - sometimes for very-short term response, through to longer-term rolling coverage. The requirements may be targeted, within specified hours, or at some sites 24/7 provision is necessary. Our portfolio of sites is variable, and the services we require are often subject to change.
UKI41, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI41 | 34 | 5 median · 5.1 average (12 of 34 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (12 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 323 | 3 median · 3.7 average (6 of 323 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06966c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049398-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 27 2026 08:42:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £34,100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 049398-2026 |
| 26 May 2026 | planning | 049318-2026 |
| 12 May 2026 | planning | 043343-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049398-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T09:42:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06966c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06966c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Site Security and Associated Services",
"value": {
"amount": 34100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 41000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pipeline Notice for the upcoming procurement of the Council's Site Security and Associated Services.\nThis notice is intended for forward looking pipeline visibility only.\nFurther details, timelines and scope are indicative and remain subject to change and will be notified in further Notices as the procurement progresses.\nThe Authority also reserves the right to utilise existing Public Procurement Regulations 2015 Framework Agreements and Dynamic Purchasing Systems that they are permitted to use should it be deemed the most suitable market route.\nThe London Borough of Newham (\"the Council\") has a range of sites at which it requires site security and associated services. The primary workstreams are static guarding, mobile patrols and the security of vacant premises, events, and ad hoc services. The services are required at sites for varying periods - sometimes for very-short term response, through to longer-term rolling coverage.\nThe requirements may be targeted, within specified hours, or at some sites 24/7 provision is necessary. Our portfolio of sites is variable, and the services we require are often subject to change.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E16 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newham Dockside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049398-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049398-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T09:42:27+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049398-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T09:42:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06966c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06966c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Site Security and Associated Services",
"value": {
"amount": 34100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 41000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pipeline Notice for the upcoming procurement of the Council's Site Security and Associated Services.\nThis notice is intended for forward looking pipeline visibility only.\nFurther details, timelines and scope are indicative and remain subject to change and will be notified in further Notices as the procurement progresses.\nThe Authority also reserves the right to utilise existing Public Procurement Regulations 2015 Framework Agreements and Dynamic Purchasing Systems that they are permitted to use should it be deemed the most suitable market route.\nThe London Borough of Newham (\"the Council\") has a range of sites at which it requires site security and associated services. The primary workstreams are static guarding, mobile patrols and the security of vacant premises, events, and ad hoc services. The services are required at sites for varying periods - sometimes for very-short term response, through to longer-term rolling coverage.\nThe requirements may be targeted, within specified hours, or at some sites 24/7 provision is necessary. Our portfolio of sites is variable, and the services we require are often subject to change.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E16 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newham Dockside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049398-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049398-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T09:42:27+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049318-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T21:09:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06966c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06966c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Site Security and Associated Services",
"value": {
"amount": 34100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 41000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pipeline Notice for the upcoming procurement of the Council's Fleet & Plant.\nThis notice is intended for forward looking pipeline visibility only.\nFurther details, timelines and scope are indicative and remain subject to change and will be notified in further Notices as the procurement progresses.\nThe Authority also reserves the right to utilise existing Public Procurement Regulations 2015 Framework Agreements and Dynamic Purchasing Systems that they are permitted to use should it be deemed the most suitable market route.\nThe London Borough of Newham (\"the Council\") has a range of sites at which it requires site security and associated services. The primary workstreams are static guarding, mobile patrols and the security of vacant premises, events, and ad hoc services. The services are required at sites for varying periods - sometimes for very-short term response, through to longer-term rolling coverage. \nThe requirements may be targeted, within specified hours, or at some sites 24/7 provision is necessary. Our portfolio of sites is variable, and the services we require are often subject to change.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E16 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newham Dockside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@newham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049318-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049318-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T21:09:00+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043343-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T10:33:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06966c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06966c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Site Security and Associated Services",
"value": {
"amount": 34100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 41000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Newham (“the Council”) has a range of sites at which it requires site security and associated services. The primary workstreams are static guarding, mobile patrols and the security of vacant premises, events, and ad hoc services. The services are required at sites for varying periods - sometimes for very-short term response, through to longer-term rolling coverage. The requirements may be targeted, within specified hours, or at some sites 24/7 provision is necessary. Our portfolio of sites is variable, and the services we require are often subject to change.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Newham:-Security-services./9PA52R8THK\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9PA52R8THK",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"name": "London Borough of Newham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newham",
"postalCode": "E16 2QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newham Dockside, 1000 Dockside Road, London"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Craig Garsed",
"email": "craig.garsed@newham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043343-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043343-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T10:33:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council is seeking feedback from the market on potential aspects of our procurement:\n- Suppliers' interest to participate in the Council's procurement process;\n- The use of technology or alternative ways of working to deliver parts of our service - particularly static guarding / mobile patrols of vacant sites / sites under-development;\n- The use of a \"longer-term\" contract-length period of up to seven years;\n- Notice periods relating to variation of our portfolio of sites;\n- Your potential supply-chain arrangements;\nAlong with further information available within the Council's preliminary market engagement document.\nENGAGEMENT RESPONSE FORMAT\nThe Council's preliminary market engagement questions are contained in a single document for your response. Please download the document from the Council's e-tendering platform: Delta eSourcing. The Access Code to obtain the document - which you enter into Delta eSourcing is: GTCSV647V6. The link to the Delta eSourcing platform is: https://newham.delta-esourcing.com/ You will need to log-in to your account, access the Response Manager section - and then enter the Access Code.\nALTERNATIVELY: you can obtain the document by emailing craig.garsed@newham.gov.uk. However, please note that the response may not be immediate and you can use the Delta eSourcing platform to download the document. \nDetails for completion and return are contained within the document.\nThe return deadline is Wednesday 20/05/2026, 17:00 GMT.\nFURTHER INFORMATION\nThe Council may follow-up on responses received - by completing further engagement with suppliers - to gather further information.\nThe contract start and end dates are projected and may change.\nThe contract values are indicative and the Council gives no commitment to purchase any minimum or guaranteed volume of services."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}