Lot 1
Site Investigation Client Engineer services for UKAEA West Burton site.
Award criteria
quality — 50
social value — 10
price — 40
Site Investigation Client Engineer services for UKAEA West Burton site.
UKF1
Site Investigation Client Engineer services for UKAEA West Burton site.
Award criteria
quality — 50
social value — 10
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Infrastructure works consultancy services, Environmental engineering consultancy services, Geological and geophysical consultancy services, Construction consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Infrastructure works consultancy services (71311300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 31 | 2 median · 2.6 average (7 of 31 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (7 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF1 | 68 | 10.5 median · 71 average (30 of 68 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (32 of 68 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04349f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019587-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 26 2024 16:49:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2024 | award, contract | 019587-2024 |
| 25 Jan 2024 | tender | 002626-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019587-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-26T17:49:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04349f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019587-2024-1-1",
"title": "Site Investigation Client Engineer",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116984",
"name": "AECOM Infrastructure & Environment UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TKK13423",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend contract term for further 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Site Investigation Client Engineer services for UKAEA West Burton site.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "social value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71351200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geological and geophysical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Site Investigation Client Engineer",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Site Investigation Client Engineer services for UKAEA West Burton site.",
"reviewDetails": "VI.4.2)Body responsible for mediation procedures\nVI.4.3)Review procedure\nPrecise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nThe authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nThis period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the authority before a contract is entered into applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request. Additional debriefing and that information have to be provided within a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be sought from the contact named in this notice.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nAny such action must be brought promptly.\n(generally within 3 months).",
"classification": {
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Fusion Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kamilla Krajniak",
"email": "kamilla.krajniak@ukaea.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116984",
"name": "AECOM Infrastructure & Environment UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG21 7PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Midpoint, Alencon Link, Hampshire"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "880328",
"legalName": "AECOM Infrastructure & Environment UK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "EnvironmentWorkWinning@aecom.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 1132045001",
"telephone": "+44 1132045064"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1213",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019587-2024-1-1",
"title": "Site Investigation Client Engineer",
"value": {
"amount": 1830000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019587-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019587-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-06-26T17:49:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04349f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019587-2024-1-1",
"title": "Site Investigation Client Engineer",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116984",
"name": "AECOM Infrastructure & Environment UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TKK13423",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend contract term for further 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Site Investigation Client Engineer services for UKAEA West Burton site.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "social value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71351200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geological and geophysical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Site Investigation Client Engineer",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Site Investigation Client Engineer services for UKAEA West Burton site.",
"reviewDetails": "VI.4.2)Body responsible for mediation procedures\nVI.4.3)Review procedure\nPrecise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nThe authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nThis period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the authority before a contract is entered into applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request. Additional debriefing and that information have to be provided within a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be sought from the contact named in this notice.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nAny such action must be brought promptly.\n(generally within 3 months).",
"classification": {
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Fusion Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kamilla Krajniak",
"email": "kamilla.krajniak@ukaea.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116984",
"name": "AECOM Infrastructure & Environment UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG21 7PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Midpoint, Alencon Link, Hampshire"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "880328",
"legalName": "AECOM Infrastructure & Environment UK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "EnvironmentWorkWinning@aecom.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 1132045001",
"telephone": "+44 1132045064"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1213",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019587-2024-1-1",
"title": "Site Investigation Client Engineer",
"value": {
"amount": 1830000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019587-2024-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002626-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-25T15:49:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04349f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TKK13423",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend contract term for further 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Site Investigation Client Engineer services for UKAEA West Burton site.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71351200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geological and geophysical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Site Investigation Client Engineer",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-02-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-02-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Site Investigation Client Engineer services for UKAEA West Burton site.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information."
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "VI.4.2)Body responsible for mediation procedures\nVI.4.3)Review procedure\nPrecise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nThe authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nThis period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the authority before a contract is entered into applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request. Additional debriefing and that information have to be provided within a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be sought from the contact named in this notice.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).\nAny such action must be brought promptly.\n(generally within 3 months).",
"classification": {
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Refer to Procurement Documents for information."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=77483&B=UKAEA",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-102343",
"name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Fusion Research"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=77483&B=UKAEA",
"name": "Kamilla Krajniak",
"email": "kamilla.krajniak@ukaea.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1213",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}