Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
This opportunity (“Contract”) is for a single supplier to provide energy assessments and detailed reports identifying opportunities for energy efficiency improvements and reduction of operational costs in the following areas: • Energy Centre utilities, metering strategy & utility energy analysis • Chilled water project opportunity study • Compressed air project opportunity study • High level energy audit for modular office buildings & warehouses • Review of site BMS and submetering Further detail of project scope can be found in the ITT Part 1- Appendix A: Site Energy & Project Development Services Scope of Works of the ITT pack. Attendance of appropriate project progress meetings. Management of any/all subcontractors employed by the supplier to complete these works. On completion of each work package, a detailed report is to be submitted which provides details of energy sources, sinks, performance gaps, and recommendations for improvements taking into account the impact of existing and new projects on the energy baseline in coming months/years including new buildings, combining steam system and on-site generation, etc.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Energy and related services, Energy-management services, Energy-efficiency consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy and related services (71314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 7,222 | 4 median · 30.6 average (2,672 of 7,222 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (2,962 of 7,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 337 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 337 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 337 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eb05 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080582-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 17:05:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080582-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-16T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thepirbrightinstitute/aspx/Home All submissions must be made via the link provided above. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £51,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | tender | 080582-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080582-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T18:05:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb05",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 51000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 61200
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 65% / Price 35%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Site Energy Project Development Services",
"value": {
"amount": 51000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 61200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thepirbrightinstitute/aspx/Home",
"description": "The ITT Pack can be viewed via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thepirbrightinstitute/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "080582-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080582-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T18:05:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This opportunity (“Contract”) is for a single supplier to provide energy assessments and detailed reports identifying opportunities for energy efficiency improvements and reduction of operational costs in the following areas:\n•\tEnergy Centre utilities, metering strategy & utility energy analysis\n•\tChilled water project opportunity study\n•\tCompressed air project opportunity study\n•\tHigh level energy audit for modular office buildings & warehouses\n•\tReview of site BMS and submetering\nFurther detail of project scope can be found in the ITT Part 1- Appendix A: Site Energy & Project Development Services Scope of Works of the ITT pack.\nAttendance of appropriate project progress meetings.\nManagement of any/all subcontractors employed by the supplier to complete these works.\nOn completion of each work package, a detailed report is to be submitted which provides details of energy sources, sinks, performance gaps, and recommendations for improvements taking into account the impact of existing and new projects on the energy baseline in coming months/years including new buildings, combining steam system and on-site generation, etc.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thepirbrightinstitute/aspx/Home\nAll submissions must be made via the link provided above.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU24 0NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pirbright Laboratory Ash Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pirbright.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00559784",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.department@pirbright.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080582-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T18:05:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb05",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 51000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 61200
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 65% / Price 35%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Site Energy Project Development Services",
"value": {
"amount": 51000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 61200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thepirbrightinstitute/aspx/Home",
"description": "The ITT Pack can be viewed via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thepirbrightinstitute/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "080582-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080582-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T18:05:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This opportunity (“Contract”) is for a single supplier to provide energy assessments and detailed reports identifying opportunities for energy efficiency improvements and reduction of operational costs in the following areas:\n•\tEnergy Centre utilities, metering strategy & utility energy analysis\n•\tChilled water project opportunity study\n•\tCompressed air project opportunity study\n•\tHigh level energy audit for modular office buildings & warehouses\n•\tReview of site BMS and submetering\nFurther detail of project scope can be found in the ITT Part 1- Appendix A: Site Energy & Project Development Services Scope of Works of the ITT pack.\nAttendance of appropriate project progress meetings.\nManagement of any/all subcontractors employed by the supplier to complete these works.\nOn completion of each work package, a detailed report is to be submitted which provides details of energy sources, sinks, performance gaps, and recommendations for improvements taking into account the impact of existing and new projects on the energy baseline in coming months/years including new buildings, combining steam system and on-site generation, etc.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thepirbrightinstitute/aspx/Home\nAll submissions must be made via the link provided above.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00559784",
"name": "THE PIRBRIGHT INSTITUTE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU24 0NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pirbright Laboratory Ash Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pirbright.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00559784",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.department@pirbright.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}