← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Site Clearance and Disposal Services 2025

Buyer: Department for Transport →

BuyerDepartment for Transport
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jan 2026

What is being bought

DVSA has awarded a contract, for service for site clearances and associated disposal of a wide variety of items on an ad hoc basis throughout its estate. It is possible that large scale clearances may be required over the life of this contract as and when any sites within our estate need to be vacated to be closed for sale, with staff being relocated to alternative accommodation.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Refuse transport services 90512000

Lot details

Lot 1

Services to be provided on an ad hoc basis throughout the contract period.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse transport services (90512000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 903,9585 median · 19.7 average (1,429 of 3,958 with a bid count)3.1 average (1,531 of 3,958 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK7204 median · 54.5 average (237 of 720 with a bid count)6.5 average (260 of 720 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleProcured through a framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Site Clearance and Disposal Services 2025

Statusactive
Value£313,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060c8a
Latest release ID005873-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 22 2026 15:32:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jan 2026award, contract005873-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005873-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-22T15:32:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135321",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005873-2026-K280022603-1",
      "title": "Site Clearance and Disposal Services 2025",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172380",
          "name": "Pickfords Move Management Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c8a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "After the initial 2 year contract, there is an option to extend for a further one plus one year, with break clauses at each extension period. The maximum duration of this Contract, including any extension options, shall not exceed four years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Services to be provided on an ad hoc basis throughout the contract period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Site Clearance and Disposal Services 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DVSA has awarded a contract, for service for site clearances and associated disposal of a wide variety of items on an ad hoc basis throughout its estate. It is possible that large scale clearances may be required over the life of this contract as and when any sites within our estate need to be vacated to be closed for sale, with staff being relocated to alternative accommodation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90512000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procured through a framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135321",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172380",
      "name": "Pickfords Move Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW10 0TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pickfords Park, 10 Laxcon Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pickfords Move Management Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140682",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House Croydon Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005873-2026-K280022603-1",
      "title": "Site Clearance and Disposal Services 2025",
      "value": {
        "amount": 313000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005873-2026-K280022603-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jan 2026 · 005873-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005873-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-22T15:32:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c8a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135321",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005873-2026-K280022603-1",
      "title": "Site Clearance and Disposal Services 2025",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172380",
          "name": "Pickfords Move Management Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c8a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "After the initial 2 year contract, there is an option to extend for a further one plus one year, with break clauses at each extension period. The maximum duration of this Contract, including any extension options, shall not exceed four years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Services to be provided on an ad hoc basis throughout the contract period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Site Clearance and Disposal Services 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DVSA has awarded a contract, for service for site clearances and associated disposal of a wide variety of items on an ad hoc basis throughout its estate. It is possible that large scale clearances may be required over the life of this contract as and when any sites within our estate need to be vacated to be closed for sale, with staff being relocated to alternative accommodation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90512000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procured through a framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135321",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House Croydon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172380",
      "name": "Pickfords Move Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW10 0TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pickfords Park, 10 Laxcon Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pickfords Move Management Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-140682",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House Croydon Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005873-2026-K280022603-1",
      "title": "Site Clearance and Disposal Services 2025",
      "value": {
        "amount": 313000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005873-2026-K280022603-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}