Lot 1
Space Information Sharing and Analysis Centre Outline Business Case Work Package 1.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: NCC OPERATIONS LIMITED →
For the supply of a Space Information Sharing and Analysis Centre Outline Business Case Work Package 1
UK
Space Information Sharing and Analysis Centre Outline Business Case Work Package 1.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development consultancy services (73200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 1,240 | 3 median · 30.9 average (288 of 1,240 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (318 of 1,240 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 501 | 2 median · 64.2 average (112 of 501 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (127 of 501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c88b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065163-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 10 2026 12:27:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 065163-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065163-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-10T13:27:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c88b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07304890",
"name": "NCC Operations Ltd T/A NCC - Innovating for Industry"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "065163-2026-NCC0616AM010726-1",
"title": "SISAC OBC WP1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13524377",
"name": "Vilolet-Shift UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC0616AM010726",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Space Information Sharing and Analysis Centre\nOutline Business Case Work Package 1.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SISAC OBC WP1",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the supply of a Space Information Sharing and\nAnalysis Centre Outline Business Case Work\nPackage 1",
"classification": {
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Below Threshold",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07304890",
"name": "NCC Operations Ltd T/A NCC - Innovating for Industry",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS167FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Composite Centre, National Composite Centre Bristol & Bath Science Park, Feynman Way, Emersons Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nccuk.com",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Wholly Owned Subsidiary of a Body Governed by Public Law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research & Development"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07304890",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NCC Operations Ltd T/A NCC - Innovating for Industry"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NCC Procurement",
"email": "procurement@nccuk.com",
"telephone": "+44 1173707600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13524377",
"name": "Vilolet-Shift UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Maidenhead, Berkshire",
"postalCode": "SL6 8BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Wilson Partners Limited Tor, St. Cloud Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.violetshift.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13524377",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Vilolet-Shift UK Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@violetshift.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7398897232"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65623",
"name": "University of Bristol",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS8 1QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beacon House, Queens Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bristol"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1179289000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "065163-2026-NCC0616AM010726-1",
"title": "SISAC OBC WP1",
"value": {
"amount": 25027.58,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "065163-2026-NCC0616AM010726-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065163-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-10T13:27:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c88b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07304890",
"name": "NCC Operations Ltd T/A NCC - Innovating for Industry"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "065163-2026-NCC0616AM010726-1",
"title": "SISAC OBC WP1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13524377",
"name": "Vilolet-Shift UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC0616AM010726",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Space Information Sharing and Analysis Centre\nOutline Business Case Work Package 1.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SISAC OBC WP1",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the supply of a Space Information Sharing and\nAnalysis Centre Outline Business Case Work\nPackage 1",
"classification": {
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Below Threshold",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07304890",
"name": "NCC Operations Ltd T/A NCC - Innovating for Industry",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS167FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Composite Centre, National Composite Centre Bristol & Bath Science Park, Feynman Way, Emersons Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nccuk.com",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Wholly Owned Subsidiary of a Body Governed by Public Law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Research & Development"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07304890",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NCC Operations Ltd T/A NCC - Innovating for Industry"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NCC Procurement",
"email": "procurement@nccuk.com",
"telephone": "+44 1173707600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13524377",
"name": "Vilolet-Shift UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Maidenhead, Berkshire",
"postalCode": "SL6 8BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Wilson Partners Limited Tor, St. Cloud Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.violetshift.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13524377",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Vilolet-Shift UK Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@violetshift.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7398897232"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-65623",
"name": "University of Bristol",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS8 1QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beacon House, Queens Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bristol"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1179289000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "065163-2026-NCC0616AM010726-1",
"title": "SISAC OBC WP1",
"value": {
"amount": 25027.58,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "065163-2026-NCC0616AM010726-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}