Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Science Museum Group →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
SMG wishes to award a contract for the provision of a site wide CCTV drainage survey of specified buildings and areas at the science and innovation park in Wroughton, including jetting of the systems before CCTV surveys take place
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Site-investigation services, Sewage services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Site-investigation services (71510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 9,399 | 5 median · 28.2 average (3,728 of 9,399 with a bid count) | 4 average (4,090 of 9,399 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 332 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 332 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 332 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cced |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067268-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 16 2026 12:38:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067268-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-31T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-28T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £49,999 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 2026 | tender | 067268-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067268-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T13:38:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cced",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCC4149M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 49999,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 59998
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please see the tender documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-investigation services"
},
{
"id": "90400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SIP Site Wide Drainage Survey",
"value": {
"amount": 49999,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59998
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067268-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067268-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T13:38:20+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SMG wishes to award a contract for the provision of a site wide CCTV drainage survey of specified buildings and areas at the science and innovation park in Wroughton, including jetting of the systems before CCTV surveys take place",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-28T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067268-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T13:38:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cced",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCC4149M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 49999,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 59998
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please see the tender documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site-investigation services"
},
{
"id": "90400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SIP Site Wide Drainage Survey",
"value": {
"amount": 49999,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59998
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067268-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067268-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T13:38:20+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SMG wishes to award a contract for the provision of a site wide CCTV drainage survey of specified buildings and areas at the science and innovation park in Wroughton, including jetting of the systems before CCTV surveys take place",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-28T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}