Lot 1
Updating telephony lines to SIP lines
Award criteria
price
Update old telephony lines to SIP lines.
UK · UK
Updating telephony lines to SIP lines
Award criteria
price
Updating telephony lines to SIP lines.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wide area network services | Not published |
| 4a | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,839 | 1 median · 11 average (1,664 of 4,839 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (1,956 of 4,839 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,544 | 1 median · 22.3 average (490 of 1,544 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (616 of 1,544 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b70b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057139-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 17 2026 12:56:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 057139-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057139-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 119231.67,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 120000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-17T13:56:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b70b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143856",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "057139-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01800000",
"name": "British Telecommunications PLC"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN808362",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Updating telephony lines to SIP lines",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "4a",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Updating telephony lines to SIP lines.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4a",
"relatedLot": "4a",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SIP Lines",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Update old telephony lines to SIP lines.",
"classification": {
"id": "64210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone and data transmission services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been directly awarded to BT in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, which permits a direct award where services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator. BT is the only provider legally and technically capable of delivering SIP connectivity for emergency services, due to exclusive rights and the need to interface with regulated emergency service networks. Therefore, competition is absent for technical reasons and no reasonable alternative or substitute exists, and this situation has not arisen from any artificial narrowing of requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143856",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL12TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katy Snoodyk",
"email": "katy.snoodyk@glosfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01800000",
"name": "British Telecommunications PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01800000",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "British Telecommunications PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3499",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gloucester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057139-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057139-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057139-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 119231.67,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 120000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-17T13:56:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b70b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143856",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "057139-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01800000",
"name": "British Telecommunications PLC"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN808362",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Updating telephony lines to SIP lines",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "4a",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Updating telephony lines to SIP lines.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4a",
"relatedLot": "4a",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SIP Lines",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Update old telephony lines to SIP lines.",
"classification": {
"id": "64210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone and data transmission services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been directly awarded to BT in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, which permits a direct award where services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator. BT is the only provider legally and technically capable of delivering SIP connectivity for emergency services, due to exclusive rights and the need to interface with regulated emergency service networks. Therefore, competition is absent for technical reasons and no reasonable alternative or substitute exists, and this situation has not arisen from any artificial narrowing of requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143856",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL12TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katy Snoodyk",
"email": "katy.snoodyk@glosfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01800000",
"name": "British Telecommunications PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01800000",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "British Telecommunications PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3499",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gloucester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "057139-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "057139-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}