← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,000,000
Published11 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as National Services Scotland) (‘the Authority’) acting through its division Procurement, Commissioning and Facilities is undertaking this procurement of supply and of Single Use Podiatry Instruments on behalf of all entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (i.e. all NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards and the Authority or other NHS Organisation established pursuant to the NHS (Scotland) Act 1978), any integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014 (collectively hereafter referred to as ‘Participating Authorities’).

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Medical consumables 33140000Medical consumables 33140000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as National Services Scotland) (‘the Authority’) acting through its division Procurement, Commissioning and Facilities is undertaking this procurement of supply and of Single Use Podiatry Instruments on behalf of all entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (i.e. all NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards and the Authority or other NHS Organisation established pursuant to the NHS (Scotland) Act 1978), any integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014 (collectively hereafter referred to as ‘Participating Authorities’).

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical consumablesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical consumables (33140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 332,3712 median · 128 average (903 of 2,371 with a bid count)6.1 average (1,063 of 2,371 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1166 median · 46.5 average (75 of 116 with a bid count)7.6 average (89 of 116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM22011 median · 67.9 average (134 of 220 with a bid count)9.2 average (164 of 220 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)191291.5 median · 291.5 average (2 of 191 with a bid count)12.5 average (2 of 191 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06679a
Latest release ID021963-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 11 2026 16:19:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Mar 2026planning021963-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021963-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-11T16:19:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06679a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000826320"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP177/27",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as National Services Scotland) (‘the Authority’) acting through its division\nProcurement, Commissioning and Facilities is undertaking this procurement of supply and of Single Use Podiatry Instruments on behalf of\nall entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (i.e. all NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health\nBoards and the Authority or other NHS Organisation established pursuant to the NHS (Scotland) Act 1978), any integrated Joint Boards\nestablished pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014 (collectively hereafter referred to as ‘Participating\nAuthorities’)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single Use Podiatry Instruments",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as National Services Scotland) (‘the Authority’) acting through its division\nProcurement, Commissioning and Facilities is undertaking this procurement of supply and of Single Use Podiatry Instruments on behalf of\nall entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (i.e. all NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health\nBoards and the Authority or other NHS Organisation established pursuant to the NHS (Scotland) Act 1978), any integrated Joint Boards\nestablished pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014 (collectively hereafter referred to as ‘Participating\nAuthorities’).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical consumables"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daniel.holmes2@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312756000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=826320.\n(SC Ref:826320)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Mar 2026 · 021963-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "021963-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-11T16:19:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06679a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000826320"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP177/27",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as National Services Scotland) (‘the Authority’) acting through its division\nProcurement, Commissioning and Facilities is undertaking this procurement of supply and of Single Use Podiatry Instruments on behalf of\nall entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (i.e. all NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health\nBoards and the Authority or other NHS Organisation established pursuant to the NHS (Scotland) Act 1978), any integrated Joint Boards\nestablished pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014 (collectively hereafter referred to as ‘Participating\nAuthorities’)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single Use Podiatry Instruments",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as National Services Scotland) (‘the Authority’) acting through its division\nProcurement, Commissioning and Facilities is undertaking this procurement of supply and of Single Use Podiatry Instruments on behalf of\nall entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (i.e. all NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health\nBoards and the Authority or other NHS Organisation established pursuant to the NHS (Scotland) Act 1978), any integrated Joint Boards\nestablished pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014 (collectively hereafter referred to as ‘Participating\nAuthorities’).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical consumables"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daniel.holmes2@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312756000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=826320.\n(SC Ref:826320)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}