← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS")
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Nov 2022

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Medical consumables 33140000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply and delivery of Sterile, Single Use, Single wrapped podiatry Instruments, including but not limited to all entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, (i.e. All NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards and the Authority or other NHS organisation established pursuant to the NHS (Scotland) Act 1978) and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014). Supply and delivery too all charities, hospices or similar organisations providing care to NHS Scotland patients under contract to any NHS body. Full details available in ITT Documents. Lot 1 - Sterile, Single Use, single wrapped podiatry Instruments. Ranked Multi Supplier Framework. The Authority envisages that up to three (3) Potential Framework Participants will be awarded to the Lot (subject to submission of admissible Tenders as determined in accordance with the provisions of this ITT.)

Contract periodFrom 19 Jul 2022 to 18 Apr 2023

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical consumables (33140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2481.5 median · 51.6 average (140 of 248 with a bid count)6.3 average (215 of 248 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM5357 median · 50.7 average (303 of 535 with a bid count)7.7 average (431 of 535 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Single Use Podiatry Instruments

Statusactive
Value£1,880,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038974
Latest release ID033916-2022
Latest release timestampWed Nov 30 2022 13:02:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Nov 2022awardUpdate, contractUpdate033916-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033916-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-30T13:02:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038974",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:160258-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000715159"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033916-2022-NP177/17-1",
      "title": "Single Use Podiatry Instruments",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-35686",
          "name": "ROBINSON HEALTHCARE LIMITED"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69761",
          "name": "Rocialle Healthcare Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69762",
          "name": "Bailey Instruments Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP177/16",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Supply and delivery of Sterile, Single Use, Single wrapped podiatry Instruments, including but not limited to all entities constituted pursuant to\nthe National Health Service\n(Scotland) Act 1978, (i.e. All NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards and the Authority or other NHS organisation established\npursuant to the NHS (Scotland) Act 1978) and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working)\nScotland Act 2014). Supply and delivery too all charities, hospices or similar organisations providing care to NHS Scotland patients under\ncontract to any NHS body.\nFull details available in ITT Documents.\nLot 1 - Sterile, Single Use, single wrapped podiatry Instruments. Ranked Multi Supplier Framework. The Authority envisages that up to three\n(3) Potential Framework\nParticipants will be awarded to the Lot (subject to submission of admissible Tenders as determined in accordance with the provisions of this\nITT.)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Any or all locations of NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards and / or the NHS Scotland Common\nServices Agency (altogether ‘NHS Scotland’)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single Use Podiatry Instruments",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nEconomic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical consumables"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Wouter Piessens",
        "email": "wouter.piessens@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+447 890966321"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35686",
      "name": "ROBINSON HEALTHCARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "WORKSOP",
        "postalCode": "S81 9LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UNIT 3, LAWN ROAD INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, CARLTON-IN-LINDRICK"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ROBINSON HEALTHCARE LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1909735041"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69761",
      "name": "Rocialle Healthcare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Mountain ash",
        "postalCode": "CF45 4ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cwm Cynon Business Park (North)"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rocialle Healthcare Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1443471377"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69762",
      "name": "Bailey Instruments Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M17 1SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 19, Guinness Road Trading Estate, Trafford Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bailey Instruments Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7772111630"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4635",
      "name": "Sherriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sherriff Court House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033916-2022-NP177/17-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Any or all locations of NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards and / or the NHS Scotland Common"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Single Use Podiatry Instruments",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1880000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2023-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2022-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033916-2022-NP177/17-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: This modification is to meet continued demand by the Scottish Health and Social Care, while the preparations for the new framework are underway. The backward dated extension ensures continuation of supply under Reg 72(1)(c) under unforeseeable circumstances.",
          "description": "The contract will exist in its current form but extended for 9 months due to knock-on effects of the Covid-19 pandemic."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2017-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:715159)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Nov 2022 · 033916-2022 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "033916-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-30T13:02:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038974",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:160258-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000715159"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033916-2022-NP177/17-1",
      "title": "Single Use Podiatry Instruments",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-35686",
          "name": "ROBINSON HEALTHCARE LIMITED"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69761",
          "name": "Rocialle Healthcare Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-69762",
          "name": "Bailey Instruments Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP177/16",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Supply and delivery of Sterile, Single Use, Single wrapped podiatry Instruments, including but not limited to all entities constituted pursuant to\nthe National Health Service\n(Scotland) Act 1978, (i.e. All NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards and the Authority or other NHS organisation established\npursuant to the NHS (Scotland) Act 1978) and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working)\nScotland Act 2014). Supply and delivery too all charities, hospices or similar organisations providing care to NHS Scotland patients under\ncontract to any NHS body.\nFull details available in ITT Documents.\nLot 1 - Sterile, Single Use, single wrapped podiatry Instruments. Ranked Multi Supplier Framework. The Authority envisages that up to three\n(3) Potential Framework\nParticipants will be awarded to the Lot (subject to submission of admissible Tenders as determined in accordance with the provisions of this\nITT.)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Any or all locations of NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards and / or the NHS Scotland Common\nServices Agency (altogether ‘NHS Scotland’)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single Use Podiatry Instruments",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nEconomic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical consumables"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Wouter Piessens",
        "email": "wouter.piessens@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+447 890966321"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35686",
      "name": "ROBINSON HEALTHCARE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "WORKSOP",
        "postalCode": "S81 9LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UNIT 3, LAWN ROAD INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, CARLTON-IN-LINDRICK"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ROBINSON HEALTHCARE LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1909735041"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69761",
      "name": "Rocialle Healthcare Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Mountain ash",
        "postalCode": "CF45 4ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cwm Cynon Business Park (North)"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rocialle Healthcare Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1443471377"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69762",
      "name": "Bailey Instruments Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M17 1SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 19, Guinness Road Trading Estate, Trafford Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bailey Instruments Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7772111630"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4635",
      "name": "Sherriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sherriff Court House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033916-2022-NP177/17-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Any or all locations of NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards and / or the NHS Scotland Common"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Single Use Podiatry Instruments",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1880000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2023-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2022-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033916-2022-NP177/17-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: This modification is to meet continued demand by the Scottish Health and Social Care, while the preparations for the new framework are underway. The backward dated extension ensures continuation of supply under Reg 72(1)(c) under unforeseeable circumstances.",
          "description": "The contract will exist in its current form but extended for 9 months due to knock-on effects of the Covid-19 pandemic."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2017-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:715159)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}