← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Single Source AV Supplier

Buyer: Leeds Beckett University →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLeeds Beckett University
StatusClosed
Deadline21 May 2021
Value£500,000
Published16 Apr 2021

What is being bought

The supply, installation and support of university teaching and meeting room AV equipment

Delivery location

UKE42

Categories

Audio-visual equipment 32321200

Lot details

Lot 1

The university wishes to enter into a strategic partnership for the supply, installation and support of our AV equipment. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4V365D63MX

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Audio-visual equipment (32321200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0374 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,037 with a bid count)3.9 average (862 of 2,037 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE4293.5 median · 3.5 average (4 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1564 median · 4 average (2 of 156 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 156 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a713
Latest release ID008098-2021
Latest release timestampFri Apr 16 2021 15:25:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-05-21T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-05-31T14:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/4V365D63MX
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2021tender008098-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008098-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-16T16:25:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a713",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8592",
    "name": "Leeds Beckett University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM631",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Three year initial term, plus two one year renewals"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The university wishes to enter into a strategic partnership for the supply, installation and support of our AV equipment. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4V365D63MX",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leeds"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single Source AV Supplier",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-05-31T14:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Leeds"
      },
      "description": "Dr Robert Moore, IT Procurement Manager"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-05-31T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The supply, installation and support of university teaching and meeting room AV equipment",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-21T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32321200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Audio-visual equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/4V365D63MX",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8592",
      "name": "Leeds Beckett University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C Building, Portland Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Beckett University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Audio-visual-equipment./4V365D63MX",
        "email": "r.m.moore@leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1138125814"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12709",
      "name": "Leeds Beckett University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS3 1HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Central Procurement, Queens Square House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Beckett University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1138120000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Audio-visual-equipment./4V365D63MX\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4V365D63MX\n GO Reference: GO-2021416-PRO-18094725",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Apr 2021 · 008098-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "008098-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-16T16:25:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a713",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8592",
    "name": "Leeds Beckett University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM631",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Three year initial term, plus two one year renewals"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The university wishes to enter into a strategic partnership for the supply, installation and support of our AV equipment. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4V365D63MX",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leeds"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single Source AV Supplier",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-05-31T14:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Leeds"
      },
      "description": "Dr Robert Moore, IT Procurement Manager"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-05-31T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The supply, installation and support of university teaching and meeting room AV equipment",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-05-21T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32321200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Audio-visual equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/4V365D63MX",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8592",
      "name": "Leeds Beckett University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C Building, Portland Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Beckett University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Audio-visual-equipment./4V365D63MX",
        "email": "r.m.moore@leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1138125814"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12709",
      "name": "Leeds Beckett University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS3 1HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Central Procurement, Queens Square House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Beckett University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1138120000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Audio-visual-equipment./4V365D63MX\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4V365D63MX\n GO Reference: GO-2021416-PRO-18094725",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}