Lot 1
HECLA 1000m Autonomous Underwater Vessels (AUVs), modules and sensors
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
1000m Autonomous Underwater Vessels (AUVs), modules and sensor plus peripherals
IS
HECLA 1000m Autonomous Underwater Vessels (AUVs), modules and sensors
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Unmanned underwater vehicles (35512400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 29 | 1 median · 1.4 average (14 of 29 with a bid count) | 1 average (22 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: IS | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-038dad |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004959-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 17 2023 20:22:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Feb 2023 | award, contract | 004959-2023 |
| 15 Dec 2022 | award, contract | 035477-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004959-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-17T20:22:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038dad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004959-2023-706291450-1",
"title": "HECLA 1000m Autonomous Underwater Vessels (AUVs), modules and sensors",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75637",
"name": "Teledyne Gavia Ehf"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038dad",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "HECLA 1000m Autonomous Underwater Vessels (AUVs), modules and sensors",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "IS"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Single Source above threshold",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "1000m Autonomous Underwater Vessels (AUVs), modules and sensor plus peripherals",
"classification": {
"id": "35512400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned underwater vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulations 16(1)(b)(i) (technical reasons) and 16(1)(a)(ii) (additional supplies) of the DSPCR 2011 because the AUVs to be purchased are required by the Secretary of State for Defence in addition to existing AUVs supplied by Teledyne and to purchase similar autonomous vehicles from another supplier would oblige the Authority to acquire autonomous vehicles having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility between the existing AUVs and any other third party autonomous vehicles and would result in disproportionate difficulties in the operation and maintenance of the existing AUVs. Furthermore the Authority does not have sufficient rights in, or access to, the data in the AUVs to allow a third party to manufacture the AUVs or for a third party to certify compatibility or provide an acceptable safety case to the reasonable satisfaction of the Authority.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lynne.Nazer100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75637",
"name": "Teledyne Gavia Ehf",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IS",
"locality": "Reykja",
"countryName": "Iceland"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Teledyne Gavia Ehf"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004959-2023-706291450-1",
"title": "HECLA 1000m Autonomous Underwater Vessels (AUVs), modules and sensors",
"value": {
"amount": 4582716.51,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004959-2023-706291450-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004959-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-17T20:22:40Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038dad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004959-2023-706291450-1",
"title": "HECLA 1000m Autonomous Underwater Vessels (AUVs), modules and sensors",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75637",
"name": "Teledyne Gavia Ehf"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038dad",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "HECLA 1000m Autonomous Underwater Vessels (AUVs), modules and sensors",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "IS"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Single Source above threshold",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "1000m Autonomous Underwater Vessels (AUVs), modules and sensor plus peripherals",
"classification": {
"id": "35512400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned underwater vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulations 16(1)(b)(i) (technical reasons) and 16(1)(a)(ii) (additional supplies) of the DSPCR 2011 because the AUVs to be purchased are required by the Secretary of State for Defence in addition to existing AUVs supplied by Teledyne and to purchase similar autonomous vehicles from another supplier would oblige the Authority to acquire autonomous vehicles having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility between the existing AUVs and any other third party autonomous vehicles and would result in disproportionate difficulties in the operation and maintenance of the existing AUVs. Furthermore the Authority does not have sufficient rights in, or access to, the data in the AUVs to allow a third party to manufacture the AUVs or for a third party to certify compatibility or provide an acceptable safety case to the reasonable satisfaction of the Authority.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lynne.Nazer100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75637",
"name": "Teledyne Gavia Ehf",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IS",
"locality": "Reykja",
"countryName": "Iceland"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Teledyne Gavia Ehf"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004959-2023-706291450-1",
"title": "HECLA 1000m Autonomous Underwater Vessels (AUVs), modules and sensors",
"value": {
"amount": 4582716.51,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004959-2023-706291450-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035477-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3165523,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3165523,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-12-15T11:17:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038dad",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035477-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71006",
"name": "Teledyne"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-038dad",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "1000m Autonomous Underwater Vessels (AUVs), modules and sensors",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Single Source Procurement",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Secretary of State for Defence (the Authority) intends to award a 3 year contract with a value of approx. £3,165,000 to Teledyne for the purchase of an additional two Gavia Autonomous Underwater Vessels (AUVs). In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate.\nIt is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulations 16(1)(b)(i) (technical reasons) and 16(1)(a)(ii) (additional supplies) of the DSPCR 2011 because the AUVs to be purchased are required by the Secretary of State for Defence in addition to existing AUVs supplied by Teledyne and to purchase similar autonomous vehicles from another supplier would oblige the Authority to acquire autonomous vehicles having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility between the existing AUVs and any other third party autonomous vehicles and would result in disproportionate difficulties in the operation and maintenance of the existing AUVs. Furthermore the Authority does not have sufficient rights in, or access to, the data in the AUVs to allow a third party to manufacture the AUVs or for a third party to certify compatibility or provide an acceptable safety case to the reasonable satisfaction of the Authority.",
"classification": {
"id": "35512400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned underwater vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Secretary of State for Defence (the Authority) intends to award a 3 year contract with a value of approx. £3,165,000 to Teledyne for the purchase of an additional two Gavia Autonomous Underwater Vessels (AUVs). In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate.\nIt is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulations 16(1)(b)(i) (technical reasons) and 16(1)(a)(ii) (additional supplies) of the DSPCR 2011 because the AUVs to be purchased are required by the Secretary of State for Defence in addition to existing AUVs supplied by Teledyne and to purchase similar autonomous vehicles from another supplier would oblige the Authority to acquire autonomous vehicles having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility between the existing AUVs and any other third party autonomous vehicles and would result in disproportionate difficulties in the operation and maintenance of the existing AUVs. Furthermore the Authority does not have sufficient rights in, or access to, the data in the AUVs to allow a third party to manufacture the AUVs or for a third party to certify compatibility or provide an acceptable safety case to the reasonable satisfaction of the Authority.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_SERVICES_LISTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The contract has as its object services listed in Annex II B to the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lynne.Nazer100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-71006",
"name": "Teledyne",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "California",
"countryName": "United States"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Teledyne"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035477-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035477-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-12-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The Secretary of State for Defence (the Authority) intends to award a 3 year contract with a value of approx. £3,165,000 to Teledyne for the purchase of an additional two Gavia Autonomous Underwater Vessels (AUVs). In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate.\nIt is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulations 16(1)(b)(i) (technical reasons) and 16(1)(a)(ii) (additional supplies) of the DSPCR 2011 because the AUVs to be purchased are required by the Secretary of State for Defence in addition to existing AUVs supplied by Teledyne and to purchase similar autonomous vehicles from another supplier would oblige the Authority to acquire autonomous vehicles having different technical characteristics which would result in incompatibility between the existing AUVs and any other third party autonomous vehicles and would result in disproportionate difficulties in the operation and maintenance of the existing AUVs. Furthermore the Authority does not have sufficient rights in, or access to, the data in the AUVs to allow a third party to manufacture the AUVs or for a third party to certify compatibility or provide an acceptable safety case to the reasonable satisfaction of the Authority.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}