Lot 1
Extension of original contract term
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
Extension of original contract term
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Call centre | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Call centre (79512000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 32 | 1.5 median · 1.5 average (4 of 32 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (19 of 32 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,812 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,812 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,810 of 3,812 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04361d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003268-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 31 2024 16:36:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jan 2024 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 003268-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003268-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-01-31T16:36:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04361d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-91907",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:502142-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "003268-2024-C71078-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104016",
"name": "SERCO LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04361d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extension of original contract term",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-02-16T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United Kingdom, Isle of Man, Channel Islands, British Oversea Territories, Europe, Rest of the World"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Call centre"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Single Service Centre - Serco",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Call centre"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91907",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Operations",
"email": "procurement.operations@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104016",
"name": "SERCO LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hook",
"postalCode": "RG27 9UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Serco House, 16 Bartley Wood Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.serco.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00242246",
"legalName": "SERCO LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003268-2024-C71078-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "79512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Call centre"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United Kingdom, Isle of Man, Channel Islands, British Oversea Territories, Europe, Rest of the World"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 211876932.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-02-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-02-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003268-2024-C71078-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: To extend the term of the contract for 12 months until 15th February 2025 and vary Service Levels to meet revised requirements.",
"description": "(1) Call-off Expiry date ’23:59 on 15th February 2024’ shall be DELETED and REPLACED with ’23:59 on 15th February 2025’.<br/>(2) Call Off Schedule 1 (Transparency Reports) Annex A: List of Transparency Reports.<br/>(3) Call Off Schedule 5 – (Call-Off Pricing) - Add new Definitions and factor in Real Living Wage.<br/>(4) Annex 5 – Invoicing Process updated<br/>(5) Call Off Schedule 14 – (Service Levels) Add new Definitions<br/>(5b) Part A: Service Levels, Service Credits and Key Performance Indicators amended.<br/>(5c) Part B: Performance Monitoring amended"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-02-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003268-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-01-31T16:36:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04361d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-91907",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:502142-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "003268-2024-C71078-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104016",
"name": "SERCO LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04361d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extension of original contract term",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-16T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-02-16T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United Kingdom, Isle of Man, Channel Islands, British Oversea Territories, Europe, Rest of the World"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Call centre"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Single Service Centre - Serco",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Call centre"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91907",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Operations",
"email": "procurement.operations@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104016",
"name": "SERCO LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Hook",
"postalCode": "RG27 9UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Serco House, 16 Bartley Wood Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.serco.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00242246",
"legalName": "SERCO LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003268-2024-C71078-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "79512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Call centre"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United Kingdom, Isle of Man, Channel Islands, British Oversea Territories, Europe, Rest of the World"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 211876932.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-02-25T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-02-15T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003268-2024-C71078-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: To extend the term of the contract for 12 months until 15th February 2025 and vary Service Levels to meet revised requirements.",
"description": "(1) Call-off Expiry date ’23:59 on 15th February 2024’ shall be DELETED and REPLACED with ’23:59 on 15th February 2025’.<br/>(2) Call Off Schedule 1 (Transparency Reports) Annex A: List of Transparency Reports.<br/>(3) Call Off Schedule 5 – (Call-Off Pricing) - Add new Definitions and factor in Real Living Wage.<br/>(4) Annex 5 – Invoicing Process updated<br/>(5) Call Off Schedule 14 – (Service Levels) Add new Definitions<br/>(5b) Part A: Service Levels, Service Credits and Key Performance Indicators amended.<br/>(5c) Part B: Performance Monitoring amended"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2022-02-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}