Lot 1
No lot description published.
The All Wales Medical Genomics Service (AWMGS), hosted by Cardiff and Vale University Health Board at the University Hospital of Wales, intends to award a contract for the provision of a single array platform to support both germline and acquired copy number analysis. The platform must be compatible with DNA extracted from a variety of sample types, including blood, amniotic fluid, bone marrow, and other tissues, and demonstrate proven clinical utility across these applications.Due to the current scanning equipment nearing end-of-life and the absence of capital funding, the contract will include the provision of a loaned scanner for the full duration of the agreement, supplied under a reagent rental or similar arrangement. The supplier will retain ownership of the scanner and will be responsible for its maintenance and support throughout the contract term, at no additional cost.The successful supplier, Illumina, will provide all necessary software free of charge, ensure continuity of service by supplying a replacement scanner of identical specification if required, and cover all associated maintenance and support costs
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05acd5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078491-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 01 2025 13:28:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 078491-2025 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 064209-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078491-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T13:28:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05acd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYV-5767-DHDP",
"name": "illumina"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DCO (25-26) 97",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Single Nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) ARRAY and reagents platform",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The All Wales Medical Genomics Service (AWMGS), hosted by Cardiff and Vale University Health Board at the University Hospital of Wales, intends to award a contract for the provision of a single array platform to support both germline and acquired copy number analysis. The platform must be compatible with DNA extracted from a variety of sample types, including blood, amniotic fluid, bone marrow, and other tissues, and demonstrate proven clinical utility across these applications.Due to the current scanning equipment nearing end-of-life and the absence of capital funding, the contract will include the provision of a loaned scanner for the full duration of the agreement, supplied under a reagent rental or similar arrangement. The supplier will retain ownership of the scanner and will be responsible for its maintenance and support throughout the contract term, at no additional cost.The successful supplier, Illumina, will provide all necessary software free of charge, ensure continuity of service by supplying a replacement scanner of identical specification if required, and cover all associated maintenance and support costs",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement is justified under single supplier grounds due to both exclusive rights and technical reasons. Illumina is the sole provider of the required array platform and associated software, which are protected by intellectual property and cannot be legally or technically replicated by alternative suppliers. The platform is uniquely validated for both germline and acquired copy number analysis across multiple sample types, and its integration with existing workflows and clinical protocols makes substitution technically unfeasible. Additionally, Illumina is the only supplier able to offer the required reagent rental model, including a loaned scanner with full maintenance and replacement guarantees, ensuring continuity of service without additional cost.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-Coed Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Williams",
"email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.com",
"telephone": "+442921500649"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) plays a vital role in supporting NHS Wales by delivering a wide range of professional, technical, and administrative services. It is hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, which means Velindre provides the governance and infrastructure to support NWSSP’s operations, but NWSSP itself serves all NHS organisations across Wales.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYV-5767-DHDP",
"name": "illumina",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB21 6DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19 Granta Park, Great Abington"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYV-5767-DHDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ymachell@illumina.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) ARRAY and reagents platform",
"value": {
"amount": 736057.56,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 883269.03
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-30T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-8548",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8548",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "078491-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078491-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T13:28:22Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078491-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-01T13:28:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05acd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYV-5767-DHDP",
"name": "illumina"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DCO (25-26) 97",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Single Nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) ARRAY and reagents platform",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The All Wales Medical Genomics Service (AWMGS), hosted by Cardiff and Vale University Health Board at the University Hospital of Wales, intends to award a contract for the provision of a single array platform to support both germline and acquired copy number analysis. The platform must be compatible with DNA extracted from a variety of sample types, including blood, amniotic fluid, bone marrow, and other tissues, and demonstrate proven clinical utility across these applications.Due to the current scanning equipment nearing end-of-life and the absence of capital funding, the contract will include the provision of a loaned scanner for the full duration of the agreement, supplied under a reagent rental or similar arrangement. The supplier will retain ownership of the scanner and will be responsible for its maintenance and support throughout the contract term, at no additional cost.The successful supplier, Illumina, will provide all necessary software free of charge, ensure continuity of service by supplying a replacement scanner of identical specification if required, and cover all associated maintenance and support costs",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement is justified under single supplier grounds due to both exclusive rights and technical reasons. Illumina is the sole provider of the required array platform and associated software, which are protected by intellectual property and cannot be legally or technically replicated by alternative suppliers. The platform is uniquely validated for both germline and acquired copy number analysis across multiple sample types, and its integration with existing workflows and clinical protocols makes substitution technically unfeasible. Additionally, Illumina is the only supplier able to offer the required reagent rental model, including a loaned scanner with full maintenance and replacement guarantees, ensuring continuity of service without additional cost.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-Coed Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Williams",
"email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.com",
"telephone": "+442921500649"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) plays a vital role in supporting NHS Wales by delivering a wide range of professional, technical, and administrative services. It is hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, which means Velindre provides the governance and infrastructure to support NWSSP’s operations, but NWSSP itself serves all NHS organisations across Wales.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYV-5767-DHDP",
"name": "illumina",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB21 6DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19 Granta Park, Great Abington"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYV-5767-DHDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ymachell@illumina.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) ARRAY and reagents platform",
"value": {
"amount": 736057.56,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 883269.03
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-30T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-8548",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8548",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "078491-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078491-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T13:28:22Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064209-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T14:26:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05acd5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) ARRAY and reagents platform",
"value": {
"amount": 736057.56,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 883269.03
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064209-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064209-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T14:26:35+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYV-5767-DHDP",
"name": "illumina"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DCO (25-26) 97",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Single Nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) ARRAY and reagents platform ",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The All Wales Medical Genomics Service (AWMGS), hosted by Cardiff and Vale University Health Board at the University Hospital of Wales, intends to award a contract for the provision of a single array platform to support both germline and acquired copy number analysis. The platform must be compatible with DNA extracted from a variety of sample types, including blood, amniotic fluid, bone marrow, and other tissues, and demonstrate proven clinical utility across these applications.\nDue to the current scanning equipment nearing end-of-life and the absence of capital funding, the contract will include the provision of a loaned scanner for the full duration of the agreement, supplied under a reagent rental or similar arrangement. The supplier will retain ownership of the scanner and will be responsible for its maintenance and support throughout the contract term, at no additional cost.\nThe successful supplier, Illumina, will provide all necessary software free of charge, ensure continuity of service by supplying a replacement scanner of identical specification if required, and cover all associated maintenance and support costs.",
"riskDetails": "The proposed contract will run for a period of two years, during which Illumina will provide the array platform, associated software, and a loaned scanner under a reagent rental arrangement. While this term ensures continuity of service and avoids capital expenditure, key risks include potential dependency on a single supplier, limited flexibility to switch platforms due to integration and validation requirements, and reliance on the supplier’s ability to maintain and replace equipment promptly. These risks are mitigated by contractual provisions requiring full maintenance, software support, and guaranteed replacement of the scanner if needed, all at no additional cost.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement is justified under single supplier grounds due to both exclusive rights and technical reasons. Illumina is the sole provider of the required array platform and associated software, which are protected by intellectual property and cannot be legally or technically replicated by alternative suppliers. The platform is uniquely validated for both germline and acquired copy number analysis across multiple sample types, and its integration with existing workflows and clinical protocols makes substitution technically unfeasible. Additionally, Illumina is the only supplier able to offer the required reagent rental model, including a loaned scanner with full maintenance and replacement guarantees, ensuring continuity of service without additional cost.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodland House, Maes-y-Coed Road, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicola Williams",
"email": "nicola.williams33@nhs.wales.uk",
"telephone": "+442921500649"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) is a national organisation that provides a range of essential support services to NHS Wales. It is hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, which means Velindre is legally and administratively responsible for its governance and operation. NWSSP was established to deliver shared services more efficiently and consistently across all Health Boards and",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJYV-5767-DHDP",
"name": "illumina",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB21 6DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19 Granta Park, Great Abington"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJYV-5767-DHDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ymachell@illumina.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}