← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Single Molecule Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) System

Buyer: Cardiff University →

BuyerCardiff University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jan 2021

What is being bought

A long read, highly accurate single molecule Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) system for high throughput DNA analysis is required in the Division of Psychological Medicine and Clinical Neurosciences

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Diagnostic devices 33124100Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

A long read, highly accurate single molecule Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) system for high throughput DNA analysis is required in the Division of Psychological Medicine and Clinical Neurosciences , Cardiff University. The research within this Division uses genomics to understand the causes of psychiatric and neurodegenerative disorders, and the investment in a long-read sequencer is to facilitate the set-up of a ‘Dark Genome’ analysis suite to investigate regions of the genome that are not easily detected using available technologies (such as short read next generation sequencing). These regions include difficult to characterise features such as long repetitive elements and structural variations, which have already been implicated in human disease

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
quality — 90
price — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Diagnostic devices, Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)Not published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Diagnostic devices (33124100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer121 median · 1.2 average (6 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL22701 median · 18.7 average (35 of 70 with a bid count)1.5 average (46 of 70 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001599-2021-CU.476.TH-1

Statusactive
Value£518,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028d95
Latest release ID001599-2021
Latest release timestampWed Jan 27 2021 09:24:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jan 2021award, contract001599-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001599-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-27T09:24:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d95",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:539006-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001599-2021-CU.476.TH-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3348",
          "name": "Pacific biosciences"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.476.TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A long read, highly accurate single molecule Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) system for high throughput DNA analysis is required in the Division of Psychological Medicine and Clinical Neurosciences , Cardiff University.  The research within this Division uses genomics to understand the causes of psychiatric and neurodegenerative disorders, and the investment in a long-read sequencer is to facilitate the set-up of a ‘Dark Genome’ analysis suite to investigate regions of the genome that are not easily detected using available technologies (such as short read next generation sequencing).  These regions include difficult to characterise features such as long repetitive elements and structural variations, which have already been implicated in human disease",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33124100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostic devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single Molecule Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A long read, highly accurate single molecule Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) system for high throughput DNA analysis is required in the Division of Psychological Medicine and Clinical Neurosciences",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "halea3@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3348",
      "name": "Pacific biosciences",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "00",
        "locality": "Ca",
        "postalCode": "94025",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "1380 Willow Rd, Menlo park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pacific biosciences"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "Sêr Cymru II – WEFO ERDF Programme 80762",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001599-2021-CU.476.TH-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 518000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001599-2021-CU.476.TH-1",
      "dateSigned": "1993-01-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:107659)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jan 2021 · 001599-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001599-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-27T09:24:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d95",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:539006-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001599-2021-CU.476.TH-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3348",
          "name": "Pacific biosciences"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.476.TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A long read, highly accurate single molecule Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) system for high throughput DNA analysis is required in the Division of Psychological Medicine and Clinical Neurosciences , Cardiff University.  The research within this Division uses genomics to understand the causes of psychiatric and neurodegenerative disorders, and the investment in a long-read sequencer is to facilitate the set-up of a ‘Dark Genome’ analysis suite to investigate regions of the genome that are not easily detected using available technologies (such as short read next generation sequencing).  These regions include difficult to characterise features such as long repetitive elements and structural variations, which have already been implicated in human disease",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33124100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostic devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single Molecule Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A long read, highly accurate single molecule Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) system for high throughput DNA analysis is required in the Division of Psychological Medicine and Clinical Neurosciences",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "halea3@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3348",
      "name": "Pacific biosciences",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "00",
        "locality": "Ca",
        "postalCode": "94025",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "1380 Willow Rd, Menlo park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pacific biosciences"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "Sêr Cymru II – WEFO ERDF Programme 80762",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001599-2021-CU.476.TH-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 518000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001599-2021-CU.476.TH-1",
      "dateSigned": "1993-01-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:107659)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}