Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Watford Borough Council →
Watford Borough Council is preparing to commission Single Homelessness Services namely: Housing First (Lot 1), Multi-disciplinary Outreach Service (Lot 2) and Integrated Support & Step-Down Service (Lot 3). It is anticipated that the tender will be published on 2nd January 2026 under section 9 of the Procurement Act 2023, Light Touch Contracts. Potential Providers should be aware of this upcoming opportunity. The Council will be using its e-tendering system (Delta) for the administration of this exercise and suppliers must register with the system to be able to download the Questionnaires document and to provide a response. If you wish to provide a response to this ONE, TWO or ALL questionnaires, please click the link to our Delta e-tendering portal. The deadline for responses is 12:00hrs (noon), 17th December 2025 which should be returned via Delta, our e-procurement platform messaging. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=999147600
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 1,580 | 3 median · 90.8 average (390 of 1,580 with a bid count) | 4 average (428 of 1,580 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 341 | 3 median · 48.1 average (93 of 341 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (97 of 341 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 144 | 10 median · 8.8 average (5 of 144 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (5 of 144 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire | engagement | 17 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ef8a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080094-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 05 2025 12:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,340,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Dec 2025 | planning | 080094-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080094-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T12:05:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef8a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-07T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Single Homelessness Services Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 2340000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2808000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Watford Borough Council is preparing to commission Single Homelessness Services namely: Housing First (Lot 1), Multi-disciplinary Outreach Service (Lot 2) and Integrated Support & Step-Down Service (Lot 3). It is anticipated that the tender will be published on 2nd January 2026 under section 9 of the Procurement Act 2023, Light Touch Contracts. Potential Providers should be aware of this upcoming opportunity.\nThe Council will be using its e-tendering system (Delta) for the administration of this exercise and suppliers must register with the system to be able to download the Questionnaires document and to provide a response. If you wish to provide a response to this ONE, TWO or ALL questionnaires, please click the link to our Delta e-tendering portal.\nThe deadline for responses is 12:00hrs (noon), 17th December 2025 which should be returned via Delta, our e-procurement platform messaging.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=999147600",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD17 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "anita.awuku@watford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01923278345"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080094-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080094-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T12:05:05Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080094-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T12:05:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef8a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-07T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Single Homelessness Services Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 2340000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2808000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Watford Borough Council is preparing to commission Single Homelessness Services namely: Housing First (Lot 1), Multi-disciplinary Outreach Service (Lot 2) and Integrated Support & Step-Down Service (Lot 3). It is anticipated that the tender will be published on 2nd January 2026 under section 9 of the Procurement Act 2023, Light Touch Contracts. Potential Providers should be aware of this upcoming opportunity.\nThe Council will be using its e-tendering system (Delta) for the administration of this exercise and suppliers must register with the system to be able to download the Questionnaires document and to provide a response. If you wish to provide a response to this ONE, TWO or ALL questionnaires, please click the link to our Delta e-tendering portal.\nThe deadline for responses is 12:00hrs (noon), 17th December 2025 which should be returned via Delta, our e-procurement platform messaging.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=999147600",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"name": "Watford Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD17 3EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGQ-4877-NMGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "anita.awuku@watford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01923278345"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080094-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080094-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T12:05:05Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}