← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Single Homeless Accommodation Programme (SHAP) Support Service

Buyer: Durham County Council →

Participate on nepo.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerDurham County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Jul 2024
Value£2,200,000
Published4 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Durham County Council (DCC) recognise the need for a holistic support model that will help to create a pathway of provision for those who are experiencing homelessness. The vision for SHAP accommodation and support service is to provide a flexible, person-centred support with appropriate accommodation and an identified pathway to independent living. The purpose of the support service for the SHAP accommodation is to provide a tailored approach to meet the accommodation and support needs of the individual. The Service will provide different levels of support in a range of accommodation settings to those clients in need who have presented to the Council as homeless or at risk of being homeless. Existing accommodation and support within County Durham may not accept referrals for some individuals and/or not provide the most appropriate accommodation and support. Due to this, individuals may rough sleep or be housed in-appropriate accommodation and/or temporary accommodation that does not fully meet their needs. It is intended that SHAP will accept these individuals, who currently fall through the net, into the accommodation and the support provided will meet their needs and help them move towards more independent living. The support services and accommodation will be delivered across two client groups.

Delivery location

UKC14 · UKC14

Categories

Accommodation and office services 98340000Accommodation services 98341000Accommodation and office services 98340000

Lot details

Young People at Risk of Rough Sleeping (18-25 Years)

Durham County Council (DCC) recognise the need for a holistic support model that will help to create a pathway of provision for those who are experiencing homelessness. The vision for SHAP accommodation and support service is to provide a flexible, person-centred support with appropriate accommodation and an identified pathway to independent living. The purpose of the support service for the SHAP accommodation is to provide a tailored approach to meet the accommodation and support needs of the individual. The Service will provide different levels of support in a range of accommodation settings to those clients in need who have presented to the Council as homeless or at risk of being homeless. Existing accommodation and support within County Durham may not accept referrals for some individuals and/or not provide the most appropriate accommodation and support. Due to this, individuals may rough sleep or be housed in-appropriate accommodation and/or temporary accommodation that does not fully meet their needs. It is intended that SHAP will accept these individuals, who currently fall through the net, into the accommodation and the support provided will meet their needs and help them move towards more independent living. The support services and accommodation will be delivered across two client groups.

Statusactive
Value£1,100,000

Adults with histories of sleeping rough (25+)

Durham County Council (DCC) recognise the need for a holistic support model that will help to create a pathway of provision for those who are experiencing homelessness. The vision for SHAP accommodation and support service is to provide a flexible, person-centred support with appropriate accommodation and an identified pathway to independent living. The purpose of the support service for the SHAP accommodation is to provide a tailored approach to meet the accommodation and support needs of the individual. The Service will provide different levels of support in a range of accommodation settings to those clients in need who have presented to the Council as homeless or at risk of being homeless. Existing accommodation and support within County Durham may not accept referrals for some individuals and/or not provide the most appropriate accommodation and support. Due to this, individuals may rough sleep or be housed in-appropriate accommodation and/or temporary accommodation that does not fully meet their needs. It is intended that SHAP will accept these individuals, who currently fall through the net, into the accommodation and the support provided will meet their needs and help them move towards more independent living. The support services and accommodation will be delivered across two client groups.

Statusactive
Value£1,100,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Accommodation and office servicesNot published
2Accommodation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Accommodation and office services (98340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2303 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,230 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,771 of 4,230 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC1452 median · 65 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)4.7 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)27010 median · 8.8 average (5 of 270 with a bid count)2.2 average (5 of 270 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046d2f
Latest release ID017241-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jun 04 2024 09:29:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-07-17T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-07-17T14:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.nepo.org
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,200,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2024tender017241-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017241-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-04T10:29:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32787",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN726628",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Young People at Risk of Rough Sleeping (18-25 Years)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend by a further 2 x 12 months subject to performance, funding and Commissioner approval."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend by further 2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Durham County Council (DCC) recognise the need for a holistic support model that will help to create a pathway of provision for those who are experiencing homelessness. The vision for SHAP accommodation and support service is to provide a flexible, person-centred support with appropriate accommodation and an identified pathway to independent living. The purpose of the support service for the SHAP accommodation is to provide a tailored approach to meet the accommodation and support needs of the individual. The Service will provide different levels of support in a range of accommodation settings to those clients in need who have presented to the Council as homeless or at risk of being homeless. Existing accommodation and support within County Durham may not accept referrals for some individuals and/or not provide the most appropriate accommodation and support. Due to this, individuals may rough sleep or be housed in-appropriate accommodation and/or temporary accommodation that does not fully meet their needs. It is intended that SHAP will accept these individuals, who currently fall through the net, into the accommodation and the support provided will meet their needs and help them move towards more independent living. The support services and accommodation will be delivered across two client groups.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Adults with histories of sleeping rough (25+)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "option to extend by 2 x 12 months subject to funding , performance and Commissioner approval"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "option to extend by 2 x 12 months subject to funding , performance and Commissioner approval"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Durham County Council (DCC) recognise the need for a holistic support model that will help to create a pathway of provision for those who are experiencing homelessness. The vision for SHAP accommodation and support service is to provide a flexible, person-centred support with appropriate accommodation and an identified pathway to independent living. The purpose of the support service for the SHAP accommodation is to provide a tailored approach to meet the accommodation and support needs of the individual. The Service will provide different levels of support in a range of accommodation settings to those clients in need who have presented to the Council as homeless or at risk of being homeless. Existing accommodation and support within County Durham may not accept referrals for some individuals and/or not provide the most appropriate accommodation and support. Due to this, individuals may rough sleep or be housed in-appropriate accommodation and/or temporary accommodation that does not fully meet their needs. It is intended that SHAP will accept these individuals, who currently fall through the net, into the accommodation and the support provided will meet their needs and help them move towards more independent living. The support services and accommodation will be delivered across two client groups.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation and office services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single Homeless Accommodation Programme (SHAP) Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-17T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "LOT 1 - Young People at Risk of Rough Sleeping (18-25 year olds)LOT 2 - Adults with histories of sleeping rough (25 +)",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-17T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Durham County Council (DCC) recognise the need for a holistic support model that will help to create a pathway of provision for those who are experiencing homelessness. The vision for SHAP accommodation and support service is to provide a flexible, person-centred support with appropriate accommodation and an identified pathway to independent living. The purpose of the support service for the SHAP accommodation is to provide a tailored approach to meet the accommodation and support needs of the individual. The Service will provide different levels of support in a range of accommodation settings to those clients in need who have presented to the Council as homeless or at risk of being homeless. Existing accommodation and support within County Durham may not accept referrals for some individuals and/or not provide the most appropriate accommodation and support. Due to this, individuals may rough sleep or be housed in-appropriate accommodation and/or temporary accommodation that does not fully meet their needs. It is intended that SHAP will accept these individuals, who currently fall through the net, into the accommodation and the support provided will meet their needs and help them move towards more independent living. The support services and accommodation will be delivered across two client groups.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation and office services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nepo.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32787",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "name": "Finley Welsh",
        "email": "finley.welsh@durham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000267109"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115142",
      "name": "Durham County Council,",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council,"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finley.welsh@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jun 2024 · 017241-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "017241-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-04T10:29:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32787",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN726628",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Young People at Risk of Rough Sleeping (18-25 Years)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend by a further 2 x 12 months subject to performance, funding and Commissioner approval."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend by further 2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Durham County Council (DCC) recognise the need for a holistic support model that will help to create a pathway of provision for those who are experiencing homelessness. The vision for SHAP accommodation and support service is to provide a flexible, person-centred support with appropriate accommodation and an identified pathway to independent living. The purpose of the support service for the SHAP accommodation is to provide a tailored approach to meet the accommodation and support needs of the individual. The Service will provide different levels of support in a range of accommodation settings to those clients in need who have presented to the Council as homeless or at risk of being homeless. Existing accommodation and support within County Durham may not accept referrals for some individuals and/or not provide the most appropriate accommodation and support. Due to this, individuals may rough sleep or be housed in-appropriate accommodation and/or temporary accommodation that does not fully meet their needs. It is intended that SHAP will accept these individuals, who currently fall through the net, into the accommodation and the support provided will meet their needs and help them move towards more independent living. The support services and accommodation will be delivered across two client groups.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Adults with histories of sleeping rough (25+)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "option to extend by 2 x 12 months subject to funding , performance and Commissioner approval"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "option to extend by 2 x 12 months subject to funding , performance and Commissioner approval"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Durham County Council (DCC) recognise the need for a holistic support model that will help to create a pathway of provision for those who are experiencing homelessness. The vision for SHAP accommodation and support service is to provide a flexible, person-centred support with appropriate accommodation and an identified pathway to independent living. The purpose of the support service for the SHAP accommodation is to provide a tailored approach to meet the accommodation and support needs of the individual. The Service will provide different levels of support in a range of accommodation settings to those clients in need who have presented to the Council as homeless or at risk of being homeless. Existing accommodation and support within County Durham may not accept referrals for some individuals and/or not provide the most appropriate accommodation and support. Due to this, individuals may rough sleep or be housed in-appropriate accommodation and/or temporary accommodation that does not fully meet their needs. It is intended that SHAP will accept these individuals, who currently fall through the net, into the accommodation and the support provided will meet their needs and help them move towards more independent living. The support services and accommodation will be delivered across two client groups.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation and office services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single Homeless Accommodation Programme (SHAP) Support Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-17T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "LOT 1 - Young People at Risk of Rough Sleeping (18-25 year olds)LOT 2 - Adults with histories of sleeping rough (25 +)",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-17T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Durham County Council (DCC) recognise the need for a holistic support model that will help to create a pathway of provision for those who are experiencing homelessness. The vision for SHAP accommodation and support service is to provide a flexible, person-centred support with appropriate accommodation and an identified pathway to independent living. The purpose of the support service for the SHAP accommodation is to provide a tailored approach to meet the accommodation and support needs of the individual. The Service will provide different levels of support in a range of accommodation settings to those clients in need who have presented to the Council as homeless or at risk of being homeless. Existing accommodation and support within County Durham may not accept referrals for some individuals and/or not provide the most appropriate accommodation and support. Due to this, individuals may rough sleep or be housed in-appropriate accommodation and/or temporary accommodation that does not fully meet their needs. It is intended that SHAP will accept these individuals, who currently fall through the net, into the accommodation and the support provided will meet their needs and help them move towards more independent living. The support services and accommodation will be delivered across two client groups.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accommodation and office services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.nepo.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32787",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "name": "Finley Welsh",
        "email": "finley.welsh@durham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000267109"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115142",
      "name": "Durham County Council,",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Durham County Council,"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finley.welsh@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}