← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Single cell sequencing system (ITT_4624)

Buyer: MHRA Buyer Organisation →

BuyerMHRA Buyer Organisation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 May 2021

What is being bought

Agency would like to purchase a new high-throughput platform for single-cell isolation, barcoding, and subsequent analysis via next-generation sequencing on an Illumina NextSeq 500 sequencer. The main application will be RNA-Seq and the minimum number of cells processed per run should be >10,000. Quick laboratory workflows and compatibility of the system with a wide range of input samples such as fresh, frozen and fixed, would be beneficial. Consumable costs will be an estimate.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Agency would like to purchase a new high-throughput platform for single-cell isolation, barcoding, and subsequent analysis via next-generation sequencing on an Illumina NextSeq 500 sequencer. The main application will be RNA-Seq and the minimum number of cells processed per run should be >10,000. Quick laboratory workflows and compatibility of the system with a wide range of input samples such as fresh, frozen and fixed, would be beneficial. Consumable costs will be an estimate. Additional information: Actual consumable costs will depend on actual consumable usage.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 60%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9932 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,993 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,993 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK7823 median · 35.5 average (295 of 782 with a bid count)5.1 average (360 of 782 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011549-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£169,450

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029155
Latest release ID011549-2021
Latest release timestampMon May 24 2021 21:45:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 May 2021award, contract011549-2021
8 Feb 2021tender002542-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011549-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-24T22:45:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029155",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17179",
    "name": "MHRA Buyer Organisation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011549-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-17180",
          "name": "Becton, Dickinson UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029155",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Agency would like to purchase a new high-throughput platform for single-cell isolation, barcoding, and subsequent analysis via next-generation sequencing on an Illumina NextSeq 500 sequencer.\nThe main application will be RNA-Seq and the minimum number of cells processed per run should be >10,000. Quick laboratory workflows and compatibility of the system with a wide range of input samples such as fresh, frozen and fixed, would be beneficial.\nConsumable costs will be an estimate. Additional information: Actual consumable costs will depend on actual consumable usage.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National Institute for Biological Standards and Control\nBlanche Lane\nSouth Mimms\nPotters Bar\nHertfordshire\nEN6 3QG\nA Centre of the Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single cell sequencing system (ITT_4624)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Agency would like to purchase a new high-throughput platform for single-cell isolation, barcoding, and subsequent analysis via next-generation sequencing on an Illumina NextSeq 500 sequencer.\nThe main application will be RNA-Seq and the minimum number of cells processed per run should be >10,000. Quick laboratory workflows and compatibility of the system with a wide range of input samples such as fresh, frozen and fixed, would be beneficial.\nConsumable costs will be an estimate.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17179",
      "name": "MHRA Buyer Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EN6 3QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blanche Lane, South Mimms, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MHRA Buyer Organisation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@nibsc.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17180",
      "name": "Becton, Dickinson UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG41 5TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1030 Eskdale Road, Winnersh Triangle, Wokingham, Berkshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Becton, Dickinson UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17181",
      "name": "Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EN6 3QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@nibsc.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011549-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 169450,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011549-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 May 2021 · 011549-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011549-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-24T22:45:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029155",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17179",
    "name": "MHRA Buyer Organisation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011549-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-17180",
          "name": "Becton, Dickinson UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029155",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Agency would like to purchase a new high-throughput platform for single-cell isolation, barcoding, and subsequent analysis via next-generation sequencing on an Illumina NextSeq 500 sequencer.\nThe main application will be RNA-Seq and the minimum number of cells processed per run should be >10,000. Quick laboratory workflows and compatibility of the system with a wide range of input samples such as fresh, frozen and fixed, would be beneficial.\nConsumable costs will be an estimate. Additional information: Actual consumable costs will depend on actual consumable usage.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National Institute for Biological Standards and Control\nBlanche Lane\nSouth Mimms\nPotters Bar\nHertfordshire\nEN6 3QG\nA Centre of the Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single cell sequencing system (ITT_4624)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Agency would like to purchase a new high-throughput platform for single-cell isolation, barcoding, and subsequent analysis via next-generation sequencing on an Illumina NextSeq 500 sequencer.\nThe main application will be RNA-Seq and the minimum number of cells processed per run should be >10,000. Quick laboratory workflows and compatibility of the system with a wide range of input samples such as fresh, frozen and fixed, would be beneficial.\nConsumable costs will be an estimate.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17179",
      "name": "MHRA Buyer Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EN6 3QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blanche Lane, South Mimms, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MHRA Buyer Organisation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@nibsc.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17180",
      "name": "Becton, Dickinson UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG41 5TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1030 Eskdale Road, Winnersh Triangle, Wokingham, Berkshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Becton, Dickinson UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17181",
      "name": "Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EN6 3QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@nibsc.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011549-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 169450,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011549-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Feb 2021 · 002542-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "002542-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-08T22:56:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029155",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1786",
    "name": "Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029155",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This is a one off purchase with a maintenance contract for a period of 5 years with a possible extension till the end of the life of the equipment. This will be one year after the purchase of the equipment."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Agency would like to purchase a new high-throughput platform for single-cell isolation, barcoding, and subsequent analysis via next-generation sequencing on an Illumina NextSeq 500 sequencer.\nThe main application will be RNA-Seq and the minimum number of cells processed per run should be >10,000. Quick laboratory workflows and compatibility of the system with a wide range of input samples such as fresh, frozen and fixed, would be beneficial.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single cell sequencing system",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-08T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-08T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Agency would like to purchase a new high-throughput platform for single-cell isolation, barcoding, and subsequent analysis via next-generation sequencing on an Illumina NextSeq 500 sequencer.\nThe main application will be RNA-Seq and the minimum number of cells processed per run should be >10,000. Quick laboratory workflows and compatibility of the system with a wide range of input samples such as fresh, frozen and fixed, would be beneficial.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-05"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see Supplier Questionnaire on https://mhra.bravosolution.co.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://mhra.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1786",
      "name": "Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://mhra.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "email": "aun.bhatti@nibsc.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1787",
      "name": "Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}