← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Single Cell Isolation Sorting and Dispensing system

Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →

BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£290,000
Published2 Aug 2023

What is being bought

The University of Edinburgh is currently looking for market insight for a potential upcoming tender around robots having the capability to process single cells for mass spectrometry-based proteomics The instrument has to be capable of isolating and lysing cells as well as automated protein digestion, peptide labelling with isotope tags and loading onto evotips. Instrument has to have the proven capability of reproducibly generating 100s of samples that can yield >1500 protein groups identified using a timsTOF SCP or similar mass spectrometer.

Delivery location

UKM73

Categories

Industrial robots 42997300Industrial robots 42997300

Lot details

Lot 1

The IGC is a large multidisciplinary cross-college institute situated within the College of Medicine and Veterinary Medicine at the University of Edinburgh. IGC includes three world renowned research centres that advance knowledge and deliver basic science concepts to clinical and commercial outcomes within one world leading laboratory complex. The institute, together with its partner Deaneries and the College of Medicine and Veterinary Medicine provide a fertile and dynamic environment for medical research. Over the past few years, we have witnessed a revolution in cellular and developmental biology. The advent of robust and sensitive mass spectrometry approaches has enabled us to quantify protein expression from single-cells (sc) Unbiased sc Proteomics has the potential to give us unprecedented insight into how cellular heterogeneity and changes within underpin most biological processes. We have recently installed a timsTOF SCP coupled to an Evosep HPLC and have obtained funding from the BBSRC to purchase a robotic workstation for isolating, processing and labelling proteins/peptides isolated from single cells. The proposed instrument will enhance the capabilities and throughput of the University of Edinburgh to investigate the proteome at single cell resolution. · The instrument must be capable of isolating and lysing cells as well as automated protein digestion, peptide labelling with isotope tags and loading onto evotips. · The system must be able to introduce isotopic labels to permit multiplexing. · Instrument has to have the proven capability of reproducibly generating 100s of samples that can yield >1500 protein groups identified using a timsTOF SCP or similar mass spectrometer. The instrument will be unique to both the University of Edinburgh and to the surrounding areas. Our funders have asked that the instrument be available for the wider research community to access. Because of this we anticipate the system will be heavily used to mitigate against research being impacted by instrument downtime. We would require a system engineer to be available for onsite support and access to technical specialist support as required.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industrial robotsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Industrial robots (42997300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer112 median · 3.2 average (10 of 11 with a bid count)1.1 average (11 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM7384 median · 16.4 average (5 of 8 with a bid count)2.4 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2324 median · 5.4 average (5 of 232 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 232 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ec44
Latest release ID022408-2023
Latest release timestampWed Aug 02 2023 08:53:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£290,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Aug 2023planning022408-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022408-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-02T09:53:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ec44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000739929"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA31052",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The IGC is a large multidisciplinary cross-college institute situated within the College of Medicine and Veterinary Medicine at the University of Edinburgh. IGC includes three world renowned research centres that advance knowledge and deliver basic science concepts to clinical and commercial outcomes within one world leading laboratory complex. The institute, together with its partner Deaneries and the College of Medicine and Veterinary Medicine provide a fertile and dynamic environment for medical research.\nOver the past few years, we have witnessed a revolution in cellular and developmental biology. The advent of robust and sensitive mass spectrometry approaches has enabled us to quantify protein expression from single-cells (sc) Unbiased sc Proteomics has the potential to give us unprecedented insight into how cellular heterogeneity and changes within underpin most biological processes.\nWe have recently installed a timsTOF SCP coupled to an Evosep HPLC and have obtained funding from the BBSRC to purchase a robotic workstation for isolating, processing and labelling proteins/peptides isolated from single cells. The proposed instrument will enhance the capabilities and throughput of the University of Edinburgh to investigate the proteome at single cell resolution.\n· The instrument must be capable of isolating and lysing cells as well as automated protein digestion, peptide labelling with isotope tags and loading onto evotips.\n· The system must be able to introduce isotopic labels to permit multiplexing.\n· Instrument has to have the proven capability of reproducibly generating 100s of samples that can yield >1500 protein groups identified using a timsTOF SCP or similar mass spectrometer.\nThe instrument will be unique to both the University of Edinburgh and to the surrounding areas. Our funders have asked that the instrument be available for the wider research community to access. Because of this we anticipate the system will be heavily used to mitigate against research being impacted by instrument downtime. We would require a system engineer to be available for onsite support and access to technical specialist support as required."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM73"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42997300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial robots"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single Cell Isolation Sorting and Dispensing system",
    "value": {
      "amount": 290000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Edinburgh is currently looking for market insight for a potential upcoming tender around robots having the capability to process single cells for mass spectrometry-based proteomics\nThe instrument has to be capable of isolating and lysing cells as well as automated protein digestion, peptide labelling with isotope tags and loading onto evotips. Instrument has to have the proven capability of reproducibly generating 100s of samples that can yield >1500 protein groups identified using a timsTOF SCP or similar mass spectrometer.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-30T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42997300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial robots"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "esilves2@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502508"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=739929.\n(SC Ref:739929)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Aug 2023 · 022408-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "022408-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-02T09:53:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ec44",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000739929"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA31052",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The IGC is a large multidisciplinary cross-college institute situated within the College of Medicine and Veterinary Medicine at the University of Edinburgh. IGC includes three world renowned research centres that advance knowledge and deliver basic science concepts to clinical and commercial outcomes within one world leading laboratory complex. The institute, together with its partner Deaneries and the College of Medicine and Veterinary Medicine provide a fertile and dynamic environment for medical research.\nOver the past few years, we have witnessed a revolution in cellular and developmental biology. The advent of robust and sensitive mass spectrometry approaches has enabled us to quantify protein expression from single-cells (sc) Unbiased sc Proteomics has the potential to give us unprecedented insight into how cellular heterogeneity and changes within underpin most biological processes.\nWe have recently installed a timsTOF SCP coupled to an Evosep HPLC and have obtained funding from the BBSRC to purchase a robotic workstation for isolating, processing and labelling proteins/peptides isolated from single cells. The proposed instrument will enhance the capabilities and throughput of the University of Edinburgh to investigate the proteome at single cell resolution.\n· The instrument must be capable of isolating and lysing cells as well as automated protein digestion, peptide labelling with isotope tags and loading onto evotips.\n· The system must be able to introduce isotopic labels to permit multiplexing.\n· Instrument has to have the proven capability of reproducibly generating 100s of samples that can yield >1500 protein groups identified using a timsTOF SCP or similar mass spectrometer.\nThe instrument will be unique to both the University of Edinburgh and to the surrounding areas. Our funders have asked that the instrument be available for the wider research community to access. Because of this we anticipate the system will be heavily used to mitigate against research being impacted by instrument downtime. We would require a system engineer to be available for onsite support and access to technical specialist support as required."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM73"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42997300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industrial robots"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single Cell Isolation Sorting and Dispensing system",
    "value": {
      "amount": 290000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Edinburgh is currently looking for market insight for a potential upcoming tender around robots having the capability to process single cells for mass spectrometry-based proteomics\nThe instrument has to be capable of isolating and lysing cells as well as automated protein digestion, peptide labelling with isotope tags and loading onto evotips. Instrument has to have the proven capability of reproducibly generating 100s of samples that can yield >1500 protein groups identified using a timsTOF SCP or similar mass spectrometer.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-30T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42997300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial robots"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "esilves2@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502508"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=739929.\n(SC Ref:739929)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}