← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Single Building Assessment Services

Buyer: Aberdeen City Council →

BuyerAberdeen City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£10,000,000
Published1 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Aberdeen City Council (The Client) intends to employ an organisation to undertake Single Building Assessment of blocks in Aberdeen. These assessments are to conform to the requirements of the Scottish Government’s ‘’Single Building Assessment Specification Document’’, June 2024.

Delivery location

UKM50

Categories

Engineering services 71300000Consultative engineering and construction services 71310000Structural engineering consultancy services 71312000Advisory and consultative engineering services 71318000Fire-prevention services 75251110Architectural, engineering and surveying services 71250000

Lot details

Lot 1

The undertaking of procurement processes so as to enable the prompt undertaking of Single Building Assessments (SBAs) of Various Housing Blocks: So as to appoint a SBA Assessor (specialist fire consultant) that is ‘’suitably competent for the specific role, and possesses the required training, knowledge and experience to enable the tasks required to be undertaken correctly’’

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Engineering services, Consultative engineering and construction services, Structural engineering consultancy services, Advisory and consultative engineering services, Fire-prevention servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering services (71300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 715,3384 median · 32.7 average (1,794 of 5,338 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,988 of 5,338 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61 median · 2.7 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM50274 median · 12.5 average (17 of 27 with a bid count)3.8 average (19 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3395.5 median · 17.8 average (4 of 339 with a bid count)8.8 average (4 of 339 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05913c
Latest release ID052773-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 01 2025 11:11:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2025planning052773-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052773-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-01T12:11:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05913c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-757",
    "name": "Aberdeen City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000808661"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRN00041487",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The undertaking of procurement processes so as to enable the prompt undertaking of Single Building Assessments (SBAs) of Various Housing Blocks:\nSo as to appoint a SBA Assessor (specialist fire consultant) that is ‘’suitably competent for the specific role, and possesses the required training, knowledge and experience to enable the tasks required to be undertaken correctly’’"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeen City"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71318000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75251110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single Building Assessment Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Aberdeen City Council (The Client) intends to employ an organisation to undertake Single Building Assessment of blocks in Aberdeen. These assessments are to conform to the requirements of the Scottish Government’s ‘’Single Building Assessment Specification Document’’, June 2024.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71250000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-757",
      "name": "Aberdeen City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00231",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cpssprocurement@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1467539600"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=808661.\n(SC Ref:808661)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2025 · 052773-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "052773-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-01T12:11:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05913c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-757",
    "name": "Aberdeen City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000808661"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CRN00041487",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The undertaking of procurement processes so as to enable the prompt undertaking of Single Building Assessments (SBAs) of Various Housing Blocks:\nSo as to appoint a SBA Assessor (specialist fire consultant) that is ‘’suitably competent for the specific role, and possesses the required training, knowledge and experience to enable the tasks required to be undertaken correctly’’"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeen City"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71318000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advisory and consultative engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75251110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Single Building Assessment Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Aberdeen City Council (The Client) intends to employ an organisation to undertake Single Building Assessment of blocks in Aberdeen. These assessments are to conform to the requirements of the Scottish Government’s ‘’Single Building Assessment Specification Document’’, June 2024.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71250000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-757",
      "name": "Aberdeen City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00231",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cpssprocurement@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1467539600"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=808661.\n(SC Ref:808661)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}