Lot 1
Actors to help Medical Students deal with real life scenarios for both exams and assessments.
Buyer: University of Plymouth →
Actors to help Medical Students deal with real life scenarios for both exams and assessments.
UKK41
Actors to help Medical Students deal with real life scenarios for both exams and assessments.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical education services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Medical education services (80320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK41 | 11 | 9 median · 9 average (2 of 11 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04108f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032149-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 31 2023 14:20:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2023 | award, contract | 032149-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032149-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-10-31T14:20:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04108f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4531",
"name": "University of Plymouth"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032149-2023-1",
"title": "EW/UoP/Simulated_Patients/042/02",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96740",
"name": "Peel Role Play"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EW/UoP/Simulated_Patients/042/02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Actors to help Medical Students deal with real life scenarios for both exams and assessments."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Simulated Patients",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Actors to help Medical Students deal with real life scenarios for both exams and assessments.",
"classification": {
"id": "80320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical education services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The notice is being issued as the contract has expired, however the company are part way through activities which could impact students assessments and learning if another provider was introduced.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4531",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1128013",
"legalName": "University of Plymouth"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katy Duff",
"email": "katy.duff@plymouth.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01752582057"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96740",
"name": "Peel Role Play",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE2",
"locality": "Skipton",
"postalCode": "BD23 3AE ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pinetum Broughton Hall, North Yorkshire"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peel Role Play"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5536",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Plymouth"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katy.duff@plymouth.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032149-2023-1",
"title": "EW/UoP/Simulated_Patients/042/02",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032149-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The notice is being issued as the contract has expired, however the company are part way through activities which could impact students assessments and learning if another provider was introduced.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032149-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-10-31T14:20:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04108f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4531",
"name": "University of Plymouth"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032149-2023-1",
"title": "EW/UoP/Simulated_Patients/042/02",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96740",
"name": "Peel Role Play"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EW/UoP/Simulated_Patients/042/02",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Actors to help Medical Students deal with real life scenarios for both exams and assessments."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Simulated Patients",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Actors to help Medical Students deal with real life scenarios for both exams and assessments.",
"classification": {
"id": "80320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical education services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The notice is being issued as the contract has expired, however the company are part way through activities which could impact students assessments and learning if another provider was introduced.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4531",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1128013",
"legalName": "University of Plymouth"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katy Duff",
"email": "katy.duff@plymouth.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01752582057"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96740",
"name": "Peel Role Play",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE2",
"locality": "Skipton",
"postalCode": "BD23 3AE ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pinetum Broughton Hall, North Yorkshire"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peel Role Play"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5536",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Plymouth"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katy.duff@plymouth.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032149-2023-1",
"title": "EW/UoP/Simulated_Patients/042/02",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032149-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-10-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The notice is being issued as the contract has expired, however the company are part way through activities which could impact students assessments and learning if another provider was introduced.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}