← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Silvan House Cleaning & Security Services

Buyer: Forestry and Land Scotland →

BuyerForestry and Land Scotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Dec 2022

What is being bought

Extension of the Silvan House Cleaning and Security services contract by 12 months, until 30th September 2023, with an optional 6 month extension period. The scope of the Contract remains as awarded.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Security services 79710000Building-cleaning services 90911200Office cleaning services 90919200Cleaning services 90910000

Lot details

Lot 1

The current Silvan House Cleaning and Security Services contract has been extended by 12 months (until 29th August 2023) with an optional 6 month extension period, to ensure that the business critical need for cleaning and security services is met. The need for this variation has been brought about by the unexpected extension of the requirement for cleaning and security staff at Silvan House.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building-cleaning services, Office cleaning services, Security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer144 median · 32.6 average (10 of 14 with a bid count)5.9 average (10 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM751774 median · 7.8 average (105 of 177 with a bid count)2.3 average (118 of 177 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe need for this variation has been brought about by the unexpected extension of the requirement for cleaning and security staff, at Silvan House and the responsibility for its facilities management was due to be adopted by Scottish Government in September 2022 (as the largest tenant in the building) when the lease of the building was due to be renewed for a further 10 years. However, Ministers rejected the business case for renewing a commercial lease and instead agreed a temporary extension of one year. Therefore, the responsibility for facilities management at Silvan House remains with FLS.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

034532-2022-690_0437-1

Statusactive
SupplierMitie

Contracts

034532-2022-690_0437-1

Statusactive
Value£234,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038672
Latest release ID034532-2022
Latest release timestampTue Dec 06 2022 15:48:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Dec 2022award, contract034532-2022
18 Nov 2022award, contract032770-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034532-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-06T15:48:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038672",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
    "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000712732"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034532-2022-690_0437-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-68855",
          "name": "Mitie"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "690_0437",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The current Silvan House Cleaning and Security Services contract has been extended by 12 months (until 29th August 2023) with an optional 6 month extension period, to ensure that the business critical need for cleaning and security services is met. The need for this variation has been brought about by the unexpected extension of the requirement for cleaning and security staff at Silvan House.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Silvan House, 231 Corstorphine Road, Edinburgh, EH12 7AT"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90919200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Silvan House Cleaning & Security Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Extension of the Silvan House Cleaning and Security services contract by 12 months, until 30th September 2023, with an optional 6 month extension period.\nThe scope of the Contract remains as awarded.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The need for this variation has been brought about by the unexpected extension of the requirement for cleaning and security staff, at Silvan House and the responsibility for its facilities management was due to be adopted by Scottish Government in September 2022 (as the largest tenant in the building) when the lease of the building was due to be renewed for a further 10 years. However, Ministers rejected the business case for renewing a commercial lease and instead agreed a temporary extension of one year. Therefore, the responsibility for facilities management at Silvan House remains with FLS.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
      "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 8NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Glen House, Leachkin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30371",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 3000676000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68855",
      "name": "Mitie",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Shard 32 London Bridge Street, 32 London Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mitie"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 03306780710"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034532-2022-690_0437-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 234500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034532-2022-690_0437-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:715939)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Dec 2022 · 034532-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034532-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-06T15:48:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038672",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
    "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000712732"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034532-2022-690_0437-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-68855",
          "name": "Mitie"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "690_0437",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The current Silvan House Cleaning and Security Services contract has been extended by 12 months (until 29th August 2023) with an optional 6 month extension period, to ensure that the business critical need for cleaning and security services is met. The need for this variation has been brought about by the unexpected extension of the requirement for cleaning and security staff at Silvan House.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Silvan House, 231 Corstorphine Road, Edinburgh, EH12 7AT"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90919200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Silvan House Cleaning & Security Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Extension of the Silvan House Cleaning and Security services contract by 12 months, until 30th September 2023, with an optional 6 month extension period.\nThe scope of the Contract remains as awarded.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The need for this variation has been brought about by the unexpected extension of the requirement for cleaning and security staff, at Silvan House and the responsibility for its facilities management was due to be adopted by Scottish Government in September 2022 (as the largest tenant in the building) when the lease of the building was due to be renewed for a further 10 years. However, Ministers rejected the business case for renewing a commercial lease and instead agreed a temporary extension of one year. Therefore, the responsibility for facilities management at Silvan House remains with FLS.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
      "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 8NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Glen House, Leachkin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30371",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 3000676000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68855",
      "name": "Mitie",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Shard 32 London Bridge Street, 32 London Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mitie"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 03306780710"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034532-2022-690_0437-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 234500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034532-2022-690_0437-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:715939)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Nov 2022 · 032770-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032770-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-18T12:27:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038672",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
    "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000712732"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032770-2022-690_0437-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-68855",
          "name": "Mitie"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "690_0437",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice to extend the current Silvan House Cleaning and Security Services contract by 12 months (until 29th August 2023) with an optional 6 month extension period, to ensure that the business critical need for cleaning and security services is met. The need for this variation has been brought about by the unexpected extension of the requirement for cleaning and security staff at Silvan House."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Silvan House, 231 Corstorphine Road, Edinburgh, EH12 7AT"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90919200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Silvan House Cleaning & Security Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Extension of the Silvan House Cleaning and Security services contract by 12 months, until 30th September 2023, with an optional 6 month extension period.\nThe scope of the Contract remains as awarded.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90910000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The need for this variation has been brought about by the unexpected extension of the requirement for cleaning and security staff, at Silvan House and the responsibility for its facilities management was due to be adopted by Scottish Government in September 2022 (as the largest tenant in the building) when the lease of the building was due to be renewed for a further 10 years. However, Ministers rejected the business case for renewing a commercial lease and instead agreed a temporary extension of one year. Therefore, the responsibility for facilities management at Silvan House remains with FLS.\nThe total contract value is inclusive of the optional 6 month extension.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30448",
      "name": "Forestry and Land Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV3 8NW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Glen House, Leachkin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30371",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry and Land Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@forestryandland.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 3000676000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68855",
      "name": "Mitie",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Shard 32 London Bridge Street, 32 London Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mitie"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 03306780710"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032770-2022-690_0437-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 234500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032770-2022-690_0437-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:712732)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}