Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Penrith Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The design, content creation, fabrication, installation, maintenance and removal of existing interpretation and wayfinding signage in Penrith Town Centre.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05db97 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017208-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 26 2026 11:01:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071549-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 017208-2026 |
| 16 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083540-2025 |
| 6 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 071549-2025 |
| 6 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 071524-2025 |
| 6 Nov 2025 | tender | 071518-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017208-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T11:01:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db97",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDL-6896-XCDQ",
"name": "Penrith Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Designs"
},
{
"id": "34992300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street signs"
},
{
"id": "44423400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signs and related items"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01324196",
"name": "TRUEFORM ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db97",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Signage and Wayfinding Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The design, content creation, fabrication, installation, maintenance and removal of existing interpretation and wayfinding signage in Penrith Town Centre.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDL-6896-XCDQ",
"name": "Penrith Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PENRITH",
"postalCode": "CA11 7XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, Church House, 19-24, Friargate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDL-6896-XCDQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@penrithtowncouncil.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01324196",
"name": "TRUEFORM ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hayes",
"postalCode": "UB3 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 12 Pasadena Trading Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.trueform.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01324196",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@trueform.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBRC-5954-RMXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Signage and Wayfinding Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 170676.93
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2036-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Variations to signage types and design"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "017208-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017208-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T11:01:53Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017208-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T11:01:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db97",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDL-6896-XCDQ",
"name": "Penrith Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Designs"
},
{
"id": "34992300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street signs"
},
{
"id": "44423400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signs and related items"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01324196",
"name": "TRUEFORM ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db97",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Signage and Wayfinding Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The design, content creation, fabrication, installation, maintenance and removal of existing interpretation and wayfinding signage in Penrith Town Centre.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDL-6896-XCDQ",
"name": "Penrith Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PENRITH",
"postalCode": "CA11 7XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, Church House, 19-24, Friargate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDL-6896-XCDQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@penrithtowncouncil.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01324196",
"name": "TRUEFORM ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hayes",
"postalCode": "UB3 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 12 Pasadena Trading Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.trueform.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01324196",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@trueform.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBRC-5954-RMXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Signage and Wayfinding Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 170676.93
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2036-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Variations to signage types and design"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "017208-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017208-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T11:01:53Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083540-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 8,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-16T16:38:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db97",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDL-6896-XCDQ",
"name": "Penrith Town Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-15T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Designs"
},
{
"id": "34992300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street signs"
},
{
"id": "44423400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signs and related items"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 170676.93
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083540-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083540-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T16:38:33Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01324196",
"name": "TRUEFORM ENGINEERING LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db97",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Signage and Wayfinding Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Signage and Wayfinding Services in Penrith.\nThe design, content creation, fabrication, installation, maintenance and removal of existing interpretation and wayfinding signage in Penrith Town Centre.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDL-6896-XCDQ",
"name": "Penrith Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PENRITH",
"postalCode": "CA11 7XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, Church House, 19-24, Friargate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDL-6896-XCDQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@penrithtowncouncil.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01324196",
"name": "TRUEFORM ENGINEERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hayes",
"postalCode": "UB3 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 12 Pasadena Trading Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.trueform.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01324196",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@trueform.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071549-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-06T11:15:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db97",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDL-6896-XCDQ",
"name": "PENRITH TOWN COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db97",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 155580,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 186696
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 40%\nQuality and Experience 50%\nCompliance 5%\nLocality5%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Designs"
},
{
"id": "34992300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street signs"
},
{
"id": "44423400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signs and related items"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Signage and Wayfinding Services",
"value": {
"amount": 155580,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 186696
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.penrithtowncouncil.gov.uk/council-finance/contracts-tenders/",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "A-7428",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7428",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-7429",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7429",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-7430",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7430",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-7435",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7435",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "071549-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071549-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-06T11:15:26Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Penrith Town Council would like to procure the services of a Signage Production company to produce and install wayfinding signage in Penrith Town Centre. The overarching scope of the works requires:\na)\tFinalising a design for the signage.\nb)\tFormatting the layout of the content on the interpretation panels.\nc)\tPanel and signage fabrication and manufacture.\nd)\tRemoval of existing signage.\ne)\tInstallation of the approved signage.\nf)\tReinstatement of highway to the required standards.\ng)\tMaintenance to cover the life span of the signage for a period of 10 years from project completion.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "If having examined the tender documents, you wish to submit a tender you should fully complete and return the Tender Form and the required information and send all related documentation to the Town Council office by POST in a sealed envelope, marked with the tenderers name for the attention of the Town Clerk to:\nPenrith Wayfinding and Interpretation\nThe Town Clerk\nPenrith Town Council\nUnit 1, Church House\n19-24 Friargate\nPenrith\nCumbria\nCA11 7XR",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDL-6896-XCDQ",
"name": "PENRITH TOWN COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PENRITH",
"postalCode": "CA11 7XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, Church House, 19-24, Friargate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.penrithtowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDL-6896-XCDQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@penrithtowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441768899773"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071524-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-06T10:43:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db97",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDL-6896-XCDQ",
"name": "PENRITH TOWN COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db97",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 155580,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 186696
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 40%\nQuality and Experience 50%\nCompliance 5%\nLocality5%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Designs"
},
{
"id": "34992300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street signs"
},
{
"id": "44423400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signs and related items"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Signage and Wayfinding Services",
"value": {
"amount": 155580,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 186696
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.penrithtowncouncil.gov.uk/council-finance/contracts-tenders/",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "A-7428",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7428",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-7429",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7429",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-7430",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7430",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "071524-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071524-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-06T10:43:11Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "071524-2025",
"description": "Contracting Authority - Contact Details"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Penrith Town Council would like to procure the services of a Signage Production company to produce and install wayfinding signage in Penrith Town Centre. The overarching scope of the works requires:\na)\tFinalising a design for the signage.\nb)\tFormatting the layout of the content on the interpretation panels.\nc)\tPanel and signage fabrication and manufacture.\nd)\tRemoval of existing signage.\ne)\tInstallation of the approved signage.\nf)\tReinstatement of highway to the required standards.\ng)\tMaintenance to cover the life span of the signage for a period of 10 years from project completion.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "If having examined the tender documents, you wish to submit a tender you should fully complete and return the Tender Form and the required information and send all related documentation to the Town Council office by POST in a sealed envelope, marked with the tenderers name for the attention of the Town Clerk to:\nPenrith Wayfinding and Interpretation\nThe Town Clerk\nPenrith Town Council\nUnit 1, Church House\n19-24 Friargate\nPenrith\nCumbria\nCA11 7XR",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDL-6896-XCDQ",
"name": "PENRITH TOWN COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PENRITH",
"postalCode": "CA11 7XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, Church House, 19-24, Friargate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.penrithtowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDL-6896-XCDQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@penrithtowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441768899773"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071518-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-06T10:34:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db97",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDL-6896-XCDQ",
"name": "PENRITH TOWN COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05db97",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 155580,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 186696
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 40%\nQuality and Experience 50%\nCompliance 5%\nLocality5%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Designs"
},
{
"id": "34992300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street signs"
},
{
"id": "44423400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signs and related items"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Signage and Wayfinding Services",
"value": {
"amount": 155580,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 186696
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.penrithtowncouncil.gov.uk/council-finance/contracts-tenders/",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "A-7428",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7428",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-7429",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7429",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-7430",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7430",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "071518-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071518-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-06T10:34:39Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Penrith Town Council would like to procure the services of a Signage Production company to produce and install wayfinding signage in Penrith Town Centre. The overarching scope of the works requires: \na)\tFinalising a design for the signage. \nb)\tFormatting the layout of the content on the interpretation panels.\nc)\tPanel and signage fabrication and manufacture.\nd)\tRemoval of existing signage.\ne)\tInstallation of the approved signage.\nf)\tReinstatement of highway to the required standards.\ng)\tMaintenance to cover the life span of the signage for a period of 10 years from project completion.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "If having examined the tender documents, you wish to submit a tender you should fully complete and return the Tender Form and the required information and send all related documentation to the Town Council office by POST in a sealed envelope, marked with the tenderers name for the attention of the Town Clerk to:\nPenrith Wayfinding and Interpretation\nThe Town Clerk\nPenrith Town Council\nUnit 1, Church House\n19-24 Friargate\nPenrith\nCumbria\nCA11 7XR",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDL-6896-XCDQ",
"name": "PENRITH TOWN COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PENRITH",
"postalCode": "CA11 7XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, Church House, 19-24, Friargate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.penrithtowncouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDL-6896-XCDQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ian Parker",
"email": "scmanager@penrithtowncouncil.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441768899773"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}