← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Sightline subscription for market intelligence on energy projects

Buyer: DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial →

BuyerDESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Sightline is an annual subscription to a platform which provides real-time market intelligence on energy projects and deals.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Subscription services 79980000Subscription services 79980000

Lot details

Lot 1

Sightline provide a unique and extensive live database of clean energy capex plans, private investment/divestments announcements and deals. It tracks where capital is flowing across projects and corporates across all major clean energy technologies using sophisticated AI. It allows users to group/filter data including specifically for the UK.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Subscription servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Subscription services (79980000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7911,2594 median · 31.5 average (4,618 of 11,259 with a bid count)3.1 average (5,151 of 11,259 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer510.5 median · 10.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,0804 median · 61.5 average (1,207 of 3,080 with a bid count)5 average (1,408 of 3,080 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award due to the subscription requirement scope.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022438-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£40,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0668a1
Latest release ID022438-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 12 2026 15:18:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Mar 2026award, contract022438-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022438-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-12T15:18:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-114361",
    "name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022438-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177077",
          "name": "Climate Tech Insights"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668a1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Sightline provide a unique and extensive live database of clean energy capex plans, private investment/divestments announcements and deals. It tracks where capital is flowing across projects and corporates across all major clean energy technologies using sophisticated AI. It allows users to group/filter data including specifically for the UK.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79980000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Subscription services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sightline subscription for market intelligence on energy projects",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sightline is an annual subscription to a platform which provides real-time market intelligence on energy projects and deals.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79980000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Subscription services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award due to the subscription requirement scope.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114361",
      "name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3-8 Whitehall Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-energy-security-and-net-zero",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Waseem Rana",
        "email": "waseem.rana@energysecurity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177077",
      "name": "Climate Tech Insights",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W4 2LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "132 Cranbrook Road, Hounslow"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Climate Tech Insights"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79307",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022438-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022438-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Mar 2026 · 022438-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022438-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-12T15:18:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-114361",
    "name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022438-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177077",
          "name": "Climate Tech Insights"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0668a1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Sightline provide a unique and extensive live database of clean energy capex plans, private investment/divestments announcements and deals. It tracks where capital is flowing across projects and corporates across all major clean energy technologies using sophisticated AI. It allows users to group/filter data including specifically for the UK.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79980000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Subscription services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sightline subscription for market intelligence on energy projects",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sightline is an annual subscription to a platform which provides real-time market intelligence on energy projects and deals.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79980000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Subscription services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award due to the subscription requirement scope.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114361",
      "name": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3-8 Whitehall Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-energy-security-and-net-zero",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DESNZ & DSIT Group Commercial"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Waseem Rana",
        "email": "waseem.rana@energysecurity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177077",
      "name": "Climate Tech Insights",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W4 2LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "132 Cranbrook Road, Hounslow"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Climate Tech Insights"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79307",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Victoria Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022438-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022438-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}