Lot 1
See the SSQ document for additional information
Award criteria
Quality Weighting — 70%
Cost Weighting — 30%
Buyer: British Film Institute →
This opportunity is for the Sight and Sound Subscription Services. With subscribers accounting for approximately two thirds of all Sight and Sound paid readers, subscriptions services are a vital part of Sight and Sound business planning and a key stakeholder in our future success. We are looking for a Subscriptions Bureau that can confidently and effectively service our current subscriber base, manage all correspondence, liaise with other fulfilment partners, deal with issues as they arise and help us build on our current offering. We would like to receive competitive bids that will enable us to service our audience within our strictly controlled financial structure.The Contract will be awarded for 3 years with an option to extend for up to an additional 2 years.
UKI
See the SSQ document for additional information
Award criteria
Quality Weighting — 70%
Cost Weighting — 30%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Subscription services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Subscription services (79980000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | 3.5 median · 5 average (4 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,090 | 4 median · 37.6 average (486 of 1,090 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (543 of 1,090 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046baa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035528-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 01 2024 15:31:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 035528-2024 |
| 28 May 2024 | tender | 016589-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035528-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-01T15:31:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046baa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34662",
"name": "British Film Institute"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035528-2024-2024/370-1",
"title": "Sight and Sound Subscription Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128924",
"name": "Abacus Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2024/370",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "See the SSQ document for additional information",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Weighting",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"name": "Cost Weighting",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK1 - London"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sight and Sound Subscription Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for the Sight and Sound Subscription Services. With subscribers accounting for approximately two thirds of all Sight and Sound paid readers, subscriptions services are a vital part of Sight and Sound business planning and a key stakeholder in our future success. We are looking for a Subscriptions Bureau that can confidently and effectively service our current subscriber base, manage all correspondence, liaise with other fulfilment partners, deal with issues as they arise and help us build on our current offering. We would like to receive competitive bids that will enable us to service our audience within our strictly controlled financial structure.The Contract will be awarded for 3 years with an option to extend for up to an additional 2 years.",
"classification": {
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34662",
"name": "British Film Institute",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 Stephen Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NDPB - Charity"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Film Institute"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicki Akinosho",
"email": "vicki.akinosho@bfi.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128924",
"name": "Abacus Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 2AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "107 - 111 Fleet Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Abacus Software Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035528-2024-2024/370-1",
"title": "Sight and Sound Subscription Services",
"value": {
"amount": 254175,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035528-2024-2024/370-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The Standstill Period has been completed successfully.The Contract has been awarded for 3 years initially with an option to extend for up to 2 additional years.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035528-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-01T15:31:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046baa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34662",
"name": "British Film Institute"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035528-2024-2024/370-1",
"title": "Sight and Sound Subscription Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128924",
"name": "Abacus Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2024/370",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "See the SSQ document for additional information",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Weighting",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"name": "Cost Weighting",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK1 - London"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sight and Sound Subscription Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for the Sight and Sound Subscription Services. With subscribers accounting for approximately two thirds of all Sight and Sound paid readers, subscriptions services are a vital part of Sight and Sound business planning and a key stakeholder in our future success. We are looking for a Subscriptions Bureau that can confidently and effectively service our current subscriber base, manage all correspondence, liaise with other fulfilment partners, deal with issues as they arise and help us build on our current offering. We would like to receive competitive bids that will enable us to service our audience within our strictly controlled financial structure.The Contract will be awarded for 3 years with an option to extend for up to an additional 2 years.",
"classification": {
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34662",
"name": "British Film Institute",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 Stephen Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NDPB - Charity"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Film Institute"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicki Akinosho",
"email": "vicki.akinosho@bfi.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-128924",
"name": "Abacus Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 2AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "107 - 111 Fleet Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Abacus Software Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035528-2024-2024/370-1",
"title": "Sight and Sound Subscription Services",
"value": {
"amount": 254175,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035528-2024-2024/370-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The Standstill Period has been completed successfully.The Contract has been awarded for 3 years initially with an option to extend for up to 2 additional years.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016589-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-28T11:29:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046baa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34662",
"name": "British Film Institute"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024/370",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 270000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an option to extend the contract for up to an additional 2 years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "See the SSQ document for additional information",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 2
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Weighting",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"name": "Cost Weighting",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Please see SSQ Instructions for further details."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK1 - London"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sight and Sound Subscription Services",
"value": {
"amount": 270000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for the Sight and Sound Subscription Services. With subscribers accounting for approximately two thirds of all Sight and Sound paid readers, subscriptions services are a vital part of Sight and Sound business planning and a key stakeholder in our future success. We are looking for a Subscriptions Bureau that can confidently and effectively service our current subscriber base, manage all correspondence, liaise with other fulfilment partners, deal with issues as they arise and help us build on our current offering. We would like to receive competitive bids that will enable us to service our audience within our strictly controlled financial structure.The Contract will be awarded for 3 years with an option to extend for up to an additional 2 years.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2024-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "See SSQ Instructions for further information.",
"classification": {
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Additional information is in the SSQ Instructions"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Please see SSQ Instructions for further information.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see SSQ Instructions for further information."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Please see SSQ Instructions for further information.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see SSQ Instructions for further information."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34662",
"name": "British Film Institute",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 Stephen Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NDPB - Charity"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Film Institute"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
"name": "Vicki Akinosho",
"email": "vicki.akinosho@bfi.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "To take part in this tender, please visit our website, at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Tenders/Current , where you will need to register, if you haven’t already, and express an interest in this opportunity to access the relevant documents. Please note expressions of interest will only be accepted via the portal.The Contract will be awarded for 3 years initially with an option to extend for up to 2 additional years.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}