SIEM / SOAR / TIP Technologies (Global)
Buyer: NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED →
What is being bought
National Grid's Security Team is seeking to select a strategic partner to provide one or all of the below capabilities: • SIEM (Security Information and Event Management) • SOAR (Security Orchestration, Automation, and Response) • TIP (Threat Intelligence Platform) National Grid welcomes interested parties who lead in the above-listed areas to register their interest regarding this tender opportunity. Please note that this tender will consist of 3 lots. Suppliers may choose to bid for any number of lots.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Security software package (48730000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,133 | 1 median · 8.8 average (2,249 of 6,133 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,617 of 6,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b2ff |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008770-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 27 2023 08:56:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2023 | tenderUpdate | 008770-2023 |
| 15 Mar 2023 | planning | 007512-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "008770-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-03-27T09:56:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-45688",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2ff",
"title": "SIEM / SOAR / TIP Technologies (Global)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Please note the Achilles' contact is Desta Wheeler desta.wheeler@achilles.com"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "National Grid's Security Team is seeking to select a strategic partner to provide one or all of the below capabilities:\n•\tSIEM (Security Information and Event Management)\n•\tSOAR (Security Orchestration, Automation, and Response)\n•\tTIP (Threat Intelligence Platform)\nNational Grid welcomes interested parties who lead in the above-listed areas to register their interest regarding this tender opportunity.\nPlease note that this tender will consist of 3 lots. Suppliers may choose to bid for any number of lots.",
"classification": {
"id": "48730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-45688",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "WC2N5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grand Buildings,1-3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nationalgrid.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "45688",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cora Russell",
"email": "cora.russell@nationgrid.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Mar 2023 · 008770-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "008770-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-03-27T09:56:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-45688",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2ff",
"title": "SIEM / SOAR / TIP Technologies (Global)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Please note the Achilles' contact is Desta Wheeler desta.wheeler@achilles.com"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "National Grid's Security Team is seeking to select a strategic partner to provide one or all of the below capabilities:\n•\tSIEM (Security Information and Event Management)\n•\tSOAR (Security Orchestration, Automation, and Response)\n•\tTIP (Threat Intelligence Platform)\nNational Grid welcomes interested parties who lead in the above-listed areas to register their interest regarding this tender opportunity.\nPlease note that this tender will consist of 3 lots. Suppliers may choose to bid for any number of lots.",
"classification": {
"id": "48730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-45688",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "WC2N5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grand Buildings,1-3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nationalgrid.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "45688",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cora Russell",
"email": "cora.russell@nationgrid.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}15 Mar 2023 · 007512-2023 · planning
{
"id": "007512-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-03-15T11:46:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2ff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04508773",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2ff",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "SIEM (Security Information and Event Management)Technology",
"status": "planned",
"description": "National Grid security team operates a 24*7*365 Cyber Security Operation Centre (CSOC) that monitors our estate for malicious, suspicious, or anomalous behavior and responds appropriately to ensure the consistency of services National Grid provides. SIEM / SOAR / TIP technologies are the cornerstone of an effective Security Operations organization. The successful solution will demonstrate the below:\nSIEM\n•\tComprehensive log collection - The SIEM solution should be able to collect logs from all relevant sources. This includes servers, databases, network devices, end user devices, and applications. \n•\tAlerting and Reporting - The SIEM solution should provide a catalog of alerts and reports out of the box that can be modified and tuned to meet the needs of National Gird.\n•\tAdvanced Analytics - The SIEM solution should have advanced analytic capabilities such as behavioral analytics (UEBA) and machine learning to detect anomalous activity and potential threats.\n•\tReal-time (or near real-time) monitoring - The SIEM solution should be able to provide real-time monitoring to ensure security events are detected quickly.\n•\tIntegration - The SIEM solution should integrate with other industry-standard security tools to provide a complete view of the internal security landscape.\n•\tScalability - The solution should be able to scale up and down as required by the organizational needs of National Grid.\n•\tSupport - National Grid should have access to a 24/7/365 vendor support team to assist with any service issues. Vendor-provided training and certification should be available to all applicable National Grid staff.\n•\tUsability - The solution should be user-friendly and initiative to configure and manage. It should allow teams to easily drill down into specific data points for more detailed analysis. Additional information: Technical & Delivery Considerations\nDue to the strictly regulated industries National Grid operate in, we have a strong preference towards vendors who can provide a hybrid architecture whereby infrastructure is split between on-premise and cloud. \nThe required solution will integrate with internal IT infrastructure and external vendors of National Grid. Vendors will be expected to demonstrate how they can effectively integrate with other tooling in the environment. \nIn addition to the software and hosting service, we will be looking for a robust plan around the operations support models available."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "SOAR (Security Orchestration, Automation and Response)Technology",
"status": "planned",
"description": "National Grid security team operates a 24*7*365 Cyber Security Operation Centre (CSOC) that monitors our estate for malicious, suspicious, or anomalous behavior and responds appropriately to ensure the consistency of services National Grid provides. SIEM / SOAR / TIP technologies are the cornerstone of an effective Security Operations organization. The successful solution will demonstrate the below:\nSOAR\n•\tComprehensive integration - The SOAR solution should integrate with the internal and external tooling for automated enrichment and response\n•\tAutomation - The SOAR solution should contain a repository of playbooks that can be used to accelerate the adoption of the platform\n•\tCase Management - The SOAR Platform should provide a centralized incident management console that allows for end-to-end incident management. \n•\tAnalytics and reporting - The SOAR solution should provide advanced analytics and reporting allowing National Grid to track key metrics, identify trends and gain insights into security operations.\n•\tScalability - The solution should be able to scale up and down as required by the organizational needs of National Grid.\n•\tSupport - National Grid should have access to a 24/7/365 vendor support team to assist with any service issues. Vendor-provided training and certification should be available to all applicable National Grid staff.\n•\tUsability - The solution should be user-friendly and initiative to configure and manage. It should allow teams to easily drill down into specific data points for more detailed analysis. Additional information: Technical & Delivery Considerations\nDue to the strictly regulated industries National Grid operate in, we have a strong preference towards vendors who can provide a hybrid architecture whereby infrastructure is split between on-premise and cloud. \nThe required solution will integrate with internal IT infrastructure and external vendors of National Grid. Vendors will be expected to demonstrate how they can effectively integrate with other tooling in the environment. \nIn addition to the software and hosting service, we will be looking for a robust plan around the operations support models available."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "TIP (Threat Intelligence Platform)Technology",
"status": "planned",
"description": "National Grid security team operates a 24*7*365 Cyber Security Operation Centre (CSOC) that monitors our estate for malicious, suspicious, or anomalous behavior and responds appropriately to ensure the consistency of services National Grid provides. SIEM / SOAR / TIP technologies are the cornerstone of an effective Security Operations organization. The successful solution will demonstrate the below\nTIP\n•\tComprehensive source integrations - The TIP should be able to take threat feeds from a variety of sources including open source and paid threat feeds, internal security tooling, and manual submissions from internal teams.\n•\tAdvanced Analytics - The TIP solution should be able to analyse ingested threat data to identify patterns and trends, allowing National Grid to gain insights into the nature of threats targeting the organization. \n•\tUsability - The TIP solution should be user-friendly and initiative to configure and manage.\n•\tReporting - The TIP solution should provide customizable dashboards and reports that allow users to drill down into specific data points.\n•\tScalability - The solution should be able to scale up and down as required by the organizational needs of National Grid.\n•\tSupport - National Grid should have access to a 24/7/365 vendor support team to assist with any service issues. Vendor-provided training and certification should be available to all applicable National Grid staff.\n•\tUsability - The solution should be user-friendly and initiative to configure and manage. It should allow teams to easily drill down into specific data points for more detailed analysis. Additional information: Due to the strictly regulated industries National Grid operate in, we have a strong preference towards vendors who can provide a hybrid architecture whereby infrastructure is split between on-premise and cloud. \nThe required solution will integrate with internal IT infrastructure and external vendors of National Grid. Vendors will be expected to demonstrate how they can effectively integrate with other tooling in the environment. \nIn addition to the software and hosting service, we will be looking for a robust plan around the operations support models available."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "US"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software package"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "US"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software package"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "US"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SIEM / SOAR / TIP Technologies (Global)",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "The full and final scope of each lot has yet to be fully approved but a high-level scope has been provided to help you determine if you have the capabilities",
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 3
},
"description": "National Grid's Security Team is seeking to select a strategic partner to provide one or all of the below capabilities:\n•\tSIEM (Security Information and Event Management)\n•\tSOAR (Security Orchestration, Automation, and Response)\n•\tTIP (Threat Intelligence Platform)\nNational Grid welcomes interested parties who lead in the above-listed areas to register their interest regarding this tender opportunity.\nPlease note that this tender will consist of 3 lots. Suppliers may choose to bid for any number of lots.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-07"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software package"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04508773",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "WC2N5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grand Buildings,1-3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nationalgrid.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04508773",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cora Russell",
"email": "cora.russell@nationgrid.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Indicative Tender Timelines\nTo support the resource and planning of interested parties National Grid has outlined an indicative timetable below. \nPlease note this is not binding and subject to change.\n1.\tPIN Issued: Wednesday 15th March 2023\n2.\tPIN Closed: Friday 7th April 2023\n3.\tPQQ Issued: Monday 17th April 2023\n4.\tPQQ Closed: Friday 5th May 2023\n5.\tRFP Issued: Monday 15th May 2023\n6.\tRFP Closed: Friday 9th June 2023\n7.\tContract Award: Friday 15th September 2023\nPre-request to be eligible to participate\nIn order to participate in this tender, you must be registered on the Achilles UVDB system. UVDB is used to pre-qualify our suppliers to ensure they meet the minimum legal and regulatory requirements in order to contract with National Grid .\nUVDB is the utility industry pre-qualification system used by the utilities sector in the UK to manage risk within the supply chain and comply with EU regulations. Joining UVDB as a supplier provides your organisation with an opportunity to showcase your capabilities and access multiple contract opportunities by completing a single pre-qualification questionnaire (PQQ). UVDB is used by many utility buyer organisations.\nIf you are already registered with UVDB you only need to ensure that you are registered under UVDB code 1.5.8.17 Software - (Safety, Health, Environment, and Security) \nIf you are not currently registered this can be done by registering at: https://www.achilles.com/community/uvdb/\nYou will then need to register under UVDB code 1.5.8.17 Software - (Safety, Health, Environment, and Security) \nIf you require any further information regarding this registration, please contact:\nSamuel Lloyd-Jones (samuel.lloydjones@achilles.com) who can support any issues with completion of your registration process on Achilles ahead of the qualification event commencing in mid April 2023.\nFurther to the enclosed PIN, please indicate your expression of interest and confirmation of which Lot you would be interested in ( please note this is just for information purposes and will not exclude you from any lots in the future ) also confirm that you are or will be registering on Achilles UVDB against code 1.5.8.17 Software - (Safety, Health, Environment, and Security).\nemailing: cora.russell@nationalgrid.com",
"initiationType": "tender"
}