← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

SIEC Data Centre

Buyer: University of Stirling →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity of Stirling
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Sept 2022
Value£2,000,000
Published26 Jul 2022

What is being bought

The University of Stirling is looking for a contractor with experience in providing cloud based data centre services and advanced high power computing.

Delivery location

UKM77

Categories

Data storage services 72317000Data storage services 72317000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Forth Environmental Resilience Array (Forth-ERA) will create a living laboratory and provide environmental data and analytics for the Forth Valley region. We will facilitate world-leading scientific research, promote more efficient environmental management and regulation, and stimulate business innovation in support of Scotland’s transition to a net zero carbon society.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 80
Whole Life Cost — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Data storage servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data storage services (72317000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM77131 median · 2.3 average (8 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5754 median · 12.7 average (3 of 575 with a bid count)2.7 average (3 of 575 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, economic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03562c
Latest release ID020356-2022
Latest release timestampTue Jul 26 2022 14:54:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive dialogue
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-09-05T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jul 2022tender020356-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020356-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-26T15:54:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03562c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5076",
    "name": "University of Stirling"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000698949"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "8476",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Forth Environmental Resilience Array (Forth-ERA) will create a living laboratory and provide environmental data and analytics for the Forth Valley region. We will facilitate world-leading scientific research, promote more efficient environmental management and regulation, and stimulate business innovation in support of Scotland’s transition to a net zero carbon society.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Whole Life Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72317000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data storage services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SIEC Data Centre",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Stirling is looking for a contractor with experience in providing cloud based data centre services and advanced high power computing.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-09-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "successiveReduction": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72317000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data storage services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The suppliers must be IS0 27001 certified and provide a valid certificate."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please provide your most recent 3 years annual accounts."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers must confirm and demonstrate their technical and professional ability in delivering projects of this type and size. Please see Appendix A."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5076",
      "name": "University of Stirling",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK9 4LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, Finance Office, Room 3Z6, Cottrell Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stir.ac.uk/finance-office/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00112",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Stirling"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@stir.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786466186"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2424",
      "name": "Stirling Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK8 1NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Viewfield Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stirling Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=698949.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThis is part of the larger Clack and Stirling City Deal Project.\nThis will include but not limited to:\nCarbon Footprint Reduction evidence.\nIncrease regional investment in research and development;\nImprove business density and allow creation of new jobs;\nMake the region prosperous, attractive to business and people, and ensure fair opportunities for all;\nCreate skilled people who are confident and aspirational;\nIncrease engagement and participation in the labour market from those identified as excluded, including women and girls, young people, people with disabilities, and those living in the most deprived communities in the region;\nBuild regional supply chains and community wealth building, including through progressive procurement;\nGrow the national and international marketplace.\n(SC Ref:698949)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=698949",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jul 2022 · 020356-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "020356-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-26T15:54:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03562c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5076",
    "name": "University of Stirling"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000698949"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "8476",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Forth Environmental Resilience Array (Forth-ERA) will create a living laboratory and provide environmental data and analytics for the Forth Valley region. We will facilitate world-leading scientific research, promote more efficient environmental management and regulation, and stimulate business innovation in support of Scotland’s transition to a net zero carbon society.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "name": "Whole Life Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72317000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data storage services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SIEC Data Centre",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Stirling is looking for a contractor with experience in providing cloud based data centre services and advanced high power computing.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-09-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "successiveReduction": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72317000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data storage services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The suppliers must be IS0 27001 certified and provide a valid certificate."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please provide your most recent 3 years annual accounts."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers must confirm and demonstrate their technical and professional ability in delivering projects of this type and size. Please see Appendix A."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive dialogue"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5076",
      "name": "University of Stirling",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK9 4LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, Finance Office, Room 3Z6, Cottrell Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.stir.ac.uk/finance-office/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00112",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Stirling"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@stir.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1786466186"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2424",
      "name": "Stirling Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK8 1NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Viewfield Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stirling Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=698949.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nThis is part of the larger Clack and Stirling City Deal Project.\nThis will include but not limited to:\nCarbon Footprint Reduction evidence.\nIncrease regional investment in research and development;\nImprove business density and allow creation of new jobs;\nMake the region prosperous, attractive to business and people, and ensure fair opportunities for all;\nCreate skilled people who are confident and aspirational;\nIncrease engagement and participation in the labour market from those identified as excluded, including women and girls, young people, people with disabilities, and those living in the most deprived communities in the region;\nBuild regional supply chains and community wealth building, including through progressive procurement;\nGrow the national and international marketplace.\n(SC Ref:698949)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=698949",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}