← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Sidetipper Wagon Modifications

Buyer: Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd →

BuyerNetwork Rail Infrastructure Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Nov 2021

What is being bought

Design, manufacture, fitment, approval and testing of a bespoke water-based dust suppression system to 100 Network Rail Sidetipper Wagons to reduce exposure to Respirable Crystalline Silica faced by the Employer’s employees, contractors and other personnel involved in aggregate handling activities. In conjunction with this, modification of the Sidetipper Wagons to protect against inadvertent toppling due to partial chute opening is required. Additionally, the installation of the ‘Mark 2’ Sidetipper Handbrake Interlock system to the ‘Mark 1’ fleet is required.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment 50220000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Technical Specification conveys the requirements for the design, manufacture, fitment, approval and testing of a bespoke water-based dust suppression system to 100 x Network Rail Sidetipper Wagons to reduce exposure to Respirable Crystalline Silica faced by the Employer’s employees, contractors and other personnel involved in aggregate handling activities. In conjunction with this, modification of the Sidetipper Wagons to protect against inadvertent toppling due to partial chute opening is required. Additionally, the installation of 50 x ‘Mark 2’ Sidetipper Handbrake Interlock system to the ‘Mark 1’ fleet is required. Network Rail (the Employer) currently owns, operates and maintains a fleet of 100 x Sidetipper Wagons, consisting of 'Mark 1' and 'Mark 2' variants, that are permanently coupled together in sets of five (known as rakes) to deliver new aggregate (ballast) to rail worksites. Each rake has four identical wagons and a fifth that carries a diesel electrical generator, which in turn supplies hydraulic power packs on each wagon used to tip two independently controlled tipping boxes. Each generator can power up to a maximum of 10 wagons (2 rakes) in the event of generator failure. When offloading, particularly during dry ambient conditions, a significant plume of ballast dust, which contains Respirable Crystalline Silica (RCS) is observed. RCS is a known carcinogen, which after prolonged exposure can cause cancer of the lungs or other health conditions such as Silicosis. Therefore, it is the Employer’s foremost obligation to protect the wellbeing of its employees, contractors and lineside neighbours. To deliver on this obligation, and to comply with the Control of Substances Hazardous to Health Regulations 2002 and the Health & Safety at Work etc Act 1974, the Employer requires an engineering control in the form of a water-based dust suppression system (the solution) to be retrofitted to the Sidetipper wagons to reduce RCS exposure. The existing Radio Controlled Handset system shall be modified to control the solution. In addition, to combine workstreams and limit Wagon outage, the Employer requires the completion of further wagon modifications: - Installation of 100 x Chute Proximity Switches. - 50 x ‘Mark 1’ Sidetipper Handbrake Interlocks upgraded to ‘Mark 2’.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment (50220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer202 median · 2 average (1 of 20 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8465 median · 53.6 average (701 of 1,846 with a bid count)6 average (844 of 1,846 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027893-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£2,215,105

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f462
Latest release ID027893-2021
Latest release timestampFri Nov 05 2021 22:45:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Nov 2021award, contract027893-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027893-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-05T22:45:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f462",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-448",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:298244-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027893-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33822",
          "name": "WH Davis Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f462",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Technical Specification conveys the requirements for the design, manufacture, fitment, approval and testing of a bespoke water-based dust suppression system to 100 x Network Rail Sidetipper Wagons to reduce exposure to Respirable Crystalline Silica faced by the Employer’s employees, contractors and other personnel involved in aggregate handling activities. \nIn conjunction with this, modification of the Sidetipper Wagons to protect against inadvertent toppling due to partial chute opening is required. \nAdditionally, the installation of 50 x ‘Mark 2’ Sidetipper Handbrake Interlock system to the ‘Mark 1’ fleet is required. \nNetwork Rail (the Employer) currently owns, operates and maintains a fleet of 100 x Sidetipper Wagons, consisting of 'Mark 1' and 'Mark 2' variants, that are permanently coupled together in sets of five (known as rakes) to deliver new aggregate (ballast) to rail worksites. Each rake has four identical wagons and a fifth that carries a diesel electrical generator, which in turn supplies hydraulic power packs on each wagon used to tip two independently controlled tipping boxes. Each generator can power up to a maximum of 10 wagons (2 rakes) in the event of generator failure. When offloading, particularly during dry ambient conditions, a significant plume of ballast dust, which contains Respirable Crystalline Silica (RCS) is observed. RCS is a known carcinogen, which after prolonged exposure can cause cancer of the lungs or other health conditions such as Silicosis. Therefore, it is the Employer’s foremost obligation to protect the wellbeing of its employees, contractors and lineside neighbours. To deliver on this obligation, and to comply with the Control of Substances Hazardous to Health Regulations 2002 and the Health & Safety at Work etc Act 1974, the Employer requires an engineering control in the form of a water-based dust suppression system (the solution) to be retrofitted to the Sidetipper wagons to reduce RCS exposure. \nThe existing Radio Controlled Handset system shall be modified to control the solution. \nIn addition, to combine workstreams and limit Wagon outage, the Employer requires the completion of further wagon modifications:\n- Installation of 100 x Chute Proximity Switches.\n- 50 x ‘Mark 1’ Sidetipper Handbrake Interlocks upgraded to ‘Mark 2’."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sidetipper Wagon Modifications",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Design, manufacture, fitment, approval and testing of a bespoke water-based dust suppression system to 100 Network Rail Sidetipper Wagons to reduce exposure to Respirable Crystalline Silica faced by the Employer’s employees, contractors and other personnel involved in aggregate handling activities.\nIn conjunction with this, modification of the Sidetipper Wagons to protect against inadvertent toppling due to partial chute opening is required. Additionally, the installation of the ‘Mark 2’ Sidetipper\nHandbrake Interlock system to the ‘Mark 1’ fleet is required.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-448",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tom.weatherley@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33822",
      "name": "WH Davis Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Mansfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WH Davis Ltd."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027893-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2215105,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027893-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Nov 2021 · 027893-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027893-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-11-05T22:45:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f462",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-448",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:298244-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027893-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33822",
          "name": "WH Davis Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f462",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Technical Specification conveys the requirements for the design, manufacture, fitment, approval and testing of a bespoke water-based dust suppression system to 100 x Network Rail Sidetipper Wagons to reduce exposure to Respirable Crystalline Silica faced by the Employer’s employees, contractors and other personnel involved in aggregate handling activities. \nIn conjunction with this, modification of the Sidetipper Wagons to protect against inadvertent toppling due to partial chute opening is required. \nAdditionally, the installation of 50 x ‘Mark 2’ Sidetipper Handbrake Interlock system to the ‘Mark 1’ fleet is required. \nNetwork Rail (the Employer) currently owns, operates and maintains a fleet of 100 x Sidetipper Wagons, consisting of 'Mark 1' and 'Mark 2' variants, that are permanently coupled together in sets of five (known as rakes) to deliver new aggregate (ballast) to rail worksites. Each rake has four identical wagons and a fifth that carries a diesel electrical generator, which in turn supplies hydraulic power packs on each wagon used to tip two independently controlled tipping boxes. Each generator can power up to a maximum of 10 wagons (2 rakes) in the event of generator failure. When offloading, particularly during dry ambient conditions, a significant plume of ballast dust, which contains Respirable Crystalline Silica (RCS) is observed. RCS is a known carcinogen, which after prolonged exposure can cause cancer of the lungs or other health conditions such as Silicosis. Therefore, it is the Employer’s foremost obligation to protect the wellbeing of its employees, contractors and lineside neighbours. To deliver on this obligation, and to comply with the Control of Substances Hazardous to Health Regulations 2002 and the Health & Safety at Work etc Act 1974, the Employer requires an engineering control in the form of a water-based dust suppression system (the solution) to be retrofitted to the Sidetipper wagons to reduce RCS exposure. \nThe existing Radio Controlled Handset system shall be modified to control the solution. \nIn addition, to combine workstreams and limit Wagon outage, the Employer requires the completion of further wagon modifications:\n- Installation of 100 x Chute Proximity Switches.\n- 50 x ‘Mark 1’ Sidetipper Handbrake Interlocks upgraded to ‘Mark 2’."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sidetipper Wagon Modifications",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Design, manufacture, fitment, approval and testing of a bespoke water-based dust suppression system to 100 Network Rail Sidetipper Wagons to reduce exposure to Respirable Crystalline Silica faced by the Employer’s employees, contractors and other personnel involved in aggregate handling activities.\nIn conjunction with this, modification of the Sidetipper Wagons to protect against inadvertent toppling due to partial chute opening is required. Additionally, the installation of the ‘Mark 2’ Sidetipper\nHandbrake Interlock system to the ‘Mark 1’ fleet is required.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-448",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Eversholt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tom.weatherley@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33822",
      "name": "WH Davis Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Mansfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WH Davis Ltd."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027893-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2215105,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027893-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}