← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Sidcup Medical Centre (Merger with Station Road Surgery)

Buyer: NHS South East London Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS South East London Integrated Care Board
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKI6

Categories

General-practitioner services 85121100

Lot details

Lot 1

Services provided by the practice remain the same, the contractors will continue to delivery primary care core/essential services, Bexley premium services and Enhanced Services. There is no change to service delivery.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is General-practitioner services (85121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,9011 median · 35.5 average (6,622 of 14,901 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,486 of 14,901 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer121 median · 2.3 average (3 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI6124 median · 5.5 average (4 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Sidcup Medical Centre

Statusactive
Value£4,271,081

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0562a3
Latest release ID041518-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jul 21 2025 09:25:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate041518-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041518-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-21T10:25:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0562a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-72Q",
    "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123456-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041518-2025-G83066-1",
      "title": "Sidcup Medical Centre",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-G83066",
          "name": "Sidcup Medical Centre"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0562a3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Services provided by the practice remain the same, the contractors will continue to delivery primary care core/essential services, Bexley premium services and Enhanced Services. There is no change to service delivery.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sidcup Medical Centre (Merger with Station Road Surgery)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "PMS contract in perpetuity - no end date."
      }
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-72Q",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI6",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "72Q",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joyel Shaju",
        "email": "joyel.maledath-shaju@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7426646760"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-G83066",
      "name": "Sidcup Medical Centre",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI6",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "G83066",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Sidcup Medical Centre"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107885",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041518-2025-G83066-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General-practitioner services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI6"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Sidcup Medical Centre",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4271080.57,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041518-2025-G83066-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The Contract holders of Sidcup Medical Centre and Station Road Surgery have submitted a proposal to merge their individual PMS contract and consolidate the delivery of primary care medical services under the existing Sidcup Medical Centre contract (G83066). The Station Road Surgery site will become a branch site of Sidcup Medical Centre and patients will be able to attend the Station Road branch or any of the other branch surgeries of Sidcup Medical Centre. The main reason for the merger is to stabilise Station Road Surgery and secure the long-term service provision for its patients.",
          "description": "This is a merger of Sidcup Medical Centre and Station Road Surgery GP services. The Sidcup Medical Centre contract will be varied with effect from 01 October 2025 to include the Station Road Surgery premises as a branch-site of Sidcup Medical Centre and the current contract holders of Station Road Surgery will be added to the Sidcup Medical Centre PMS contract as contract signatories. Patients will be offered a choice to remain with the merged practice or re-register with another local practice. Those who chose to remain will be transferred over to the Sidcup Medical Centre patient list under their ODS code G83066. The current Station Road Surgery PMS contract will be terminated. The Sidcup Medical Centre contract value will increase as it is driven by registered list size and as a result of the merger there will be a significant increase of patients."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-23T00:00:00Z",
      "periodRationale": "PMS contract in perpetuity - no end date."
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.'\nThe Bexley Primary Care Delivery Group discussed and recommended the merger to be approved in their Part 2 (Private) meeting on 11 January 2025. Final approval by the Bexley Wellbeing Partnership Committee on 23 January 2025.\nNo conflict of interest was identified in respect of the Primary Care Delivery Group meeting.     \nConflicts of interest identified among the members of the Bexley Wellbeing Partnership that had approved the merger. Dr. Sid Deshmukh (Lead GP and Senior Partner - Sidcup Medical Centre and Managing Partner - Station Road Surgery) holds the following positions within the Bexley Wellbeing Partnership.\n• Chairman - Bexley Wellbeing Partnership Committee\n• Chairman - Frognal Primary Care Network \n• Chairman and Director - Bexley Health Neighbourhood Care (BHNC)\n• Clinical Lead - Frognal Local Care Network (ICB role)\n• Clinical Lead - Primary Secondary Care Interface (ICB role)\n•  Lead GP & Senior Partner - Sidcup Medical Centre\n• Partner - Station Road Surgery. \nThe non-conflicted members have assessed the nature and risk of this conflict, and have decided to exclude Dr Deshmukh from related discussions and the meeting when the decision was made.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jul 2025 · 041518-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "041518-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-21T10:25:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0562a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-72Q",
    "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123456-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041518-2025-G83066-1",
      "title": "Sidcup Medical Centre",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-G83066",
          "name": "Sidcup Medical Centre"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0562a3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Services provided by the practice remain the same, the contractors will continue to delivery primary care core/essential services, Bexley premium services and Enhanced Services. There is no change to service delivery.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI6"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sidcup Medical Centre (Merger with Station Road Surgery)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "PMS contract in perpetuity - no end date."
      }
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-72Q",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI6",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "72Q",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joyel Shaju",
        "email": "joyel.maledath-shaju@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7426646760"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-G83066",
      "name": "Sidcup Medical Centre",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI6",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "G83066",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Sidcup Medical Centre"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107885",
      "name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041518-2025-G83066-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General-practitioner services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI6"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Sidcup Medical Centre",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4271080.57,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041518-2025-G83066-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The Contract holders of Sidcup Medical Centre and Station Road Surgery have submitted a proposal to merge their individual PMS contract and consolidate the delivery of primary care medical services under the existing Sidcup Medical Centre contract (G83066). The Station Road Surgery site will become a branch site of Sidcup Medical Centre and patients will be able to attend the Station Road branch or any of the other branch surgeries of Sidcup Medical Centre. The main reason for the merger is to stabilise Station Road Surgery and secure the long-term service provision for its patients.",
          "description": "This is a merger of Sidcup Medical Centre and Station Road Surgery GP services. The Sidcup Medical Centre contract will be varied with effect from 01 October 2025 to include the Station Road Surgery premises as a branch-site of Sidcup Medical Centre and the current contract holders of Station Road Surgery will be added to the Sidcup Medical Centre PMS contract as contract signatories. Patients will be offered a choice to remain with the merged practice or re-register with another local practice. Those who chose to remain will be transferred over to the Sidcup Medical Centre patient list under their ODS code G83066. The current Station Road Surgery PMS contract will be terminated. The Sidcup Medical Centre contract value will increase as it is driven by registered list size and as a result of the merger there will be a significant increase of patients."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-23T00:00:00Z",
      "periodRationale": "PMS contract in perpetuity - no end date."
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.'\nThe Bexley Primary Care Delivery Group discussed and recommended the merger to be approved in their Part 2 (Private) meeting on 11 January 2025. Final approval by the Bexley Wellbeing Partnership Committee on 23 January 2025.\nNo conflict of interest was identified in respect of the Primary Care Delivery Group meeting.     \nConflicts of interest identified among the members of the Bexley Wellbeing Partnership that had approved the merger. Dr. Sid Deshmukh (Lead GP and Senior Partner - Sidcup Medical Centre and Managing Partner - Station Road Surgery) holds the following positions within the Bexley Wellbeing Partnership.\n• Chairman - Bexley Wellbeing Partnership Committee\n• Chairman - Frognal Primary Care Network \n• Chairman and Director - Bexley Health Neighbourhood Care (BHNC)\n• Clinical Lead - Frognal Local Care Network (ICB role)\n• Clinical Lead - Primary Secondary Care Interface (ICB role)\n•  Lead GP & Senior Partner - Sidcup Medical Centre\n• Partner - Station Road Surgery. \nThe non-conflicted members have assessed the nature and risk of this conflict, and have decided to exclude Dr Deshmukh from related discussions and the meeting when the decision was made.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}