Lot 1
Secondary Competition via the Crown Commercial Service Framework, RM6098 Technology Products and Associated Services 2 framework.
Award criteria
price
The SIA are currently inviting established providers to provide the Internet Content Filtering Service on SIA's server estate. This will be required for an SIA user community of up to 400 colleagues. The specifics of the requirement are detailed below including explicit outputs and inclusive deliverables. Output 1: Deliver a SaaS based secure internet access service to the SIA (requirements as listed but not limited to those listed in the specification) Output 2: Provide the Service Delivery, Collaboration, Sustainability and continuously meet the required standards (requirements as listed but not limited to those listed in the specification)
UK
Secondary Competition via the Crown Commercial Service Framework, RM6098 Technology Products and Associated Services 2 framework.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 5,021 | 1 median · 11.2 average (1,748 of 5,021 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,052 of 5,021 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,599 | 1 median · 22.8 average (511 of 1,599 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (641 of 1,599 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05970c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055168-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 09 2025 15:59:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055168-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055168-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-09T16:59:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05970c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10274564",
"name": "Security Industry Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "055168-2025-1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05970c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "option to extend by up to 12 months - any extension will be subject to need of the business, performance of the supplier and available funding."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Secondary Competition via the Crown Commercial Service Framework, RM6098 Technology Products and Associated Services 2 framework.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SIA 916 - Internet Content Filtering Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The SIA are currently inviting established providers to provide the Internet Content Filtering Service on SIA's server estate.\nThis will be required for an SIA user community of up to 400 colleagues.\nThe specifics of the requirement are detailed below including explicit outputs and inclusive deliverables. \nOutput 1: Deliver a SaaS based secure internet access service to the SIA (requirements as listed but not limited to those listed in the specification)\nOutput 2: Provide the Service Delivery, Collaboration, Sustainability and continuously meet the required standards (requirements as listed but not limited to those listed in the specification)",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via an Enabled Framework via Secondary Competition.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10274564",
"name": "Security Industry Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E141UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 74957"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/security-industry-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10274564",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Security Industry Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jodie Cox",
"email": "jodie.cox@sia.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070254191"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Buckinghamshire",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Softcat plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1091",
"name": "N/A",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "N/A",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "N/A"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "055168-2025-1-1",
"value": {
"amount": 30631.68,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055168-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055168-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-09T16:59:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05970c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10274564",
"name": "Security Industry Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "055168-2025-1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05970c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "option to extend by up to 12 months - any extension will be subject to need of the business, performance of the supplier and available funding."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Secondary Competition via the Crown Commercial Service Framework, RM6098 Technology Products and Associated Services 2 framework.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SIA 916 - Internet Content Filtering Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The SIA are currently inviting established providers to provide the Internet Content Filtering Service on SIA's server estate.\nThis will be required for an SIA user community of up to 400 colleagues.\nThe specifics of the requirement are detailed below including explicit outputs and inclusive deliverables. \nOutput 1: Deliver a SaaS based secure internet access service to the SIA (requirements as listed but not limited to those listed in the specification)\nOutput 2: Provide the Service Delivery, Collaboration, Sustainability and continuously meet the required standards (requirements as listed but not limited to those listed in the specification)",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via an Enabled Framework via Secondary Competition.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10274564",
"name": "Security Industry Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E141UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 74957"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/security-industry-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10274564",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Security Industry Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jodie Cox",
"email": "jodie.cox@sia.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070254191"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Buckinghamshire",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Softcat plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1091",
"name": "N/A",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "N/A",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "N/A"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "055168-2025-1-1",
"value": {
"amount": 30631.68,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055168-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}