Lot 1
No lot description published.
SHREWD digital platform is a cloud-based solution nationally recognised and embedded within NHS infrastructure and is mandated for use across NHS systems to provide National Framework Opel reporting and real-time visibility of operational pressures, supporting escalation management, incident coordination, and system-wide situational awareness. SHREWD is currently the only deployed solution due to its essential operational visibility role and ICS alignment. In the immediate future, no other systems / providers are currently available to ensure mandated compliance in reporting and accountability. VitalHub UK is the sole provider of the SHREWD digital platform. Within Surrey Heartlands ICS SHREWD performs the following functions: • It is the core system for operational oversight across Surrey Heartlands, used by the ICB and all NHS-funded providers. • It enables daily monitoring of system pressures, with providers submitting data automatically or via electronic forms. • The platform underpins the ICS-wide approach to risk sharing, ensuring coordinated action during escalations and critical incidents. • It is used by the ICS Urgent Care Team (UEC) to monitor and manage system resilience and the Surrey Heartlands Operations Centre (SHOC) to coordinate system activity when required. The rationale to direct award is based on the strategic importance of SHREWD and its innate integration within Surrey Heartlands ICS. Integration and Compatibility • SHREWD is deeply embedded within Surrey Heartlands ICS and is integrated with multiple provider Patient Administration Systems (PAS) and electronic forms. • It is the nationally recognised and mandated provider of OPEL scoring infrastructure across ICBs, Regions, and NHS England, ensuring consistency and compatibility with national escalation frameworks. • The platform is aligned with the System Coordination Centre (SCC) specification and supports automated digital data flows, reducing manual burden and ensuring real-time operational oversight. • The SHREWD platform supports critical winter pressures and surge planning. Altering provision at this time would risk technical difficulties in maintaining operational continuity during a period of high demand. • The system is used to coordinate incident response, escalation management, and real-time system pressure visibility, which are essential for patient safety and system resilience. • The platform aligns with the UEC Recovery Plan and supports the ICS principle of risk-sharing and coordinated care delivery. National and Regional Interdependencies • SHREWD is used across regional and national NHS teams, and its data feeds are relied upon for strategic decision-making and operational coordination. • The platform is used by Sussex ICB, further embedding it within the future Surrey and Sussex ICB wider system architecture and reinforcing its strategic importance. • The platform avoids duplication, inefficiencies and supports workforce efficiency through automation.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060ef0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006805-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 26 2026 16:24:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 006805-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006805-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T16:24:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ef0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
"name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data storage services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06251662",
"name": "VITALHUB UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ef0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SHREWD Digital Platform for real time operating status updates",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SHREWD digital platform is a cloud-based solution nationally recognised and embedded within NHS infrastructure and is mandated for use across NHS systems to provide National Framework Opel reporting and real-time visibility of operational pressures, supporting escalation management, incident coordination, and system-wide situational awareness.\nSHREWD is currently the only deployed solution due to its essential operational visibility role and ICS alignment. In the immediate future, no other systems / providers are currently available to ensure mandated compliance in reporting and accountability.\nVitalHub UK is the sole provider of the SHREWD digital platform.\nWithin Surrey Heartlands ICS SHREWD performs the following functions:\n• It is the core system for operational oversight across Surrey Heartlands, used by the ICB and all NHS-funded providers.\n• It enables daily monitoring of system pressures, with providers submitting data automatically or via electronic forms.\n• The platform underpins the ICS-wide approach to risk sharing, ensuring coordinated action during escalations and critical incidents.\n• It is used by the ICS Urgent Care Team (UEC) to monitor and manage system resilience and the Surrey Heartlands Operations Centre (SHOC) to coordinate system activity when required.\nThe rationale to direct award is based on the strategic importance of SHREWD and its innate integration within Surrey Heartlands ICS.\nIntegration and Compatibility\n• SHREWD is deeply embedded within Surrey Heartlands ICS and is integrated with multiple provider Patient Administration Systems (PAS) and electronic forms.\n• It is the nationally recognised and mandated provider of OPEL scoring infrastructure across ICBs, Regions, and NHS England, ensuring consistency and compatibility with national escalation frameworks.\n• The platform is aligned with the System Coordination Centre (SCC) specification and supports automated digital data flows, reducing manual burden and ensuring real-time operational oversight.\n• The SHREWD platform supports critical winter pressures and surge planning. Altering provision at this time would risk technical difficulties in maintaining operational continuity during a period of high demand.\n• The system is used to coordinate incident response, escalation management, and real-time system pressure visibility, which are essential for patient safety and system resilience.\n• The platform aligns with the UEC Recovery Plan and supports the ICS principle of risk-sharing and coordinated care delivery.\nNational and Regional Interdependencies\n• SHREWD is used across regional and national NHS teams, and its data feeds are relied upon for strategic decision-making and operational coordination.\n• The platform is used by Sussex ICB, further embedding it within the future Surrey and Sussex ICB wider system architecture and reinforcing its strategic importance.\n• The platform avoids duplication, inefficiencies and supports workforce efficiency through automation.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
"name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU21 5BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dukes Court, Duke Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QXU",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "syheartlandsicb.contractsadmin@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTCP-5774-GNNH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06251662",
"name": "VITALHUB UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 3TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edwin Coe Llp, 2 Stone Buildings"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://vitalhub.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06251662",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukgroup@vitalhub.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZTR-3437-HGWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "SHREWD Digital Platform for real time operating status updates",
"value": {
"amount": 83000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 99600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006805-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006805-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T16:24:12Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006805-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T16:24:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ef0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
"name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data storage services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06251662",
"name": "VITALHUB UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ef0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SHREWD Digital Platform for real time operating status updates",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SHREWD digital platform is a cloud-based solution nationally recognised and embedded within NHS infrastructure and is mandated for use across NHS systems to provide National Framework Opel reporting and real-time visibility of operational pressures, supporting escalation management, incident coordination, and system-wide situational awareness.\nSHREWD is currently the only deployed solution due to its essential operational visibility role and ICS alignment. In the immediate future, no other systems / providers are currently available to ensure mandated compliance in reporting and accountability.\nVitalHub UK is the sole provider of the SHREWD digital platform.\nWithin Surrey Heartlands ICS SHREWD performs the following functions:\n• It is the core system for operational oversight across Surrey Heartlands, used by the ICB and all NHS-funded providers.\n• It enables daily monitoring of system pressures, with providers submitting data automatically or via electronic forms.\n• The platform underpins the ICS-wide approach to risk sharing, ensuring coordinated action during escalations and critical incidents.\n• It is used by the ICS Urgent Care Team (UEC) to monitor and manage system resilience and the Surrey Heartlands Operations Centre (SHOC) to coordinate system activity when required.\nThe rationale to direct award is based on the strategic importance of SHREWD and its innate integration within Surrey Heartlands ICS.\nIntegration and Compatibility\n• SHREWD is deeply embedded within Surrey Heartlands ICS and is integrated with multiple provider Patient Administration Systems (PAS) and electronic forms.\n• It is the nationally recognised and mandated provider of OPEL scoring infrastructure across ICBs, Regions, and NHS England, ensuring consistency and compatibility with national escalation frameworks.\n• The platform is aligned with the System Coordination Centre (SCC) specification and supports automated digital data flows, reducing manual burden and ensuring real-time operational oversight.\n• The SHREWD platform supports critical winter pressures and surge planning. Altering provision at this time would risk technical difficulties in maintaining operational continuity during a period of high demand.\n• The system is used to coordinate incident response, escalation management, and real-time system pressure visibility, which are essential for patient safety and system resilience.\n• The platform aligns with the UEC Recovery Plan and supports the ICS principle of risk-sharing and coordinated care delivery.\nNational and Regional Interdependencies\n• SHREWD is used across regional and national NHS teams, and its data feeds are relied upon for strategic decision-making and operational coordination.\n• The platform is used by Sussex ICB, further embedding it within the future Surrey and Sussex ICB wider system architecture and reinforcing its strategic importance.\n• The platform avoids duplication, inefficiencies and supports workforce efficiency through automation.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QXU",
"name": "NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU21 5BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dukes Court, Duke Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QXU",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "syheartlandsicb.contractsadmin@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTCP-5774-GNNH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06251662",
"name": "VITALHUB UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 3TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edwin Coe Llp, 2 Stone Buildings"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://vitalhub.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06251662",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukgroup@vitalhub.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZTR-3437-HGWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "SHREWD Digital Platform for real time operating status updates",
"value": {
"amount": 83000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 99600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006805-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006805-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T16:24:12Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}