← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerSecretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Design Validation, HAZOP and HAZID Subject Matter Expertise and Professional Services for the Science Hub Programme for Site wide requirements (Science, Estates, Facilities, and Technology)

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Design consultancy services 79415200

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Design Validation, HAZOP and HAZID Subject Matter Expertise and Professional Services for the Science Hub Programme for Site wide requirements (Science, Estates, Facilities, and Technology)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 65%
Social Value — 10%
Price — 25%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Design consultancy services (79415200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 795,2723 median · 32.8 average (1,616 of 5,272 with a bid count)3 average (1,811 of 5,272 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer9Not published1 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI4123 median · 17.5 average (142 of 412 with a bid count)2.3 average (151 of 412 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalemini competition run against CCS Construction Professional Services DPS, RM6242
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

063215-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,379,311

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05aa57
Latest release ID063215-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 08 2025 10:46:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Oct 2025award, contract063215-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063215-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-08T11:46:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa57",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063215-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158884",
          "name": "MERRICK and COMPANY UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C377898",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Design Validation, HAZOP and HAZID Subject Matter Expertise and Professional Services for the Science Hub Programme for Site wide requirements (Science, Estates, Facilities, and Technology)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SHP Pillar 1e Design Assurance Delivery Partner DPS Competition",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Design Validation, HAZOP and HAZID Subject Matter Expertise and Professional Services for the Science Hub Programme for Site wide requirements (Science, Estates, Facilities, and Technology)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79415200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Design consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "mini competition run against CCS Construction Professional Services DPS, RM6242",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Contracted under PHE Modification under UK Health Security Agency Procurement Notices",
        "email": "procurement.notices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158884",
      "name": "MERRICK and COMPANY UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2M 4RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "280 Bishopsgate, London, EC2M 4RB"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merrick.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07681401",
        "legalName": "MERRICK and COMPANY UK LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+001 8005441714"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063215-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1379311,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063215-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Oct 2025 · 063215-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063215-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-08T11:46:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aa57",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "063215-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158884",
          "name": "MERRICK and COMPANY UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C377898",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Design Validation, HAZOP and HAZID Subject Matter Expertise and Professional Services for the Science Hub Programme for Site wide requirements (Science, Estates, Facilities, and Technology)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "65%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SHP Pillar 1e Design Assurance Delivery Partner DPS Competition",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Design Validation, HAZOP and HAZID Subject Matter Expertise and Professional Services for the Science Hub Programme for Site wide requirements (Science, Estates, Facilities, and Technology)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79415200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Design consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "mini competition run against CCS Construction Professional Services DPS, RM6242",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Contracted under PHE Modification under UK Health Security Agency Procurement Notices",
        "email": "procurement.notices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158884",
      "name": "MERRICK and COMPANY UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2M 4RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "280 Bishopsgate, London, EC2M 4RB"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merrick.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07681401",
        "legalName": "MERRICK and COMPANY UK LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+001 8005441714"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "063215-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1379311,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "063215-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}