← Back to search results

unsuccessfulFind a Tender · award

Showfields Estate Ref. No. 2016/P/01

Buyer: Monson Homes Limited →

BuyerMonson Homes Limited
Statusunsuccessful
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Town and Country Housing are seeking a single provider to design and build our Showfields Estate Regeneration project. In Total, this scheme includes the demolition of 110 units and the construction of 146 new homes delivered over 2 phases. Both phases are to be considered when returning the tender but a break/delay clause exists in the contract. Details of the two phases are included in the initial SQ pack.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Town and Country Housing are seeking a single provider to design and build our Showfields Estate Regeneration project. In Total, this scheme includes the demolition of 110 units and the construction of 146 new homes delivered over 2 phases. Both phases are to be considered when returning the tender but a break/delay clause exists in the contract. Details of the two phases are included in the initial SQ pack. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/926N9E559N Contract not awarded due to tender being incorrectly uploaded. Current opportunity can be found here : https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/NV6T426W57

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer15 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3866 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,386 with a bid count)7.4 average (932 of 2,386 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

034111-2023-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0419a4
Latest release ID034111-2023
Latest release timestampFri Nov 17 2023 14:05:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusunsuccessful
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Nov 2023award, contract034111-2023
14 Nov 2023tender033630-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034111-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-17T14:05:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0419a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-98320",
    "name": "Monson Homes Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034111-2023-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0419a4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Town and Country Housing are seeking a single provider to design and build our Showfields Estate Regeneration project. In Total, this scheme includes the demolition of 110 units and the construction of 146 new homes delivered over 2 phases. Both phases are to be considered when returning the tender but a break/delay clause exists in the contract. Details of the two phases are included in the initial SQ pack. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/926N9E559N Contract not awarded due to tender being incorrectly uploaded. Current opportunity can be found here : https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/NV6T426W57",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Showfields Estate Ref. No. 2016/P/01",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Town and Country Housing are seeking a single provider to design and build our Showfields Estate Regeneration project. In Total, this scheme includes the demolition of 110 units and the construction of 146 new homes delivered over 2 phases. Both phases are to be considered when returning the tender but a break/delay clause exists in the contract. Details of the two phases are included in the initial SQ pack.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98320",
      "name": "Monson Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Monson House, Monson Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tch.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Monson Homes Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adam Smith",
        "email": "adam.smith@tch.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7799249795"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85463",
      "name": "Supreme Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Supreme Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=824319632\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=824319632</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231117-PRO-24452850",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Nov 2023 · 034111-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034111-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-17T14:05:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0419a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-98320",
    "name": "Monson Homes Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034111-2023-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0419a4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Town and Country Housing are seeking a single provider to design and build our Showfields Estate Regeneration project. In Total, this scheme includes the demolition of 110 units and the construction of 146 new homes delivered over 2 phases. Both phases are to be considered when returning the tender but a break/delay clause exists in the contract. Details of the two phases are included in the initial SQ pack. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/926N9E559N Contract not awarded due to tender being incorrectly uploaded. Current opportunity can be found here : https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/NV6T426W57",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Showfields Estate Ref. No. 2016/P/01",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Town and Country Housing are seeking a single provider to design and build our Showfields Estate Regeneration project. In Total, this scheme includes the demolition of 110 units and the construction of 146 new homes delivered over 2 phases. Both phases are to be considered when returning the tender but a break/delay clause exists in the contract. Details of the two phases are included in the initial SQ pack.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98320",
      "name": "Monson Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Monson House, Monson Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tch.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Monson Homes Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adam Smith",
        "email": "adam.smith@tch.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7799249795"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85463",
      "name": "Supreme Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Supreme Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=824319632\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=824319632</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231117-PRO-24452850",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Nov 2023 · 033630-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "033630-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-14T14:05:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0419a4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-98320",
    "name": "Monson Homes Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0419a4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 30000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Town and Country Housing are seeking a single provider to design and build our Showfields Estate Regeneration project. In Total, this scheme includes the demolition of 110 units and the construction of 146 new homes delivered over 2 phases. Both phases are to be considered when returning the tender but a break/delay clause exists in the contract. Details of the two phases are included in the initial SQ pack. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/926N9E559N",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Showfields Estate Ref. No. 2016/P/01",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Town and Country Housing are seeking a single provider to design and build our Showfields Estate Regeneration project. In Total, this scheme includes the demolition of 110 units and the construction of 146 new homes delivered over 2 phases. Both phases are to be considered when returning the tender but a break/delay clause exists in the contract. Details of the two phases are included in the initial SQ pack.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-01-26T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98320",
      "name": "Monson Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Monson House, Monson Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tch.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Monson Homes Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Tunbridge-Wells:-Construction-work./926N9E559N",
        "name": "Adam Smith",
        "email": "adam.smith@tch.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7799249795"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85463",
      "name": "Supreme Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Supreme Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Tunbridge-Wells:-Construction-work./926N9E559N\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Tunbridge-Wells:-Construction-work./926N9E559N</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/926N9E559N\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/926N9E559N</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231114-PRO-24404871",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}