Should be DMarc Check Tools, Not "Adaptive and personalised learning platforms and associated systems"
Buyer: Jisc →
What is being bought
Please note this is a Market Consultation Document ONLY, not a procurement exercise, and Jisc Services Limited (JSL) is not seeking tenders at this stage. We are a membership organization, providing digital solutions for UK education and research. Our group purchasing scheme offers a transparent, equitable, and cost-effective opportunity for our members to acquire solutions for Domain-based Message Authentication, Reporting, and Conformance (DMARC) check tools.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Security software package (48730000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,394 | 1 median · 8.7 average (2,338 of 6,394 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,727 of 6,394 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 14 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c571 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039761-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 10 2024 14:01:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Dec 2024 | tenderUpdate | 039761-2024 |
| 9 Dec 2024 | planning | 039524-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "039761-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-12-10T14:01:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c571",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-61225",
"name": "Jisc"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc2786",
"title": "Should be DMarc Check Tools, Not \"Adaptive and personalised learning platforms and associated systems\"",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "*** Please note, this PIN was published with the incorrect title. It should have been;\nDMarc Check Tools\nTo correct this I have actually issued a new PIN under that name, ref 2024-563348, and this incorrect version of the PIN should be disregarded."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Please note this is a Market Consultation Document ONLY, not a procurement exercise, and Jisc Services Limited (JSL) is not seeking tenders at this stage.\nWe are a membership organization, providing digital solutions for UK education and research. Our group purchasing scheme offers a transparent, equitable, and cost-effective opportunity for our members to acquire solutions for Domain-based Message Authentication, Reporting, and Conformance (DMARC) check tools.",
"classification": {
"id": "48730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61225",
"name": "Jisc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05747339",
"legalName": "Jisc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Hallahan",
"email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2081482444"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Dec 2024 · 039761-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "039761-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-12-10T14:01:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c571",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-61225",
"name": "Jisc"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc2786",
"title": "Should be DMarc Check Tools, Not \"Adaptive and personalised learning platforms and associated systems\"",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "*** Please note, this PIN was published with the incorrect title. It should have been;\nDMarc Check Tools\nTo correct this I have actually issued a new PIN under that name, ref 2024-563348, and this incorrect version of the PIN should be disregarded."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Please note this is a Market Consultation Document ONLY, not a procurement exercise, and Jisc Services Limited (JSL) is not seeking tenders at this stage.\nWe are a membership organization, providing digital solutions for UK education and research. Our group purchasing scheme offers a transparent, equitable, and cost-effective opportunity for our members to acquire solutions for Domain-based Message Authentication, Reporting, and Conformance (DMARC) check tools.",
"classification": {
"id": "48730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61225",
"name": "Jisc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05747339",
"legalName": "Jisc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Hallahan",
"email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2081482444"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 Dec 2024 · 039524-2024 · planning
{
"id": "039524-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-12-09T00:16:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c571",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-61225",
"name": "Jisc"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc2786",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Please note this is a Market Consultation Document ONLY, not a procurement exercise, and Jisc Services Limited (JSL) is not seeking tenders at this stage.\nWe are a membership organization, providing digital solutions for UK education and research. Our group purchasing scheme offers a transparent, equitable, and cost-effective opportunity for our members to acquire solutions for Domain-based Message Authentication, Reporting, and Conformance (DMARC) check tools.\nGiven the critical role DMARC plays in email authentication, preventing phishing, and ensuring domain security, we are exploring solutions that empower our members with enhanced visibility into their email security posture. We are keen to understand the market for tools that support comprehensive monitoring, reporting, and management of DMARC compliance across an organization's email domains. Solutions that provide robust features such as real-time threat detection, intuitive dashboards, detailed reporting, automated remediation, and integration with other security tools are highly desirable.\nVendors interested in participating in a future scheme should be able demonstrate their ability to address these needs while ensuring operational resilience, compliance with email security standards, and cost efficiency for our members.\nPlease note, there is no documentation to access nor respond to, but vendors should feel free to provide any links, case studies, indicative pricing or any other material that they feel can help us better understand their solution. JSL will review and use responses to consider options. Interested vendors should express their interest by emailing procurement@jisc.ac.uk. Additional information: Please note, estimated date of publication of contract notice is unknown at this stage - please disregard this (this PIN form requires us to provide a date)."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212730",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adaptive and personalised learning platforms and associated systems.",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Please note this is a Market Consultation Document ONLY, not a procurement exercise, and Jisc Services Limited (JSL) is not seeking tenders at this stage.\nWe are a membership organization, providing digital solutions for UK education and research. Our group purchasing scheme offers a transparent, equitable, and cost-effective opportunity for our members to acquire solutions for Domain-based Message Authentication, Reporting, and Conformance (DMARC) check tools.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-61225",
"name": "Jisc",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05747339",
"legalName": "Jisc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=JISC",
"name": "Chris Hallahan",
"email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2081482444"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}