Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Young people’s and working age (aged 16-64 years) short term supported accommodation services. Telford & Wrekin Council is seeking to commission a range of short term supported accommodation services for: • Young people and young families aged 16-25 years • Single homeless people; aged 16-64 years • Adults with support needs including people with mental health needs and learning difficulties. The objective is to enable the Service User(s) to achieve independence, lead fulfilling lives and move on to general accommodation and thereby reduce the demand for acute services. To provide flexible tailored support services to Service Users in short term accommodation made available by the Provider with the associated hours of support. The provider shall provide accommodation units and structured packages of support to residents of short term supported housing and to achieve the identified outcomes. These services are intended to: • Provide high quality supported housing for individuals who have an assessed support need (not assessed care need) across Telford and Wrekin. • Provide a stable and secure housing setting to help individuals to establish and maintain independence, remain in accommodation and lead fulfilling, healthy and independent lives. • Contribute to preventing and/or minimising the prevalence of homelessness. • Assist Children’s Services by providing supported housing for care leavers and other vulnerable young people. in line with the Council’s local care leaver offer. • Contribute to the transformation of Adult Social Care Services helping to shift the demand for services by preventing, delaying and reducing unnecessary or early access to Adult Social Care Services and Health Services. The services (both accommodation and support) are for vulnerable people (increasing complexity/multiple needs), mental health, family centres (parent/baby) homelessness. (NB: Not an assessed care need). It is expected that the majority of accommodation will be sited as part of a supported accommodation scheme that will enable staffing presence on site.
UKG21, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Housing services, Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Housing services (70333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 1,607 | 3 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,607 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (609 of 1,607 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG21 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name of Event: Market Engagement Event for the Telford & Wrekin Short Term Supported Accommodation Service Date and Time: 30th April 2025 10 – 12 noon Telford & Wrekin Council is seeking to commission a range of short term supported accommodation services for: • Young people and young families aged 16-25 years • Single homeless people; aged 16-64 years • Adults with support needs including people with mental health needs and learning difficulties. The objective is to enable the Service User(s) to achieve independence, lead fulfilling lives and move on to general accommodation and thereby reduce the demand for acute services. We wish to undertake Market Engagement in order to communicate our thoughts around the future service and include market thoughts in our commissioning requirements and eventual tender process. The Market Engagement session will be held on 30 April 2025 starting at 10am. This event will be held on Teams and will be restricted to 2 representatives per organisation. Please express your interest by accessing the details through the Council’s e-Sourcing portal In-Tend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/home Once you Express an Interest, we will send you a link to the invitation to attend the event. | engagement | 1 May 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ee56 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010121-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 19 2025 12:34:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 2025 | planningUpdate | 010121-2025 |
| 18 Mar 2025 | planning | 009844-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010121-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-19T12:34:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee56",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": []
},
"tender": {
"id": "TWC000819",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Short Term Supported Accommodation Services",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "010121-2025",
"description": "Added link to the Telford & Wrekin Council e-procurement system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/home"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Young people’s and working age (aged 16-64 years) short term supported accommodation services. \nTelford & Wrekin Council is seeking to commission a range of short term supported accommodation services for: \n• Young people and young families aged 16-25 years\n• Single homeless people; aged 16-64 years\n• Adults with support needs including people with mental health needs and learning difficulties. \nThe objective is to enable the Service User(s) to achieve independence, lead fulfilling lives and move on to general accommodation and thereby reduce the demand for acute services.\nTo provide flexible tailored support services to Service Users in short term accommodation made available by the Provider with the associated hours of support. The provider shall provide accommodation units and structured packages of support to residents of short term supported housing and to achieve the identified outcomes.\nThese services are intended to:\n• Provide high quality supported housing for individuals who have an assessed support need (not assessed care need) across Telford and Wrekin.\n• Provide a stable and secure housing setting to help individuals to establish and maintain independence, remain in accommodation and lead fulfilling, healthy and independent lives.\n• Contribute to preventing and/or minimising the prevalence of homelessness.\n• Assist Children’s Services by providing supported housing for care leavers and other vulnerable young people. in line with the Council’s local care leaver offer.\n• Contribute to the transformation of Adult Social Care Services helping to shift the demand for services by preventing, delaying and reducing unnecessary or early access to Adult Social Care Services and Health Services.\nThe services (both accommodation and support) are for vulnerable people (increasing complexity/multiple needs), mental health, family centres (parent/baby) homelessness. (NB: Not an assessed care need).\nIt is expected that the majority of accommodation will be sited as part of a supported accommodation scheme that will enable staffing presence on site.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford, Shropshire",
"postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Telford Town Centre, Lawn Central, "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sue Wardle",
"email": "procurement@telford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "010121-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010121-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-19T12:34:27Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Name of Event: Market Engagement Event for the Telford & Wrekin Short Term Supported Accommodation Service\nDate and Time: 30th April 2025 10 – 12 noon\nTelford & Wrekin Council is seeking to commission a range of short term supported accommodation services for: \n•\tYoung people and young families aged 16-25 years \n•\tSingle homeless people; aged 16-64 years \n•\tAdults with support needs including people with mental health needs and learning difficulties. \nThe objective is to enable the Service User(s) to achieve independence, lead fulfilling lives and move on to general accommodation and thereby reduce the demand for acute services. \nWe wish to undertake Market Engagement in order to communicate our thoughts around the future service and include market thoughts in our commissioning requirements and eventual tender process. \nThe Market Engagement session will be held on 30 April 2025 starting at 10am. This event will be held on Teams and will be restricted to 2 representatives per organisation. \nPlease express your interest by accessing the details through the Council’s e-Sourcing portal In-Tend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/home Once you Express an Interest, we will send you a link to the invitation to attend the event."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010121-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-19T12:34:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee56",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": []
},
"tender": {
"id": "TWC000819",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Short Term Supported Accommodation Services",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "010121-2025",
"description": "Added link to the Telford & Wrekin Council e-procurement system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/home"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Young people’s and working age (aged 16-64 years) short term supported accommodation services. \nTelford & Wrekin Council is seeking to commission a range of short term supported accommodation services for: \n• Young people and young families aged 16-25 years\n• Single homeless people; aged 16-64 years\n• Adults with support needs including people with mental health needs and learning difficulties. \nThe objective is to enable the Service User(s) to achieve independence, lead fulfilling lives and move on to general accommodation and thereby reduce the demand for acute services.\nTo provide flexible tailored support services to Service Users in short term accommodation made available by the Provider with the associated hours of support. The provider shall provide accommodation units and structured packages of support to residents of short term supported housing and to achieve the identified outcomes.\nThese services are intended to:\n• Provide high quality supported housing for individuals who have an assessed support need (not assessed care need) across Telford and Wrekin.\n• Provide a stable and secure housing setting to help individuals to establish and maintain independence, remain in accommodation and lead fulfilling, healthy and independent lives.\n• Contribute to preventing and/or minimising the prevalence of homelessness.\n• Assist Children’s Services by providing supported housing for care leavers and other vulnerable young people. in line with the Council’s local care leaver offer.\n• Contribute to the transformation of Adult Social Care Services helping to shift the demand for services by preventing, delaying and reducing unnecessary or early access to Adult Social Care Services and Health Services.\nThe services (both accommodation and support) are for vulnerable people (increasing complexity/multiple needs), mental health, family centres (parent/baby) homelessness. (NB: Not an assessed care need).\nIt is expected that the majority of accommodation will be sited as part of a supported accommodation scheme that will enable staffing presence on site.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford, Shropshire",
"postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Telford Town Centre, Lawn Central, "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sue Wardle",
"email": "procurement@telford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "010121-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010121-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-19T12:34:27Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Name of Event: Market Engagement Event for the Telford & Wrekin Short Term Supported Accommodation Service\nDate and Time: 30th April 2025 10 – 12 noon\nTelford & Wrekin Council is seeking to commission a range of short term supported accommodation services for: \n•\tYoung people and young families aged 16-25 years \n•\tSingle homeless people; aged 16-64 years \n•\tAdults with support needs including people with mental health needs and learning difficulties. \nThe objective is to enable the Service User(s) to achieve independence, lead fulfilling lives and move on to general accommodation and thereby reduce the demand for acute services. \nWe wish to undertake Market Engagement in order to communicate our thoughts around the future service and include market thoughts in our commissioning requirements and eventual tender process. \nThe Market Engagement session will be held on 30 April 2025 starting at 10am. This event will be held on Teams and will be restricted to 2 representatives per organisation. \nPlease express your interest by accessing the details through the Council’s e-Sourcing portal In-Tend https://in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/home Once you Express an Interest, we will send you a link to the invitation to attend the event."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009844-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-18T10:56:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ee56",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": []
},
"tender": {
"id": "TWC000819",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Short Term Supported Accommodation Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Young people’s and working age (aged 16-64 years) short term supported accommodation services. \nTelford & Wrekin Council is seeking to commission a range of short term supported accommodation services for: \n• Young people and young families aged 16-25 years\n• Single homeless people; aged 16-64 years\n• Adults with support needs including people with mental health needs and learning difficulties. \nThe objective is to enable the Service User(s) to achieve independence, lead fulfilling lives and move on to general accommodation and thereby reduce the demand for acute services.\nTo provide flexible tailored support services to Service Users in short term accommodation made available by the Provider with the associated hours of support. The provider shall provide accommodation units and structured packages of support to residents of short term supported housing and to achieve the identified outcomes.\nThese services are intended to:\n• Provide high quality supported housing for individuals who have an assessed support need (not assessed care need) across Telford and Wrekin.\n• Provide a stable and secure housing setting to help individuals to establish and maintain independence, remain in accommodation and lead fulfilling, healthy and independent lives.\n• Contribute to preventing and/or minimising the prevalence of homelessness.\n• Assist Children’s Services by providing supported housing for care leavers and other vulnerable young people. in line with the Council’s local care leaver offer.\n• Contribute to the transformation of Adult Social Care Services helping to shift the demand for services by preventing, delaying and reducing unnecessary or early access to Adult Social Care Services and Health Services.\nThe services (both accommodation and support) are for vulnerable people (increasing complexity/multiple needs), mental health, family centres (parent/baby) homelessness. (NB: Not an assessed care need).\nIt is expected that the majority of accommodation will be sited as part of a supported accommodation scheme that will enable staffing presence on site.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"name": "Borough of Telford & Wrekin",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Telford, Shropshire",
"postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Telford Town Centre, Lawn Central, "
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHD-5776-GZNN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sue Wardle",
"email": "procurement@telford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009844-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009844-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-18T10:56:03Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Name of Event: Market Engagement Event for the Telford & Wrekin Short Term Supported Accommodation Service\nDate and Time: 30th April 2025 10 – 12 noon\nTelford & Wrekin Council is seeking to commission a range of short term supported accommodation services for: \n•\tYoung people and young families aged 16-25 years \n•\tSingle homeless people; aged 16-64 years \n•\tAdults with support needs including people with mental health needs and learning difficulties. \nThe objective is to enable the Service User(s) to achieve independence, lead fulfilling lives and move on to general accommodation and thereby reduce the demand for acute services. \nWe wish to undertake Market Engagement in order to communicate our thoughts around the future service and include market thoughts in our commissioning requirements and eventual tender process. \nThe Market Engagement session will be held on 30 April 2025 starting at 10am. This event will be held on Teams and will be restricted to 2 representatives per organisation. \nOnce you Express an Interest, we will send you a link to the invitation to attend the event."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}