Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
East Midlands Ambulance Service has recently awarded a contract to provide specialist ambulance type vehicles for the provision of Driver Training Vehicles (DTV) for the delivery of driver training, assessment and educational activities on a short term hire/lease basis. These vehicles will be used to support emergency response driver training (including bluelight training) across the Trust, ensuring safety, compliance and high educational standards. Vehicles should have complete conversions, emergency systems (including blue lights and siren equipment that are compatible with UK road legislation, warranties, technical support. Contracts will be based on a No Commitment No Volume Call Off Contract, with vehicle numbers being dependent on recruitment activity and demand levels when required.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bc2a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081485-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 26 2026 15:19:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059423-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081485-2026 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | tender | 059423-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081485-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-26T16:19:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQW-9421-PXDP",
"name": "East Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Short-Term Rental/Lease of Ambulance Driver Training Vehicles",
"value": {
"amount": 471560,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 565782
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for further 2 x 12 month periods."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081485-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081485-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T16:19:53+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZMB-6534-WBRR",
"name": "Emergency Services Training & Resilience (Primary Provider)"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHY-2629-LXQV",
"name": "Bluelight UK Ltd (Backup Provider)"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C468552",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Short-Term Rental/Lease of Ambulance Driver Training Vehicles",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Midlands Ambulance Service has recently awarded a contract to provide specialist ambulance type vehicles for the provision of Driver Training Vehicles (DTV) for the delivery of driver training, assessment and educational activities on a short term hire/lease basis.\nThese vehicles will be used to support emergency response driver training (including bluelight training) across the Trust, ensuring safety, compliance and high educational standards. Vehicles should have complete conversions, emergency systems (including blue lights and siren equipment that are compatible with UK road legislation, warranties, technical support.\nContracts will be based on a No Commitment No Volume Call Off Contract, with vehicle numbers being dependent on recruitment activity and demand levels when required.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQW-9421-PXDP",
"name": "East Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG8 6PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, 1 Horizon Place, Mellors Way, Nottingham Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.emas.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQW-9421-PXDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Johnson",
"email": "chris.johnson15@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZMB-6534-WBRR",
"name": "Emergency Services Training & Resilience (Primary Provider)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E15 4QS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 The Broadway, Stratford"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZMB-6534-WBRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "claresparshott@emstartraining.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHY-2629-LXQV",
"name": "Bluelight UK Ltd (Backup Provider)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton in Makerfield",
"postalCode": "WN4 0YA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Haulage Yard, Gibbons Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHY-2629-LXQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "leonne@bluelightuk.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081485-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-26T16:19:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQW-9421-PXDP",
"name": "East Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Short-Term Rental/Lease of Ambulance Driver Training Vehicles",
"value": {
"amount": 471560,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 565782
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for further 2 x 12 month periods."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081485-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081485-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T16:19:53+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZMB-6534-WBRR",
"name": "Emergency Services Training & Resilience (Primary Provider)"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHY-2629-LXQV",
"name": "Bluelight UK Ltd (Backup Provider)"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C468552",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Short-Term Rental/Lease of Ambulance Driver Training Vehicles",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Midlands Ambulance Service has recently awarded a contract to provide specialist ambulance type vehicles for the provision of Driver Training Vehicles (DTV) for the delivery of driver training, assessment and educational activities on a short term hire/lease basis.\nThese vehicles will be used to support emergency response driver training (including bluelight training) across the Trust, ensuring safety, compliance and high educational standards. Vehicles should have complete conversions, emergency systems (including blue lights and siren equipment that are compatible with UK road legislation, warranties, technical support.\nContracts will be based on a No Commitment No Volume Call Off Contract, with vehicle numbers being dependent on recruitment activity and demand levels when required.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQW-9421-PXDP",
"name": "East Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG8 6PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, 1 Horizon Place, Mellors Way, Nottingham Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.emas.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQW-9421-PXDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Johnson",
"email": "chris.johnson15@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZMB-6534-WBRR",
"name": "Emergency Services Training & Resilience (Primary Provider)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E15 4QS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 The Broadway, Stratford"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZMB-6534-WBRR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "claresparshott@emstartraining.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHY-2629-LXQV",
"name": "Bluelight UK Ltd (Backup Provider)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton in Makerfield",
"postalCode": "WN4 0YA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Haulage Yard, Gibbons Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHY-2629-LXQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "leonne@bluelightuk.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059423-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T13:27:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc2a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQW-9421-PXDP",
"name": "East Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C453745",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Makes and models of vehicles may be subject to change during the life of this contract, in line with changes to possible legislative or regulatory changes (such as emissions target revisions)."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for further 2 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial 65%",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 65,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical and Quality - 25%",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value - 10%",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per Procurement Selection Questionnaire & Tender documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per Procurement Selection Questionnaire & Tender documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
},
{
"id": "34114121",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulances"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Short-Term Rental/Lease of Ambulance Driver Training Vehicles",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "059423-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059423-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T13:27:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "East Midlands Ambulance Service is seeking a supplier to provide specialist ambulance type vehicles for the provision of Driver Training Vehicles (DTV) for the delivery of driver training, assessment and educational activities on a short term hire/lease basis.\nThese vehicles will be used to support emergency response driver training (including bluelight training) across the Trust, ensuring safety, compliance and high educational standards. Vehicles should have complete conversions, emergency systems (including blue lights and siren equipment that are compatible with UK road legislation, warranties, technical support.\nContracts will be based on a No Commitment No Volume Call Off Contract, with vehicle numbers being dependent on recruitment activity and demand levels when required. \nThe initial call off contract period is expected to be initial 2 year period with the option to extend for 2 x 12 month.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Bidders must register their interest on the Atamis Opportunities portal\nhttps://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/?searchtype=Projects",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQW-9421-PXDP",
"name": "East Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG8 6PY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, 1 Horizon Place, Mellors Way, Nottingham Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.emas.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQW-9421-PXDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Johnson",
"email": "chris.johnson15@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}