← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Short Breaks for Disabled Children

Buyer: London Borough of Wandsworth →

BuyerLondon Borough of Wandsworth
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 May 2026

What is being bought

Wandsworth Council has a statutory duty to provide short breaks services to children with disabilities. Short breaks provide clubs, activities and support to children with disabilities whilst ensuring that families have some respite whilst their children are being cared for. The short breaks provisions by Southfields MAT (Linden Lodge School) and Enable Culture and Leisure are a key part of the overall short breaks offer in Wandsworth and is highly valued by children and their families. These contracts are below threshold and this transparency notice is signalling the Council's intention to direct award contracts to these two (2) providers for a maximum period of 22 months - from 15 June 2026 to 31 March 2028.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Specialist Sporting Activities for Disabled Children

Statuspending
Value£68,168
Contract periodFrom 15 Jun 2026 to 31 Mar 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a72e
Latest release ID050118-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 28 2026 09:29:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2026award, contract050118-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050118-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T10:29:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a72e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
    "name": "Wandsworth Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI34",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85311300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Holiday Programme for Disabled Children",
      "value": {
        "amount": 144254,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 144254
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050118-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050118-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-28T10:29:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08190187",
          "name": "SOUTHFIELDS MULTI ACADEMY TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI34",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85311300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Specialist Sporting Activities for Disabled Children",
      "value": {
        "amount": 68168,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 68168
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050118-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050118-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-28T10:29:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09487276",
          "name": "ENABLE LEISURE AND CULTURE"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a72e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Short Breaks for Disabled Children",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Wandsworth Council has a statutory duty to provide short breaks services to children with disabilities. Short breaks provide clubs, activities and support to children with disabilities whilst ensuring that families have some respite whilst their children are being cared for.\nThe short breaks provisions by Southfields MAT (Linden Lodge School) and Enable Culture and Leisure are a key part of the overall short breaks offer in Wandsworth and is highly valued by children and their families. These contracts are below threshold and this transparency notice is signalling the Council's intention to direct award contracts to these two (2) providers for a maximum period of 22 months - from 15 June 2026 to 31 March 2028.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
      "name": "Wandsworth Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wandsworth",
        "postalCode": "SW18 2PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "TOWN HALL, Wandsworth High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08190187",
      "name": "SOUTHFIELDS MULTI ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW18 5JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "333 Merton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southfieldsacademy.com/",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08190187",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance@southfieldsacademy.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQJT-8227-BZBJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09487276",
      "name": "ENABLE LEISURE AND CULTURE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW11 4NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Park Offices Battersea Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://enablelc.org/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09487276",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "atrifonos@enablelc.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPCG-4348-TRJL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 May 2026 · 050118-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050118-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T10:29:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a72e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
    "name": "Wandsworth Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI34",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85311300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Holiday Programme for Disabled Children",
      "value": {
        "amount": 144254,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 144254
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050118-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050118-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-28T10:29:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08190187",
          "name": "SOUTHFIELDS MULTI ACADEMY TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI34",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85311300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Specialist Sporting Activities for Disabled Children",
      "value": {
        "amount": 68168,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 68168
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050118-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050118-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-28T10:29:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09487276",
          "name": "ENABLE LEISURE AND CULTURE"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a72e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Short Breaks for Disabled Children",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Wandsworth Council has a statutory duty to provide short breaks services to children with disabilities. Short breaks provide clubs, activities and support to children with disabilities whilst ensuring that families have some respite whilst their children are being cared for.\nThe short breaks provisions by Southfields MAT (Linden Lodge School) and Enable Culture and Leisure are a key part of the overall short breaks offer in Wandsworth and is highly valued by children and their families. These contracts are below threshold and this transparency notice is signalling the Council's intention to direct award contracts to these two (2) providers for a maximum period of 22 months - from 15 June 2026 to 31 March 2028.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
      "name": "Wandsworth Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wandsworth",
        "postalCode": "SW18 2PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "TOWN HALL, Wandsworth High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVLQ-8225-QVHT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@richmondandwandsworth.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08190187",
      "name": "SOUTHFIELDS MULTI ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW18 5JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "333 Merton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southfieldsacademy.com/",
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08190187",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance@southfieldsacademy.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQJT-8227-BZBJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09487276",
      "name": "ENABLE LEISURE AND CULTURE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW11 4NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Park Offices Battersea Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://enablelc.org/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09487276",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "atrifonos@enablelc.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPCG-4348-TRJL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}