← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Shorefield Toilet Refurbishment

Buyer: Southend-on-Sea City Council →

BuyerSouthend-on-Sea City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Refurbishment of the ladies, gents and accessible toilets. Works include the external stonework resetting and paintwork, internal white rock wall coverings, painting, replacement of several ceramic toilets, minor pipework changes, modifications to the handwash station and floor repairs. £29,336.80

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£29,337

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a952
Latest release ID062766-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 07 2025 09:43:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Oct 2025award, contract062766-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062766-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-07T10:43:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a952",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
    "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45453100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refurbishment work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08533406",
          "name": "EDMUNDS DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN787193",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Shorefield Toilet Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Refurbishment of the ladies, gents and accessible toilets.\nWorks include the external stonework resetting and paintwork, internal white rock wall coverings, painting, replacement of several ceramic toilets, minor pipework changes, modifications to the handwash station and floor repairs.  \n£29,336.80",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
      "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southend On Sea",
        "postalCode": "ss2 6fa",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paulahattin@southend.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08533406",
      "name": "EDMUNDS DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leigh-On-Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS9 1PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "113 Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edc.ltd",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08533406",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@edmundsltd.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBJD-8549-JQXY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29336.8,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 35204.16
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062766-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062766-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-07T10:43:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Oct 2025 · 062766-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062766-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-07T10:43:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a952",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
    "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45453100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refurbishment work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08533406",
          "name": "EDMUNDS DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN787193",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Shorefield Toilet Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Refurbishment of the ladies, gents and accessible toilets.\nWorks include the external stonework resetting and paintwork, internal white rock wall coverings, painting, replacement of several ceramic toilets, minor pipework changes, modifications to the handwash station and floor repairs.  \n£29,336.80",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
      "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southend On Sea",
        "postalCode": "ss2 6fa",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paulahattin@southend.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08533406",
      "name": "EDMUNDS DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leigh-On-Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS9 1PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "113 Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edc.ltd",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08533406",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@edmundsltd.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBJD-8549-JQXY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29336.8,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 35204.16
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062766-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062766-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-07T10:43:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}