Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ORE Catapult →
ORE Catapult has identified an opportunity to introduce shore power provision in the Port of Grimsby to support clean maritime demonstrations, building on existing Catapult facilities at the Operations and Maintenance Centre of Excellence (OMCE). The purpose of this direct award is to appoint Northern Powergrid to provide an electrical supply to this new electrical shore power unit in Grimsby.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e9b7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046292-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 11:07:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | award, contract | 046292-2026 |
| 14 May 2026 | award, contract | 044253-2026 |
| 14 May 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 044222-2026 |
| 26 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077461-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046292-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T12:07:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45315100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "45317300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04112320",
"name": "Northern Powergrid (Yorkshire) plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ORE26/013",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Shore Power Unit Groundworks (DA)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "ORE Catapult has identified an opportunity to introduce shore power provision in the Port of Grimsby to support clean maritime demonstrations, building on existing Catapult facilities at the Operations and Maintenance Centre of Excellence (OMCE). The purpose of this direct award is to appoint Northern Powergrid to provide an electrical supply to this new electrical shore power unit in Grimsby.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A competitive tender process has already been published in relation to the Works (ORE/24/100). Six suppliers were identified and invited to submit a tender in relation to this Contract via our e-procurement portal on Delta and through an internal email address to ensure delivery of the invitation. A comprehensive ITT document and additional appendices were made available to the proposed tenders to include information on the design and technical information that appeared in original quotation of Works from Northern PowerGrid, please note all financial information was redacted. Potential tenderers were given two (2) weeks to respond. However, the competitive tender process failed to receive any submissions. Therefore, a Direct Award is required to achieve the required Works",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "121 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "07879519249"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04112320",
"name": "Northern Powergrid (Yorkshire) plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 6AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyds Court, 78 Grey Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04112320",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "getconnected@northernpowergrid.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90353.81,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108424.57
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-11-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046292-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046292-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T12:07:36+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046292-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T12:07:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45315100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "45317300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04112320",
"name": "Northern Powergrid (Yorkshire) plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ORE26/013",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Shore Power Unit Groundworks (DA)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "ORE Catapult has identified an opportunity to introduce shore power provision in the Port of Grimsby to support clean maritime demonstrations, building on existing Catapult facilities at the Operations and Maintenance Centre of Excellence (OMCE). The purpose of this direct award is to appoint Northern Powergrid to provide an electrical supply to this new electrical shore power unit in Grimsby.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A competitive tender process has already been published in relation to the Works (ORE/24/100). Six suppliers were identified and invited to submit a tender in relation to this Contract via our e-procurement portal on Delta and through an internal email address to ensure delivery of the invitation. A comprehensive ITT document and additional appendices were made available to the proposed tenders to include information on the design and technical information that appeared in original quotation of Works from Northern PowerGrid, please note all financial information was redacted. Potential tenderers were given two (2) weeks to respond. However, the competitive tender process failed to receive any submissions. Therefore, a Direct Award is required to achieve the required Works",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "121 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "07879519249"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04112320",
"name": "Northern Powergrid (Yorkshire) plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 6AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyds Court, 78 Grey Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04112320",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "getconnected@northernpowergrid.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90353.81,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108424.57
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-11-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046292-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046292-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T12:07:36+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044253-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T10:26:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45315100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "45317300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 90353.81,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108424.57
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044253-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044253-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T10:26:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04112320",
"name": "Northern Powergrid (Yorkshire) plc"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ORE26/013",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Shore Power Unit Groundworks (DA)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "ORE Catapult has identified an opportunity to introduce shore power provision in the Port of Grimsby to support clean maritime demonstrations, building on existing Catapult facilities at the Operations and Maintenance Centre of Excellence (OMCE). The purpose of this direct award is to appoint Northern Powergrid to provide an electrical supply to this new electrical shore power unit in Grimsby.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "121 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "07879519249"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04112320",
"name": "Northern Powergrid (Yorkshire) plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 6AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyds Court, 78 Grey Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04112320",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "getconnected@northernpowergrid.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044222-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-14T09:41:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45315100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "45317300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 90353.81,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108424.57
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044222-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044222-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-14T09:41:25+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04112320",
"name": "Northern Powergrid (Yorkshire) plc"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ORE26/013",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Shore Power Unit Groundworks (DA)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "ORE Catapult has identified an opportunity to introduce shore power provision in the Port of Grimsby to support clean maritime demonstrations, building on existing Catapult facilities at the Operations and Maintenance Centre of Excellence (OMCE). The purpose of this direct award is to appoint Northern Powergrid to provide an electrical supply to this new electrical shore power unit in Grimsby.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A competitive tender process has already been published in relation to the Works (ORE/24/100). Six suppliers were identified and invited to submit a tender in relation to this Contract via our e-procurement portal on Delta and through an internal email address to ensure delivery of the invitation. A comprehensive ITT document and additional appendices were made available to the proposed tenders to include information on the design and technical information that appeared in original quotation of Works from Northern PowerGrid, please note all financial information was redacted. Potential tenderers were given two (2) weeks to respond. However, the competitive tender process failed to receive any submissions. Therefore, a Direct Award is required to achieve the required Works",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "121 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "07879519249"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04112320",
"name": "Northern Powergrid (Yorkshire) plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 6AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyds Court, 78 Grey Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04112320",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "getconnected@northernpowergrid.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077461-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T21:05:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e9b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45315100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "45317300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 90353.81,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108424.57
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077461-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077461-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T21:05:09Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167664",
"name": "Northern Powergrid (Yorkshire) plc"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ORE25/070",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Shore Power Unit Groundworks (DA)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "ORE Catapult has identified an opportunity to introduce shore power provision in the Port of Grimsby to support clean maritime demonstrations, building on existing Catapult facilities at the Operations and Maintenance Centre of Excellence (OMCE). The purpose of this direct award is to appoint Northern Powergrid to provide an electrical supply to this new electrical shore power unit in Grimsby.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=997078995",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A competitive tender process has already been published in relation to the Works (ORE/24/100). Six suppliers were identified and invited to submit a tender in relation to this Contract via our e-procurement portal on Delta and through an internal email address to ensure delivery of the invitation. A comprehensive ITT document and additional appendices were made available to the proposed tenders to include information on the design and technical information that appeared in original quotation of Works from Northern PowerGrid, please note all financial information was redacted. Potential tenderers were given two (2) weeks to respond. However, the competitive tender process failed to receive any submissions. Therefore, a direct Award is required to achieve the required Works",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "121 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "07879519249"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-167664",
"name": "Northern Powergrid (Yorkshire) plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 6AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lloyds Court, 78 Grey Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "getconnected@northernpowergrid.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}