Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Shopmobility SMBC 150526 BRIEF DESCRIPTION - Sandwell Council is looking for a provider to include the following, or detail who will be able to provide: ● The Shopmobility Service operates 4 days per week from 08:30 -15:00. The service provides access to electric mobility scooter for use within the New Square shopping centre. The annual membership starts on the 1st October and finishes on the 30 September the following year. The membership costs are increased in line with Council agreed increases each year. In addition, the service also provides both short-term and long-term wheelchair loan services for Sandwell residents. The short-term loan is to assist Sandwell residents who wish to go on holiday, attend hospital appointments. The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to Quotation or other related documents. To submit a quotation you will be required to "Opt In". For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810. Closing date: 18th September 2026 at 15:00hrs
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Invalid carriages, wheelchairs and associated devices, Road equipment, Repair and maintenance services, Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment, Repair and maintenance services of wheelchairs, Transport services (excl. Waste transport), Special-purpose road passenger-transport services, Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Invalid carriages, wheelchairs and associated devices (33193000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 1,699 | 2 median · 75.3 average (546 of 1,699 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (634 of 1,699 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 75 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 75 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 75 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ed77 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081706-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 11:01:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081706-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-18T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-14T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | tender | 081706-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081706-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T12:01:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed77",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SMBC 150526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "80 % price 20 % quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33193000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Invalid carriages, wheelchairs and associated devices"
},
{
"id": "34920000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road equipment"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "50421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of wheelchairs"
},
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
},
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Shopmobility",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home",
"description": "This is an Invitation to Quote with information, instructions and guidance provided in this document, following consideration of which the Quotation submission should be completed and returned by all suppliers who wish to quote for the requirement described in the following.\n● The Shopmobility Service operates 4 days per week from 08:30 -15:00. The service provides access to electric mobility scooter for use within the New Square shopping centre. The annual membership starts on the 1st August and finishes on the 31st July the following year. The membership costs are increased in line with Council agreed increases each year.\nIn addition, the service also provides both short-term and long-term wheelchair loan services for Sandwell residents. The short-term loan is to assist Sandwell residents who wish to go on holiday, attend hospital appointments.\nThe long-term wheelchair service is again for Sandwell residents who require supported mobility assistance when leaving their homes.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "081706-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081706-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T12:01:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Shopmobility\nSMBC 150526\nBRIEF DESCRIPTION - Sandwell Council is looking for a provider to include the following, or detail who will be able to provide:\n●\tThe Shopmobility Service operates 4 days per week from 08:30 -15:00. The service provides access to electric mobility scooter for use within the New Square shopping centre. The annual membership starts on the 1st October and finishes on the 30 September the following year. The membership costs are increased in line with Council agreed increases each year.\nIn addition, the service also provides both short-term and long-term wheelchair loan services for Sandwell residents. The short-term loan is to assist Sandwell residents who wish to go on holiday, attend hospital appointments.\nThe Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal.\nFrom here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to Quotation or other related documents.\nTo submit a quotation you will be required to \"Opt In\".\nFor a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. \nIf you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810. \nClosing date: 18th September 2026 at 15:00hrs",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement_SMBC@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081706-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T12:01:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed77",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SMBC 150526",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "80 % price 20 % quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33193000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Invalid carriages, wheelchairs and associated devices"
},
{
"id": "34920000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road equipment"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "50421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of wheelchairs"
},
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
},
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Shopmobility",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home",
"description": "This is an Invitation to Quote with information, instructions and guidance provided in this document, following consideration of which the Quotation submission should be completed and returned by all suppliers who wish to quote for the requirement described in the following.\n● The Shopmobility Service operates 4 days per week from 08:30 -15:00. The service provides access to electric mobility scooter for use within the New Square shopping centre. The annual membership starts on the 1st August and finishes on the 31st July the following year. The membership costs are increased in line with Council agreed increases each year.\nIn addition, the service also provides both short-term and long-term wheelchair loan services for Sandwell residents. The short-term loan is to assist Sandwell residents who wish to go on holiday, attend hospital appointments.\nThe long-term wheelchair service is again for Sandwell residents who require supported mobility assistance when leaving their homes.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "081706-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081706-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T12:01:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Shopmobility\nSMBC 150526\nBRIEF DESCRIPTION - Sandwell Council is looking for a provider to include the following, or detail who will be able to provide:\n●\tThe Shopmobility Service operates 4 days per week from 08:30 -15:00. The service provides access to electric mobility scooter for use within the New Square shopping centre. The annual membership starts on the 1st October and finishes on the 30 September the following year. The membership costs are increased in line with Council agreed increases each year.\nIn addition, the service also provides both short-term and long-term wheelchair loan services for Sandwell residents. The short-term loan is to assist Sandwell residents who wish to go on holiday, attend hospital appointments.\nThe Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal.\nFrom here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to Quotation or other related documents.\nTo submit a quotation you will be required to \"Opt In\".\nFor a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. \nIf you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810. \nClosing date: 18th September 2026 at 15:00hrs",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement_SMBC@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}