Lot 1
Appointment of site supervisor to carry out Steelwork and Coatings supervision on behalf of CMAL during construction of CMAL’s 7 SVRP Phase 1 vessels in Remontowa Shipbuilding, Gdansk, Poland
Award criteria
price
Appointment of site supervisor to carry out Steelwork and Coatings supervision on behalf of CMAL during construction of CMAL’s 7 SVRP Phase 1 vessels in Remontowa Shipbuilding, Gdansk, Poland
UKM
Appointment of site supervisor to carry out Steelwork and Coatings supervision on behalf of CMAL during construction of CMAL’s 7 SVRP Phase 1 vessels in Remontowa Shipbuilding, Gdansk, Poland
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Marine services (98360000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 1,255 | 3 median · 116 average (250 of 1,255 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (279 of 1,255 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 25 | 2.5 median · 5.7 average (12 of 25 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (13 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-036138 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041694-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 07 2026 07:48:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 May 2026 | award, contract | 041694-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041694-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "11",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "15",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-07T08:48:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036138",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-909",
"name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831207"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "041694-2026-CMAL0290 - Shipyard Supervision Framework-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139600",
"name": "Esbel"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CMAL0290a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Appointment of site supervisor to carry out Steelwork and Coatings supervision on behalf of CMAL during construction of CMAL’s 7 SVRP Phase 1 vessels in Remontowa Shipbuilding, Gdansk, Poland",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Remontowa Shipbuilding Turkey/ Gdansk, Poland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Shipyard Supervision Framework call off",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Appointment of site supervisor to carry out Steelwork and Coatings supervision\non behalf of CMAL during construction of CMAL’s 7 SVRP Phase 1 vessels in\nRemontowa Shipbuilding, Gdansk, Poland",
"classification": {
"id": "98360000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-909",
"name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Port Glasgow",
"postalCode": "PA14 5EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings, Fore Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cmassets.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12082",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cmassets.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1475749920"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139600",
"name": "Esbel",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 4RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexander Stephen House, Unit 3, 91 Holmfauld Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Esbel"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8734",
"name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Greenock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.deegan@cmassets.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041694-2026-CMAL0290 - Shipyard Supervision Framework-1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041694-2026-CMAL0290 - Shipyard Supervision Framework-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:831207)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041694-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "11",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "13",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "14",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "15",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-07T08:48:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036138",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-909",
"name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831207"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "041694-2026-CMAL0290 - Shipyard Supervision Framework-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139600",
"name": "Esbel"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CMAL0290a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Appointment of site supervisor to carry out Steelwork and Coatings supervision on behalf of CMAL during construction of CMAL’s 7 SVRP Phase 1 vessels in Remontowa Shipbuilding, Gdansk, Poland",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Remontowa Shipbuilding Turkey/ Gdansk, Poland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Shipyard Supervision Framework call off",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Appointment of site supervisor to carry out Steelwork and Coatings supervision\non behalf of CMAL during construction of CMAL’s 7 SVRP Phase 1 vessels in\nRemontowa Shipbuilding, Gdansk, Poland",
"classification": {
"id": "98360000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marine services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-909",
"name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Port Glasgow",
"postalCode": "PA14 5EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings, Fore Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cmassets.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12082",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cmassets.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1475749920"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139600",
"name": "Esbel",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G51 4RY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alexander Stephen House, Unit 3, 91 Holmfauld Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Esbel"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8734",
"name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Greenock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chris.deegan@cmassets.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041694-2026-CMAL0290 - Shipyard Supervision Framework-1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041694-2026-CMAL0290 - Shipyard Supervision Framework-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:831207)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}