Lot 1
The contract will be for the detailed design and build for two (2) passenger and freight vessels to operate on the Northern Isles Ferry Service routes.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
CMAL wish to appoint a sole supplier in respect of Shipyard Detailed Design and Build Contract for two (2) “Freight Flex” RoPax Vessels
UKM65 · UKM66 · UKM5
The contract will be for the detailed design and build for two (2) passenger and freight vessels to operate on the Northern Isles Ferry Service routes.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ships, Ships and similar vessels for the transport of persons or goods, Ferry boats | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Ships (34510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,134 | 3 median · 23.2 average (670 of 2,134 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (734 of 2,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 3.5 median · 6 average (6 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM65 | 5 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0542f4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053596-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 08 2026 08:21:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 053596-2026 |
| 4 Jun 2025 | tender | 029978-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053596-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-08T09:21:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0542f4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-909",
"name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799244"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "053596-2026-CMAL0336-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182815",
"name": "Guangzhou Shipyard International Co., Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CMAL0336",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The contract will be for the detailed design and build for two (2) passenger and freight vessels to operate on the Northern Isles Ferry Service routes.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM65"
},
{
"region": "UKM66"
},
{
"region": "UKM5"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ships"
},
{
"id": "34512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ships and similar vessels for the transport of persons or goods"
},
{
"id": "34512100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ferry boats"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Shipyard Detailed Design and Build Contract “Freight Flex” Ro-Pax Vessels",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CMAL wish to appoint a sole supplier in respect of Shipyard Detailed Design and Build Contract for two (2) “Freight Flex” RoPax Vessels",
"classification": {
"id": "34500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ships and boats"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-909",
"name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Port Glasgow",
"postalCode": "PA14 5EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings, Fore Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cmassets.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12082",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Harbour Authority & Asset Owner"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cmassets.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1475749920"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182815",
"name": "Guangzhou Shipyard International Co., Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CN",
"locality": "Guangzhou",
"postalCode": "511462",
"countryName": "China",
"streetAddress": "No. 18, Qihang Road, Nansha, Guangzhou, Guangdong, China"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Guangzhou Shipyard International Co., Ltd."
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+86 17875544310"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-910",
"name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Greenock",
"postalCode": "PA15 1TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Nelson Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/greenock-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "greenock@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1475787073"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053596-2026-CMAL0336-1",
"value": {
"amount": 175000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053596-2026-CMAL0336-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:834005)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053596-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-08T09:21:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0542f4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-909",
"name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799244"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "053596-2026-CMAL0336-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182815",
"name": "Guangzhou Shipyard International Co., Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CMAL0336",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The contract will be for the detailed design and build for two (2) passenger and freight vessels to operate on the Northern Isles Ferry Service routes.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM65"
},
{
"region": "UKM66"
},
{
"region": "UKM5"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ships"
},
{
"id": "34512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ships and similar vessels for the transport of persons or goods"
},
{
"id": "34512100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ferry boats"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Shipyard Detailed Design and Build Contract “Freight Flex” Ro-Pax Vessels",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CMAL wish to appoint a sole supplier in respect of Shipyard Detailed Design and Build Contract for two (2) “Freight Flex” RoPax Vessels",
"classification": {
"id": "34500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ships and boats"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-909",
"name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Port Glasgow",
"postalCode": "PA14 5EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings, Fore Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cmassets.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12082",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Harbour Authority & Asset Owner"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cmassets.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1475749920"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182815",
"name": "Guangzhou Shipyard International Co., Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CN",
"locality": "Guangzhou",
"postalCode": "511462",
"countryName": "China",
"streetAddress": "No. 18, Qihang Road, Nansha, Guangzhou, Guangdong, China"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Guangzhou Shipyard International Co., Ltd."
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+86 17875544310"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-910",
"name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Greenock",
"postalCode": "PA15 1TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Nelson Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/greenock-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "greenock@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1475787073"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053596-2026-CMAL0336-1",
"value": {
"amount": 175000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053596-2026-CMAL0336-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:834005)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029978-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-04T15:40:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0542f4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-909",
"name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799244"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CMAL0336",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The contract will be for the detailed design and build for two (2) passenger and freight vessels to operate on the Northern Isles Ferry Service routes.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1200
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Responses to the SPD(S) will be assessed, as stated in the SPD documentation. The highest ranked bidders will be invited to Stage 2 of the process, up to a maximum of 6 tenderers."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM65"
},
{
"region": "UKM66"
},
{
"region": "UKM5"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ships"
},
{
"id": "34512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ships and similar vessels for the transport of persons or goods"
},
{
"id": "34512100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ferry boats"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Shipyard Detailed Design and Build Contract “Freight Flex” Ro-Pax Vessels",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "CMAL wish to appoint a sole supplier in respect of Shipyard Detailed Design and Build Contract for two (2) “Freight Flex” RoPax Vessels",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "CMAL will appoint a Project Manager and project site team for the duration of the Project, to monitor progress and ensure the new build vessel(s) is/are designed, constructed and set to work according to the agreed contract operational and technical requirements and in accordance with classification society and Maritime & Coastguard Agency (MCA) rules and regulations. CMAL will have an on-site team at the shipyard to oversee the design and build of the vessel. The site team will consist of experienced supervisors covering all major areas of the build under the management of the Project Manager.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ships and boats"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-909",
"name": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Port Glasgow",
"postalCode": "PA14 5EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings, Fore Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cmassets.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12082",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Harbour Authority & Asset Owner"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Caledonian Maritime Assets Ltd (Utility)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "procurement@cmassets.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1475749920"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-910",
"name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Greenock",
"postalCode": "PA15 1TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Nelson Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/greenock-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "greenock@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1475787073"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "CMAL is committed to encouraging Fair Working Practices from their Suppliers and Contractors and bidders will be required to provide details of their organisations' policies and practices that demonstrate how their organisation addresses Fair Work Practices.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this PQQ exercise. The Project code is 29239. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nAs delivery and acceptance of the vessels will take place at the shipyard at which the vessels are built, the contracting authority does not intend to include any mandatory community benefits requirements in the Contract.\nHowever, as part of their tenders Bidders will be required to outline their approach to community benefits as a non-scored response and the contracting authority will welcome innovative proposals such as apprentice and student outreach. If successful, the winning bidder will be required to discuss the content of their community benefit proposal and agree a plan for delivery of the agreed community benefits which will become a condition of the contract.\n(SC Ref:799244)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}