TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Shawfair District Heating Network – Secondary Pipework Design and Installation

Civil engineering consultancy services
Construction work
Construction works for power plants and heating plants
+10 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Midlothian Energy Limited (MEL): "Shawfair District Heating Network – Secondary Pipework Design and Installation". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityMidlothian Energy Limited (MEL)Scope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Midlothian Energy Limited (MEL)
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Midlothian Energy Limited (MEL). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.5Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMidlothian Energy Limited (MEL)
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published14 Nov 2022, 08:41 GMT
Last source update14 Nov 2022, 08:41 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationCivil engineering consultancy services, Construction work, Construction works for power plants and heating plants, Distance-heating pipes, District heating, District-heating mains construction work, Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy, Energy and related services, Energy meters, Heating engineering services for buildings, Monitoring and control services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02face
What is being bought
MEL is seeking to procure a suitably experienced company or companies under a Framework Contract (the Contract) to lead the successful design and construction of the on plot district heating systems within the Shawfair area in Midlothian, Scotland. The works for the heat network development will consist of the construction of polymer based district heating networks within the boundary of property development sites over a period of up to eight years, to service residential (and potentially commercial) development units. This will be via a local heat substation or point of connection up to and potentially including the installation of the risers, laterals and Heat Interface Units (HIU) and associated internal infrastructure at or within new buildings. Under the Contract, MEL anticipates connecting approximately three hundred and fifty units per year for over the eight year period, although the number of units instructed under the Contract may be less and will vary year to year depending upon the development programme.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    14 Nov 2022, 08:41 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    14 Nov 2022, 08:41 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    14 Nov 2022, 08:41 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    14 Nov 2022, 08:41 GMT
  5. Published value updated to £14,500,000
    29 Nov 2021, 09:05 GMT
  6. Status changed to active
    29 Nov 2021, 09:05 GMT
  7. Official notice release published
    29 Nov 2021, 09:05 GMT
  8. Submission deadline changed to 29 Dec 2021, 15:00 GMT
    29 Nov 2021, 09:05 GMT
  9. Buyer information updated
    29 Nov 2021, 09:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Shawfair is a new mixed use residential and commercial development in Midlothian, Scotland. A local Energy from waste plant (EfW) has been identified as the primary source of heat for a district heat network to serve the development area. This project aims to connect the primary District Heating Network (DHN) to an energy centre, which will then supply heat from the EfW to local heat substations or connection points to residential and potentially commercial development sites in and around the Shawfair area. The design and build works relating to the primary DHN and the energy centre are being procured under a separate contract notice. The heat is to be transported via a polymer based pipe from points of connection (valve set at the boundary of the development plot, or heat substation) to an estimated 2900 properties (proposed Shawfair Town development). The development is at present anticipated to be split into 10 to 15 separate development areas, each of which may contain a number of discrete plots. The project is new build. MEL's intention is to appoint a single contractor under the Contract. However MEL reserves the right to appoint more than one contractor. It is anticipated that the scope for each call off under the Contract will be instructed on a site by site basis and will include (but is not limited to) design and build of the polymer based pipe secondary DHN from a point of connection at the boundary of the development area up to and potentially within each building, including: - Design (RIBA 2 – RIBA 6 requirements) and CDM compliance (Contractor and Designer roles). - Supply and installation of polymer based pre-insulated pipe DHN within preformed trenches. - Supply and installation of risers within property to the heat interface unit (HIU). - Supply and installation of Automated Meter Reading (AMR) system field devices as specified by MEL (responsibility for procurement of field devices will be confirmed within the negotiation procedure). - Pressure testing and commissioning including flushing, first fill, and balancing. - Provision of all manuals, certification and training compliant with practical completion, Operations and Maintenance Manual and Health and Safety file. The scope may also include the installation & supply of risers and laterals, HIU and Heat Meter (MID004 class 2 compliant). All works shall comply with the technical specification issued by MEL, original equipment manufacturer (OEM) installation requirements, statutory requirements and good industry practice. The Contract will contain options for MEL to instruct the successful contractor to price and carry out the design and build of secondary network extensions to new customers in or around the Shawfair area beyond the initial scope listed. MEL reserves the right to benchmark the price of any additional works under a separate contract notice and potentially award those works to others.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    14 Nov 2022, 08:41 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 3 Nov 2022, 00:00 GMT · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Therma Mech Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
Not published · signed 3 Nov 2022, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 5 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 5 (lot 1)
smeBids: 2 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Midlothian Energy Limited (MEL)

Contracting authority GB-FTS-25988
View buyer profile
  • Midlothian Energy Limited (MEL)
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    The Tun Building, 4 Jackson's Entry, Holyrood Road, Edinburgh, UKM73, EH8 8PJ
  • Edinburgh Sheriff Court
    reviewBody

    27 Chambers Street, Edinburgh, EH1 1LB
  • Therma Mech Ltd
    supplier

    Unit 1, 221 Central Park Industrial Estate, Petherton Road, Bristol, UK, BS14 9BZ
    +44 7872588646
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published