← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Sharegate migration and governance tool

Buyer: Sheffield City Council →

BuyerSheffield City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Dec 2025

What is being bought

ShareGate is a Microsoft 365 migration and governance tool designed to simplify the movement and management of data across platforms like SharePoint, Teams, OneDrive, and Exchange Online.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Sharegate migration and governance tool

Statusactive
Value£4,967

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f34d
Latest release ID081745-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 11 2025 09:00:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Dec 2025award, contract081745-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081745-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-11T09:00:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f34d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72322000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168824",
          "name": "Specialist Computer Centres Plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Sharegate",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sharegate migration and governance tool",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ShareGate is a Microsoft 365 migration and governance tool designed to simplify the movement and management of data across platforms like SharePoint, Teams, OneDrive, and Exchange Online.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruth Crabtree",
        "email": "ruth.crabtree@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142053783"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168824",
      "name": "Specialist Computer Centres Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B11 2LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "James House, Warwick Road, Tyseeley"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daniel.tranter@scc.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Sharegate migration and governance tool",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4967.07,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5960.48
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-19T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081745-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081745-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-11T09:00:36Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-24T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Dec 2025 · 081745-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081745-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-11T09:00:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f34d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72322000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Data management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168824",
          "name": "Specialist Computer Centres Plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Sharegate",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sharegate migration and governance tool",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "ShareGate is a Microsoft 365 migration and governance tool designed to simplify the movement and management of data across platforms like SharePoint, Teams, OneDrive, and Exchange Online.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ruth Crabtree",
        "email": "ruth.crabtree@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142053783"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168824",
      "name": "Specialist Computer Centres Plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B11 2LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "James House, Warwick Road, Tyseeley"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daniel.tranter@scc.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Sharegate migration and governance tool",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4967.07,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 5960.48
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-19T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081745-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081745-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-11T09:00:36Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-24T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}